50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Agra Cantt to Jaipur by train

Train departures and arrivals in India sometimes may be delayed. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info.

06:25
AGC Agra Cantt
12:40
JP Jaipur
6h 15m
Refund 
06:25
AGC Agra Cantt
12:40
JP Jaipur
6h 15m
Refund 
06:25
AGC Agra Cantt
12:40
JP Jaipur
6h 15m
Refund 
06:25
AGC Agra Cantt
12:40
JP Jaipur
6h 15m
Refund 
17:50
AGC Agra Cantt
22:50
JP Jaipur
5h
Refund 
17:50
AGC Agra Cantt
22:50
JP Jaipur
5h
Refund 
17:50
AGC Agra Cantt
22:50
JP Jaipur
5h
Refund 
17:50
AGC Agra Cantt
22:50
JP Jaipur
5h
Refund 
22:10
AGC Agra Cantt
02:20
JP Jaipur
4h 10m
Refund 
22:10
AGC Agra Cantt
02:20
JP Jaipur
4h 10m
Refund 
22:10
AGC Agra Cantt
02:20
JP Jaipur
4h 10m
Refund 
22:10
AGC Agra Cantt
02:20
JP Jaipur
4h 10m
Refund 
22:10
AGC Agra Cantt
02:20
JP Jaipur
4h 10m
Refund 
22:10
AGC Agra Cantt
02:20
JP Jaipur
4h 10m
Refund 
23:00
AGC Agra Cantt
04:40
JP Jaipur
5h 40m
Refund 
23:00
AGC Agra Cantt
04:40
JP Jaipur
5h 40m
Refund 
23:00
AGC Agra Cantt
04:40
JP Jaipur
5h 40m
Refund 

From Agra Fort to Jaipur by train

Train departures and arrivals in India sometimes may be delayed. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info.

02:25
AF Agra Fort
08:05
JP Jaipur
5h 40m
Refund 
02:25
AF Agra Fort
08:05
JP Jaipur
5h 40m
Refund 
02:25
AF Agra Fort
08:05
JP Jaipur
5h 40m
Refund 
02:25
AF Agra Fort
08:05
JP Jaipur
5h 40m
Refund 
05:05
AF Agra Fort
09:28
JP Jaipur
4h 23m
Refund 
05:05
AF Agra Fort
09:28
JP Jaipur
4h 23m
Refund 
06:00
AF Agra Fort
14:10
JP Jaipur
8h 10m
Refund 
06:00
AF Agra Fort
14:10
JP Jaipur
8h 10m
Refund 
06:00
AF Agra Fort
14:10
JP Jaipur
8h 10m
Refund 
06:20
AF Agra Fort
12:20
JP Jaipur
6h
Refund 
06:20
AF Agra Fort
12:20
JP Jaipur
6h
Refund 
06:20
AF Agra Fort
12:20
JP Jaipur
6h
Refund 
06:20
AF Agra Fort
12:20
JP Jaipur
6h
Refund 
06:30
AF Agra Fort
12:15
JP Jaipur
5h 45m
Refund 
06:30
AF Agra Fort
12:15
JP Jaipur
5h 45m
Refund 
06:30
AF Agra Fort
12:15
JP Jaipur
5h 45m
Refund 
06:30
AF Agra Fort
12:15
JP Jaipur
5h 45m
Refund 
06:30
AF Agra Fort
12:30
JP Jaipur
6h
Refund 
06:30
AF Agra Fort
12:30
JP Jaipur
6h
Refund 
06:30
AF Agra Fort
12:30
JP Jaipur
6h
Refund 
06:30
AF Agra Fort
12:30
JP Jaipur
6h
Refund 
10:30
AF Agra Fort
17:45
JP Jaipur
7h 15m
Refund 
10:30
AF Agra Fort
17:45
JP Jaipur
7h 15m
Refund 
10:30
AF Agra Fort
17:45
JP Jaipur
7h 15m
Refund 
10:30
AF Agra Fort
17:45
JP Jaipur
7h 15m
Refund 
14:50
AF Agra Fort
18:55
JP Jaipur
4h 5m
Refund 
14:50
AF Agra Fort
18:55
JP Jaipur
4h 5m
Refund 
14:50
AF Agra Fort
18:55
JP Jaipur
4h 5m
Refund 
14:55
AF Agra Fort
08:05
JP Jaipur
17h 10m
Refund 
14:55
AF Agra Fort
08:05
JP Jaipur
17h 10m
Refund 
18:10
AF Agra Fort
23:20
JP Jaipur
5h 10m
Refund 
18:20
AF Agra Fort
23:30
JP Jaipur
5h 10m
Refund 
18:20
AF Agra Fort
23:30
JP Jaipur
5h 10m
Refund 
18:20
AF Agra Fort
23:30
JP Jaipur
5h 10m
Refund 
18:20
AF Agra Fort
23:20
JP Jaipur
5h
Refund 
18:20
AF Agra Fort
23:20
JP Jaipur
5h
Refund 
18:20
AF Agra Fort
23:20
JP Jaipur
5h
Refund 
19:00
AF Agra Fort
00:05
JP Jaipur
5h 5m
Refund 
19:00
AF Agra Fort
00:05
JP Jaipur
5h 5m
Refund 
19:00
AF Agra Fort
00:05
JP Jaipur
5h 5m
Refund 
20:10
AF Agra Fort
00:45
JP Jaipur
4h 35m
Refund 
20:10
AF Agra Fort
00:45
JP Jaipur
4h 35m
Refund 
20:10
AF Agra Fort
00:45
JP Jaipur
4h 35m
Refund 
20:30
AF Agra Fort
03:00
JP Jaipur
6h 30m
Refund 
20:30
AF Agra Fort
03:00
JP Jaipur
6h 30m
Refund 

