Halong to Ninh Binh

Halong to Ninh Binh

Halong
Ninh Binh
Sun, Oct 25
+ Add return
2 Travelers
Finding the best routes for you — almost ready!
Sort by
Filters
Departure time
Transport type
Departure station
Arrival station
Booking Facilities
Price
Arrival time
Operators
 
 
 
 
 

Halong to Ninh Binh Destination Reviews

TL
Tessa L
Departed more than 30min late and arrived at destination 1hr after scheduled time. Otherwise transfer was fine but calculate delays into your booking!
Halong to Ninh Binh, Bus Limousine 11, Duy Khang Limousine (Duy Khang Limousine), Oct 21, 2026
HS
Hayden S
Driver was 1hr late and then we got kicked off the bus 20min before our stop so they could replace us with other passengers. Very disappointing experience.
Halong to Ninh Binh, Bus Limousine 9, VietNam Travel Bus (Việt Nam Travel Bus), Oct 20, 2026
R
Rodolphe
Should have left at 9:40AM but we left at 11:10 AM
Halong to Ninh Binh, Van Minivan, Quang Muoi Limousine, Oct 19, 2026
VB
Vy B
The driver was on time but he drove crazy, very impatient and uncomfortable. We had many unplanned little stops where people got in or out. It’s okay but not relaxing.
Halong to Ninh Binh, Van Minivan, Quang Muoi Limousine, Oct 12, 2026
DG
Dmitrii G
There was some misguiding where to go out of the route for me
Halong to Ninh Binh, Bus Limousine, New Way Travel, Sep 28, 2026
NG
Norman G
Very well organized with two drivers who switched off. They picked us up at the starting hotel and dropped is at Our destination hotel. Bus was comfortable with USBc chargers in the seats.
Halong to Ninh Binh, Bus Limousine 22, Cat Ba Express (Cát Bà Express), Sep 4, 2026
IS
Ivan S
The car was overloaded and the driver was the most reckless we found on our trip. The connection was on time but there's no need to drive like this.
Halong to Ninh Binh, Van Minivan, Quang Muoi Limousine, Jul 27, 2026
DG
Dana G
The bus had a 1,5hour delay, my AC was broken so it did not close & it was incredibly cold. I asked for another blanket (which was btw the smallest blanket I ever gotten on any sleeperbus so far) but they did not give me one, even tho there were some more. Impossible to sleep with the cold, the way he was driving so much for a “VIP” bus
Halong to Ninh Binh, Van Minivan, Quang Muoi Limousine, Jul 25, 2026
CK
Cor K
Goed driver and right on time
Halong to Ninh Binh, taxi SUV 4pax, OUROS Travel (Ouros Travel), Jul 9, 2026
D
Daniel
Booked a Limousine with 11 seats, got a bus.
Halong to Ninh Binh, Bus Limousine 11, Duy Khang Limousine, Jun 27, 2026
4.4
658 customer reviews
5
51%
4
20%
3
15%
2
14%
1
0%

How to get from Halong to Ninh Binh?

When you want to get from Halong to Ninh Binh, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Bus

How far is Halong from Ninh Binh?

The overland distance from Halong to Ninh Binh is 125 miles (200 km).
The flying distance is 125 miles (200 km).

How long does it take to get from Halong to Ninh Binh?

The travel time from Halong to Ninh Binh takes approximately 4 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Halong to Ninh Binh?

To get from Halong to Ninh Binh prepare to shell out about USD 17.12 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Halong to Ninh Binh?

Buses from Quang Ninh to Ninh Binh ride 20 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Halong to Ninh Binh

While bus is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Buses

Things to remember before buying your bus ticket:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Do many travellers take bus from Halong to Ninh Binh?

Up to now, 539 booked bus tickets from Halong to Ninh Binh through our service. You can check reviews above.

Transportation from Halong to Ninh Binh

  • Buses
    $ 17.12
  • Trains are not available
  • Ferries are not available
  • Flights are not available
  • Taxis are not available
  • Vans are not available

Facts about the transport from Halong to Ninh Binh

Cheapest Transport$18
Fastest Transport4h
Earliest Departure7:00 오전
Latest Departure5:00 오후
Departures per day20
Distance200 kilometers
Transport CompaniesCua Ong Limousine