Jodhpur to Jaipur

Jodhpur to Jaipur

Loading seats data...
Refundable
08:25
Jodhpur Jn
5h 25m ride in train #04854
13:50
Jaipur
Refundable Fastest
05:55
Jodhpur Jn
4h 55m ride in train #12466
10:50
Jaipur
Instant Refundable
21:30
Jodhpur
7h 20m bus ride in AC Seater
04:50
+1
Jaipur

From Jodhpur Jn to Jaipur by train

Refundable Fastest
05:55
Jodhpur Jn
4h 55m ride in train #12466
10:50
Jaipur
Refundable
08:25
Jodhpur Jn
5h 25m ride in train #04854
13:50
Jaipur

From Jodhpur to Jaipur by bus

Instant Refundable
21:30
Jodhpur
7h 20m bus ride in AC Seater
04:50
+1
Jaipur

Jodhpur to Jaipur Schedule

Jodhpur to Jaipur Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Indian Railways 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper 01:50 - 07:40₹ 935
Indian Railways 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper 05:00 - 09:50₹ 695
Indian Railways IR 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 06:45 - 14:20₹ 1,340
Indian Railways 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper 08:25 - 13:50₹ 1,515
Indian Railways 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 14:15 - 19:25₹ 1,500
Indian Railways 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper 16:00 - 21:15₹ 695
Indian Railways 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 19:00 - 00:15₹ 1,500
Laxmi Traveller AC Seater 21:30 - 04:50₹ 386
Jain travels regd AC Sleeper 20:00 - 03:01₹ 1,156
Indian Railways 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 23:10 - 04:50₹ 695
Indian Railways IR 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 23:15 - 04:50₹ 990
Gajraj Travels AC Sleeper 22:15 - 05:25₹ 694

How to get from Jodhpur to Jaipur

To travel from Jodhpur to Jaipur, one can travel by train, bus or hire a private taxi. While a bus is a cheap option, trains are the most comfortable way to travel. Jodhpur is a beautiful, historically significant walled city while Jaipur is the capital of Rajasthan.

How far is Jaipur from Jodhpur?

The distance by road between Jodhpur and Jaipur is 337 kilometres while the distance by rail is 311 kilometres.

How long does a journey between Jodhpur and Jaipur take?

A road journey takes five to ten hours while a journey by train takes between five and eight hours.

What is the price of tickets to go to Jaipur?

Bus tickets cost between INR 250-800. Train tickets for air-conditioned compartments cost between INR 600-1500 but promise a more comfortable journey as there are more amenities on board as compared to a bus. Meanwhile, hiring a private taxi will cost between INR 4000-6200.

How to get from Jodhpur to Jaipur by train

The most convenient way to travel from Jodhpur to Jaipur is by train. Trains depart from the Jodhpur Railway Station and arrive at the Jaipur Railway Station. Both stations are located at the center of their respective cities and have easy accessibility to other parts of the city; one can take autos, buses or taxis to reach other areas.

When do trains to Jodhpur depart?

Trains depart in the early morning, early afternoon and night – you do have choice!

How long does a train journey last?

The train journey takes between five and eight hours. The train which travels faster than others is the Intercity Express as it takes exactly five hours. Other trains one can take include the Ju Jp Sf Express and the Rajasthan S Kranti Express.

How much do rail tickets cost?

A ticket for a third class air-conditioned compartment costs between INR 600-800 while a ticket for a first and second class air-conditioned compartment costs between INR 800-1500.

Which compartment to choose – air-conditioned or not?

Tickets for non air-conditioned compartments are cheaper, but temperatures in the region can get extreme, so it’s better to opt for an air-conditioned compartment any time of the year.

Air-conditioned compartments also have better attached washrooms. However, it’s recommended that travellers carry along amenities like toilet paper and hand wash.

Train travel tips

While there are no dining cars on board, one can buy meals and snacks from sellers who come around the compartments at mealtimes. Alternatively, one can buy refreshments from stations the train stops at.

One should make an online booking for tickets at least two weeks in advance. One should also reconfirm their train schedule and departure time before leaving.

How to get from Jodhpur to Jaipur by bus

Buses from Jodhpur depart from the Kalpataru Shopping Centre and arrive at multiple stops in Jaipur including the Sindhi camp bus stand and the Polo Victory Station. Plan which station is most convenient for you to disembark from.

Are there many bus departures a day?

Yes. As the route is quite popular, there are many bus companies which serve it thus multiple trips per day. Popular air-conditioned coach operators include Mahalaxmi Travels and Pooja Travels.

How long does a bus ride take?

From Jodhpur to Jaipur the bus journey takes seven to nine hours by National Highway 25 and the National Highway 48.

Are bus tickets cheap?

Yes; bus tickets are fairly cheap. They cost between INR 250-800.

Bussing along Jodhpur-Jaipur route tips

There are no toilet or meal facilities on board buses plying the route but there are stops en route where one can eat meals and use the washrooms. Carry along amenities like toilet paper and hand wash as the washrooms en route are not well stocked.

Opt for an air-conditioned coach to travel in comfort.

How to get from Jodhpur to Jaipur by taxi

Another way to travel from Jodhpur to Jaipur is to hire a private taxi which costs between INR 4000-6200. It takes between five and six hours by car from Jodhpur to Jaipur, but one can make en route stops for meals and washroom breaks.

Transportation from Jodhpur to Jaipur

Jodhpur to Jaipur destination reviews

JA
train #14660 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Mar 9, 2020
The train was fine but we felt very intimidated but a male passenger who decided to join us in our sleeping compartment. We are two women travelling alone and the compartment would have been empty apart from us but he left his own bed and sat on the upper bed watching us for most of the night. There was no guard to report to so we were unable to sleep due to feeling threatened.
VH
train #22477 2S - Second Sitting Class, Indian Railways, Mar 1, 2020
Wind by window, fan is not work
3.9
17 customer reviews
5
36%
4
29%
3
29%
2
0%
1
6%