You have applied 1 search filters

Clear all filters
Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
23:45
JP Jaipur
5h 45m ride in train #14659
5
05:30
+1
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
11:10
JP Jaipur
6h 50m ride in train #15014
18:00
JU Jodhpur Jn

From Jaipur to Jodhpur by Trains

Indian Railways
Refundable
00:45
JP Jaipur
4h 45m ride in train #12307
05:30
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
02:45
JP Jaipur
5h 15m ride in train #12461
3
08:00
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable Fastest
03:15
JP Jaipur
2h 15m ride in train #12463
05:30
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
04:40
JP Jaipur
5h 50m ride in train #04187
10:30
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
06:00
JP Jaipur
5h ride in train #22478
5
11:00
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
06:05
JP Jaipur
6h 35m ride in train #14863, 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper
12:40
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
09:25
JP Jaipur
10h 25m ride in train #14814
19:50
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
09:25
JP Jaipur
8h 55m ride in train #14814
18:20
JUCT Jodhpur Cantt
Indian Railways
Refundable
10:30
JP Jaipur
6h 50m ride in train #15014
17:20
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
11:10
JP Jaipur
6h 50m ride in train #15014
18:00
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
11:10
JP Jaipur
6h 50m ride in train #25014
18:00
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
11:25
JP Jaipur
6h 20m ride in train #16864
17:45
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
12:15
JP Jaipur
6h 35m ride in train #14863
18:50
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
12:20
JP Jaipur
18d 6h 20m ride in train #14853
18:40
+18
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
12:20
JP Jaipur
6h 20m ride in train #14865
18:40
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
12:35
JP Jaipur
5h 40m ride in train #14816, 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper
4.5
18:15
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
15:30
JP Jaipur
5h 55m ride in train #18573
21:25
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
17:00
JP Jaipur
5h 25m ride in train #12465
2+
22:25
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
19:40
JP Jaipur
18h 50m ride in train #12464
14:30
+1
JU Jodhpur Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
23:45
JP Jaipur
5h 45m ride in train #14659
5
05:30
+1
JU Jodhpur Jn

Jaipur to Jodhpur Schedule

Jaipur to Jodhpur Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 00:45 - 05:30₹ 672
TravelODesk India Comfort 00:00 - 04:40₹ 8,711
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 02:45 - 08:00₹ 672
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 04:40 - 10:30₹ 732
Indian Railways 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper 06:00 - 11:00₹ 1,052
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 09:25 - 19:50₹ 642
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 12:15 - 18:50₹ 642
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 15:30 - 21:25₹ 732
Indian Railways 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper 17:00 - 22:25₹ 1,052
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 23:45 - 05:30₹ 642

How to get from Jaipur to Jodhpur

Jaipur, Rajasthan’s capital city, is well connected to Jodhpur, a historical walled city. Your options to travel between the two include taking a train, which is a convenient and comfortable way to go, a bus which is a slightly longer journey or hiring a private taxi.

How far is Jodhpur from Jaipur?

The rail distance between Jaipur and Jodhpur is 311 kilometres while the distance by road is 337 kilometres.

How long does it take to get from Jaipur to Jodhpur?

When travelling by train, it takes from five to ten hours depending on the train one chooses. Similarly, the road journey can take from five and a half to ten hours.

What is the price of tickets from Jaipur to Jodhpur?

A train ticket costs between INR 600- 1400 while a bus ticket costs INR 250-600. Meanwhile taxis are significantly more expensive to hire; they cost between INR 3800-7500.

How to get from Jaipur to Jodhpur by train

One of the best ways to get from Jaipur to Jodhpur is to take a train. Trains depart from the Jaipur Railway Station and arrive at the Jodhpur Railway Station. Both stations are at the center of the city and have easy accessibility to the rest of the city.

Are there many train departures throughout the day?

Yes. Indeed, trains depart frequently from early morning to late night what makes travelling by rail very convenient.

What are the recommended trains for Jaipur-Jodhpur travel?

One of the best trains to take is the Jp Ju Sf Express which departs in the early morning and brings you to your destination in the least time – five hours from Jaipur to Jodhpur. You can also take the Ranikhet Express, which departs from Jaipur in the late morning and arrives to Jodhpur in the early evening. Another train with similar departure and arrival timings is the Marudhar Express.

How long does it take to get to Jodhpur by train?

Most trains take between five and a half hours and six and half hours but there are some painfully slow options which need up to 10 hours.

How much do train tickets cost?

For air-conditioned compartment tickets, train tickets can cost between INR 600-1400.

While there are cheaper tickets for non-air conditioned compartments, it’s recommended that one takes air-conditioned compartments as temperatures in the region can get extreme both in summers and winters.

Other train travel essentials

There are toilets on board trains; the ones attached to first, second and third class air-conditioned compartments are typically cleaner and better maintained, but be sure to carry along toiletries like toilet paper and hand wash.

There are no dining cars on board, but one can buy snacks and meals from stations the train stops at. One can also purchase meals from sellers who visit compartments at meal times. However, if you have a sensitive stomach, avoid purchasing from these sellers.

We do recommend to book tickets at least two weeks in advance if you are after an air-conditioned option.

How to get from Jaipur to Jodhpur by bus

Most buses from Jaipur depart from the Polo Victory bus station, which is centrally located. They arrive at several stops in Jodhpur including the Kalpataru Shopping Centre and the Jodhpur Bus Stop, both which are in the centre of the city.

Are there night buses from Jaipur to Jodhpur?

Yes, there are. Most air-conditioned coaches depart in the night and arrive at Jodhpur in the early morning. There are several bus operators plying the route and therefore several trips per day. Popular operators include Pooja Travels and Mahalaxmi Travels.

How long does a bus journey take?

The bus journey takes between seven to ten hours; the shortest route is by the National Highway 48 and the National Highway 25.

What is the cost of bus tickets for Jodhpur?

Bus tickets are fairly cheap; they cost between INR 250-600.

Is it ok to travel by a non-AC bus?

Well, we would not recommend this. While there are non air-conditioned coaches, it’s best to opt for an air-conditioned bus as Rajasthan can be hot all year round.

Other bus travel essentials

There are no toilet or meal facilities on board. However, the buses will stop two to three times en route at restaurants with washrooms. Be sure to carry along toiletries like toilet paper and hand sanitizer.

How to get from Jaipur to Jodhpur by taxi

One can also choose to take a private taxi from Jaipur to Jodhpur. Depending on the car one requires, hiring a taxi costs between INR 3800-7500. The journey takes between 5 and a half hours to six hours.

Jaipur to Jodhpur destination reviews

4.0
13 customer reviews
5
38%
4
31%
3
23%
2
8%
1
0%
AJ
5
train #14816 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Oct 15, 2019
Train was on time and we arrived jodhpur one hour earlier than planned. The seats were ok.
ZA
3
train #12461 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Oct 9, 2019
Comfortable stay but no breakfast provided to us. Its just 5 hours train approximately and we have comfortable sleep. The bed sheet is provided but the pillow unchanged (at least the pillow cover) hence we use our bag as a pillow for 5 hours sleep
BG
4
train #14816 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Sep 16, 2019
On time. Train not very clean, as usual, but comfortable.
RH
5
train #22478 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Sep 28, 2019
Pleasant day time journey.

Popular Routes in India