Agra to Jaipur Schedule

Agra to Jaipur Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Indian Railways 2S - Second Sitting Class 05:05 – 09:28₹ 525
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 06:25 – 12:40₹ 650
Indian Railways 2S - Second Sitting Class 14:50 – 18:55₹ 525
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 17:50 – 22:50₹ 580
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 20:10 – 00:45₹ 610
Indian Railways 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper 22:10 – 02:20₹ 970

How to get from Agra to Jaipur

Travelling from Agra in Uttar Pradesh to Jaipur in Rajasthan is possible via trains, buses, taxis and planes. While flying is the fastest way to get to Jaipur, buses offer more departures during the day and trains are arguably the most convenient way to travel.

What is the distance between Agra and Jaipur?

It is only 230 km as the crow flies between the two destinations and more or less similar distance if travelling by rail.

Driving distance is a bit longer – from 240 km over Bikaner–Agra Road to 320 km via National Highway 23 which passes south through the city of Gangapur.

How long does travelling from Agra to Jaipur take?

It can take you anywhere from one hour if you fly to seven hours if you jump onto a bus.

Trains, preferred by the overwhelming majority of travellers, normally arrive to Jaipur 4–5 hours after they leave Agra.

What is the cost of tickets for Agra–Jaipur travel?

Air-con bus tickets cost from INR400 to INR1,200, while train tickets can cost you between INR600 and INR2,000.

Flying will set you back from INR1,500 if you buy tickets in advance.

How to get from Agra to Jaipur by train

Trains to Jaipur can be boarded either at Agra Cantonment Railway Station (AGC) or Agra Fort Railway Station (AF). Both stations offer daily departures of direct trains to Jaipur but the choice from Agra Fort is wider and the station itself is located about one km from the famous Agra Fort and thus is handier for tourists.

Agra Cantonment is 5 km southwest from Agra Fort railway station.

Which train to Jaipur to choose?

There are four daily trains between Agra Fort railway station and Jaipur. All of them are perfectly scheduled – one in the early morning (AF AII Intercity 12195), one in the afternoon AF AII Superfast 22988) and two in the evening, so you won’t have problems choosing the departure that suits you best.

Yet the two evening trains – SDAH AJMER Express 12987 and HWH JU Express 12307 – do not have sitting classes and arrive to Jaipur around midnight what can be inconvenient if you have not booked your accommodation in advance.

What is the travel time to Jaipur by train?

All the daily trains take between four and four and a half hours to reach Jaipur.

Out of non-daily trains Annanya Express 12315 is less recommended as it is the slowest one and needs seven hours to complete its journey. It runs on Friday only.

How much is the rail tariff?

The cheapest non air-conditioned seats or Sleeper class will cost about INR600 while second class berths in an air-conditioned carriage are INR1,200.

There are more expensive first class options, too. Expect to shell out about INR 1,600.

How to get from Agra to Jaipur by bus

The route is served by a number of private bus companies and the official bus operator of Uttar Pradesh state, Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC). Among the private operators the most popular ones include Srinath Travel Agency and M.R Travels. All of them run air-conditioned buses.

There are also non air-conditioned buses serving this route – not recommended due to extreme temperatures and dusty travel all year round.

How long is the journey to Jaipur?

In general buses need from five to six and a half hours to reach Jaipur.

Where in Agra to catch a bus to Jaipur?

UPSRTC buses leave from Agra’s main bus depot, ISBT Agra located out of the centre, off route 19.

Srinath Travel Agency buses leave from opposite The Imperial Hotel at the intersection of Mahatma Gandhi Road and Rakabganj Road, some 2 km southwest from Agra Fort railway station, very centrally.

Where do buses bring passengers in Jaipur?

In Jaipur, the majority of buses head to Jaipur’s main bus stand, Sindhi Camp, though some call to Polo Victory bus stand or 200 Feet Bypass.

How much are the bus tickets?

AC bus ticket prices fluctuate within INR400-INR1,200 range. In media, INT600-INR800 buys you a seat or a berth is an air-conditioned seater or sleeper.

What is the bus schedule to Jaipur?

Buses to Jaipur leave between 5 pm and 4 am. Yes, you’ve got it right: no morning or daytime buses to Jaipur!

How to get to Jaipur from Agra by taxi

It is an easy 5-hour ride by taxi or private car with a driver from Agra to Jaipur. When ordering a car, agree on the number of stops en-route.

How much a taxi to Jaipur will cost?

Expect to pay from INR5,000 for a car accommodating three passengers to INR7,500 for a minivan.

How to get from Agra to Jaipur by plane?

Yes, there are direct flights between Agra and Jaipur. We personally do not feel they are very much helpful as the number of direct departures is limited to four per week; the route is served by Air India airline, one of the most expensive airlines in the country; plus taking into consideration time for getting to and from the airports flying results not much faster than taking a train. That said, flying from Agra and Jaipur is possible.

How long does it take from Agra to Jaipur by air?

Flying itself takes just one hour.

Agra airport terminal is located 10 km southwest from the Agra Fort. It takes between 45 and 60 minutes to get there from the centre.

Similarly, Jaipur International Airport sits some 13 km south of the city centre, in Jaipur’s satellite town of Sanganer.

How much is the airfare?

The airfare to Jaipur starts from INR1,500. Do book early as due to the limited number of seats tickets sell out fast.

Tips

It is a morning flight operated on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday only.

Popular Routes in India