Jaipur to Ajmer

Jaipur to Ajmer

Loading seats data...
Instant Refundable
15:00
Jaipur
2h bus ride in AC Sleeper
17:00
Ajmer, Rajasthan
Instant Refundable
20:45
Jaipur
3h bus ride in AC Sleeper
23:45
Ajmer, Rajasthan
Refundable Fastest
02:15
Jaipur
1h 55m ride in train #02247
04:10
Ajmer Jn

From Jaipur to Ajmer by train

Refundable Fastest
02:15
Jaipur
1h 55m ride in train #02247
04:10
Ajmer Jn

From Jaipur to Ajmer by bus

Instant Refundable
15:00
Jaipur
2h bus ride in AC Sleeper
17:00
Ajmer, Rajasthan
Instant Refundable
20:45
Jaipur
3h bus ride in AC Sleeper
23:45
Ajmer, Rajasthan

Jaipur to Ajmer Schedule

Jaipur to Ajmer Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Indian Railways 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 00:10 - 02:15₹ 1,495
Indian Railways 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 03:50 - 06:15₹ 785
Indian Railways IR 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 04:25 - 06:50₹ 948
Indian Railways 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper 06:30 - 08:35₹ 580
Indian Railways 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper 09:40 - 11:55₹ 1,125
Indian Railways 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 10:00 - 12:20₹ 475
Indian Railways 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper 13:15 - 15:15₹ 1,175
Indian Railways 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper 15:20 - 17:20₹ 1,175
Indian Railways 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper 16:20 - 18:20₹ 235
Indian Railways 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper 18:10 - 20:30₹ 145
Indian Railways 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 20:45 - 22:40₹ 1,330
Indian Railways 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 22:30 - 00:38₹ 135

How to get from Jaipur to Ajmer

The only way to travel from Jaipur, Rajasthan's capital city to Ajmer, a historically significant destination also in Rajasthan, is overland. Take a bus or private taxi if you prefer moving around by road or choose to take a train which is the most convenient, comfortable option.

How far is Ajmer from Jaipur?

The distance by rail from Jaipur to Ajmer is 98 kilometres while by road the distance is 130 kilometres.

How long does it take to get from Jaipur to Ajmer?

By road, the journey from Jaipur to Ajmer takes between two and a half to four hours while by train it takes from two to two and a half hours.

How much does it cost to get to Ajmer from Jaipur?

While bus tickets cost between INR 250-1200, train tickets cost between INR 75-1400. Hiring a private taxi is fairly expensive; it costs between INR 1400-3000.

How to get from Jaipur to Ajmer by train

One of the most convenient, cost friendly ways to travel from Jaipur to Ajmer is by train. Trains depart from the Jaipur Railway Station in the centre of the city and arrive at the Ajmer Railway Station. While the railway station in Ajmer is a little out of the centre of the city, it is easy to find transport from it to other places in the city.

Are there many train departures to Ajmer?

Yes. There are several departures each day from the early morning to late night so one can take a train at any convenient time.

How long does a train journey take?

The train journey takes between two and two and half hours and the train which takes the fastest time is the Adi Sj Rajdhani and the Ashram Express. Other trains one can take are the Aravali Express and the InterCity Express which depart Jaipur in the morning.

What is the price of train tickets to Ajmer?

Tickets for these trains cost between INR 75-1400 depending on the class one chooses.

Is it ok to travel in a non-AC train?

During summers and winters, choose to travel by the second or third air-conditioned class as temperatures can move into extremes. In milder weather, one can also travel by the Sleeper Class which has cheap tickets.

Other train travel essentials

All trains have toilets on board; the ones attached to the air-conditioned compartments are better maintained than other toilets. Even so, carry your own toiletries and washroom essentials.

There are no dining cars on board the trains, so carry along refreshments or purchase them from the vendors selling in the compartments.

One should make an online booking for tickets at least two weeks in advance. Be sure to check train departure times and schedules before leaving for the station as during winters it is possible that trains get delayed or cancelled.

How to get from Jaipur to Ajmer by bus

One can also travel from Jaipur to Ajmer by bus. Most buses to Ajmer stop at the Makhupura Chauraha bus stop which is in the centre of Ajmer. They depart from several major bus stops across Jaipur including the Polo Victory and Station Road bus stops.

Which bus company to choose?

There are several bus operators playing the route and there are therefore several trips per day. Popular operators are Gujarat Travels and Kalpana Travels which both run air-conditioned coaches.

How long does a bus ride to Ajmer takes?

The duration of the bus journey from Jaipur to Ajmer takes from two and a half hours to four hours.

How much are bus tickets?

Bus tickets cost between INR 250-800; tickets for non-air conditioned coaches are typically cheaper than tickets for air conditioned coaches.

How much in advance is it necessary to book bus tickets?

We recommend to book bus tickets at least a few days before you plan to travel, no matter the season.

Bus travel tips

There are no toilets on board the buses but most buses will typically make at least one stop en route at highway restaurants with washroom facilities. One can also buy snacks and meals from these restaurants as there are no refreshment facilities on board the bus.

How to get from Jaipur to Ajmer by taxi

Considering the distance between Jaipur to Ajmer, taxi is also an option to travel this route. Depending on the car one wants, hiring a taxi can cost between INR 1400-3000.The journey takes between two and a half to four hours; the fastest route is by the National Highway 48.

Transportation from Jaipur to Ajmer