Trains from Hanoi to Ninh Binh

Trains from Hanoi to Ninh Binh

NaN Passengers

Other Options

Hanoi to Ninh Binh Train Schedule

Hanoi to Ninh Binh Train Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Good Morning Cat Ba Bus Minivan 4pax Any timeVND 1,450k
Daiichi Travel Minivan 04:30 - 06:30VND 237k
Daiichi Travel VIP 14 06:05 - 08:05VND 253k
Techbus VN JSC Van 11pax 08:00 - 10:00VND 225k
Grouptour VIP 9 Express 10:45 - 12:55VND 271k
Daiichi Travel VIP 14 12:30 - 15:00VND 264k
Cua Ong Limousine VIP 9 Express 14:00 - 16:00VND 271k
April Adventure Minibus 12 17:38 - 19:38VND 297k
Vietnam Railways Class II Sleeper AC 19:25 - 21:49VND 201k
Vietnam Railways VIP Sleeper 20:00 - 22:09VND 422k
Vietnam Railways Class II Sleeper AC 22:15 - 00:24VND 195k

Transportation from Hanoi to Ninh Binh

Facts about the train from Hanoi to Ninh Binh

Cheapest Train$7
Fastest Train2h 10m
Earliest Train6:10 AM
Latest Train10:00 PM
Daily Train Routes22
Distance67 kilometers
TrainVietnam Railways

Hanoi to Ninh Binh Destination Reviews

PR
Train seat was comfortable, departed on time and arrived only a few minutes late. Food and drinks were able to be purchased on the train.
Train #SE5 2nd Class AC seats only, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Sep 16, 2023
H
Theoretically the train had air con but in reality everyone fell asleep because it was like sitting in the blast from a hairdryer. One window fell open, which pretty much cancelled the frail attempts of the AC, and all the windows were dirty and had grilles over them so it wasn't easy to see outside.
Train #SE11 2nd Class AC seats only, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Aug 20, 2023
A
5
Train #SE35 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Aug 2, 2023
NP
blankets, a lot of leg room, comfy seats and you can buy some snacks, almost on time
Train #SE9 2nd Class AC seats only, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Jul 13, 2023
SJ
Train left and arrived (on the minute) punctuality. 3 different stewards came 2 times with different drinks, snacks and food. Seats were very comfortable and had very much legroom.
Train #SE5 2nd Class AC seats only, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Mar 25, 2023
BP
On time, comfortable, power plug available. Plenty of food and drink options during the trip. Next stop is clearly shown so you know where to get off.
Train #SE5 2nd Class AC seats only, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Mar 13, 2023
JW
Hard bed, smoking in hallway
Train #SE3 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Feb 2, 2023
KW
Very easy to book on your site and within 24hours got the official tickets booked.
Train #SE5 2nd Class AC seats only, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Oct 25, 2022
J
Las cabinas estaban sucias, a excepción del cambio de sábanas no parecía que hubieran limpiado entre pasajeros. Por lo demás el viaje normal con sus turbulencias. Las cortinas de tren tapan bastante la luz por si quieres hacer el trayecto durmiendo, la cama bastante dura pero cómoda dentro de lo que cabe. Los responsables de tren nos indicaron bastante bien nuestra ubicación y cuando bajarnos.
Train #SE7 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Sep 10, 2022
AM
Very convenient and easy
Train #SE11 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways (Đường sắt Việt Nam), Aug 13, 2022
4.4
490 customer reviews
5
45%
4
31%
3
18%
2
6%
1
0%

How to get from Hanoi to Ninh Binh by Train

Taking a train to get from Hanoi to Ninh Binh is a safe, fast, and scenic option to travel the country. On certain routes, there are multiple train departures per day every 10 to 15 minutes. This is typical for intercity travel, while for long distance train routes there are fewer scheduled departures – plan ahead to choose the one that fits your itinerary best.

For long distance train journeys, we recommend reserving your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Buying train tickets via our online booking system will allow you to choose and reserve the best Hanoi to Ninh Binh tickets.

Buying your tickets online will help you secure the trip on the selected date and avoid queuing at the station.. When travelling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to a much higher demand. During high season, train tickets sell out quickly – do book as early as you can.

How far is it from Hanoi to Ninh Binh?

Travelling by train, the distance from Hanoi to Ninh Binh is 42 miles. Before setting
on for a train journey, have a look at the map to find out what tourist spots or landmarks you will pass by – maybe they are worth a quick stop?

How long does it take to get from Hanoi to Ninh Binh by Train?

Travel time from Hanoi to Ninh Binh is estimated to be about 2h 10m. Trains ensure the fastest time to travel by land. As normally there is no congestion, the speed of travel is more or less constant and stops at train stations are rather short, train is almost always one of the quickest and safest ways to get from Hanoi and Ninh Binh.

The most important thing that may affect train travel time is the type of train. Ordinary trains travel at a speed of about 40 mph or 65 km/h to 65 mph or 105 km/h. Some intercity trains with shorter distances between stations run slower than 40 mph. Even with these low speeds, it can still be faster than commuting by car, bus or taxi.

The speed of express trains can reach up to 100 mph or 160 km/h. Modern high-speed trains can run at speeds exceeding 250 mph or 400 km/h.

These speeds of travel together with relatively short stops between stations can greatly shorten the duration of your trip.

How much does it cost to get from Hanoi to Ninh Binh by Train?

The train ticket price from Hanoi to Ninh Binh varies depending on the types of trains or carriages available.

Some trains feature different types of carriages, seats and berths offering various amenities and level of comfort.

Basic passenger trains which are often non-air-conditioned and have wooden, hard or old seats are normally cheap. Premium or luxury trains and coaches have a higher ticket price but are equipped with air-conditioning, toilets, and large soft seats with sufficient legroom to make train rides comfortable.

Considering the distance travelled, train is the most affordable means of transport. Also, ticket prices include 2 or 3 bags – sometimes even more – per passenger.

Hanoi to Ninh Binh timetable

Trains are great for long-distance travel. Double-check your travel itinerary and use the Hanoi to Ninh Binh timetable above with train departure times and arrival times to find the best train for your route.

Best-Rated Companies for this Route

Unlike buses or taxis which have numerous companies offering their services, train service is usually offered by just one major company in each country. As railway service requires a large amount of infrastructure, most railway companies are government-owned and are a part of the national transport system.

One of the best advantages of travelling by train is that railway stations are often conveniently located within or very near major cities and urban areas. Immediately on arrival to their destination, travellers find themselves in close proximity to important facilities like hotels, supermarkets, and hospitals.

If you travel with a lot of bags and luggage, trains are your best option. Luggage weight limits on trains are rather flexible and allow you to carry multiple bags with you.

Special or luxury trains feature sufficient legroom which allows you to stretch your legs and relax. In comfort and space these train seats can be compared to business class airplane seats.

Similar to buses, trains can provide a variety of amenities to make your travel more comfortable and enjoyable. Modern trains have WIFI service, a snack counter and a drinking bar. Onboard toilets can be a life saver for travellers with queasy stomachs.

Lastly, unlike buses and other overland means of transport, trains are very rarely involved in accidents.