Buses from Coimbatore to Chennai

Buses from Coimbatore to Chennai

Coimbatore
Chennai
Fri, Jul 26
One Way
NaN Passengers

Other Options

Coimbatore to Chennai Bus Schedule

Coimbatore to Chennai Bus Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Greenline Kerala AC Sleeper 00:25 - 08:25₹ 2,599
Indian Railways 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 02:45 - 10:25₹ 2,895
Indian Railways 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper 04:40 - 12:40₹ 1,575
Essaar AC Sleeper 07:50 - 17:30₹ 809
Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels Sblt AC Seater 08:25 - 17:30₹ 4,619
YBM Travels AC Sleeper 10:30 - 20:00₹ 1,155
YBM Travels A/C Semi Sleeper 13:30 - 22:30₹ 1,571
Air India Economy #AI53915:10 - 16:15₹ 3,714
IndiGo Economy 16:15 - 05:40₹ 9,606
Essaar AC Sleeper 19:55 - 05:30₹ 952
No 1 Air Travels AC Sleeper 21:00 - 06:45₹ 1,120
Best Roadlines AC Sleeper 23:30 - 08:00₹ 2,056

Transportation from Coimbatore to Chennai

Facts about the bus from Coimbatore to Chennai

Cheapest Bus$8
Fastest Bus7h 35m
Earliest Bus8:20 AM
Latest Bus11:58 PM
Daily Bus Routes89
Distance592 kilometers
Bus CompaniesA1 Travels, Air Indiaa Travels, Azul Transports, BSP Bus, City Travels, Essaar, Intrcity Smartbus, Jayavin Travels, Jb Connect, Kallada Travels, Krish Travels, Lion Travels, Luxe Xpress, Mettur Supers Mss , Mjt Travels, Mrm Travels, National Travels CHN, No 1 Air Travels, Orange Tours, Parveen Travels, Pss Transport, Sabari Travels, Shri Aanjaneya Travels, Shri Baghyalakshmi Travels Sblt , Snb Travels, Sri Auto Travels, Sri Ganapathy Travels, Sri Krishna Travels, Srl Travels, SST Limoliner, Swamy Ayyappa Travels, Tippusultan Travels, Vetri Travels, Vkv Travels, YBM Travels, Yolo Bus

How to get from Coimbatore to Chennai by Bus

Taking a bus to get from Coimbatore to Chennai is a safe, comfortable and less expensive alternative for traveling this route. To popular destinations, bus companies operate multiple trips per day, often round the clock at 30-60 minute intervals. To less traveled destinations, there may be only 1 scheduled trip a day. The most common bus types are non-air-conditioned, air-conditioned, and premium buses.

It is best to reserve your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Check our list of bus companies available for online booking offering Coimbatore to Chennai tickets. When traveling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to higher numbers of travelers, both vacation-makers and urban workers returning home to their provincial home.

How far is it from Coimbatore to Chennai?

Traveling by bus, the distance from Coimbatore to Chennai depends on the route taken. Most bus companies travel via expressways or tollways. This may not necessarily be the shortest route but it is the fastest one as normally there is less traffic and no traffic lights.

To get to certain island destinations which are not connected to the mainland by a bridge, buses board large car ferries. Passengers are usually asked to get off the bus, but there is no need to take your luggage from the bus. The travel distance from port to port is added to the total distance.

How long does it take to get from Coimbatore to Chennai by Bus?

The estimate travel time from Coimbatore to Chennai is about 7h 35m. Note that traveling by bus is slower compared to driving your own car or getting a taxi. Depending on the departure time congestion between Coimbatore and Chennai may differ greatly There is usually more traffic between morning until afternoon during weekdays than during weekends.

Another important factor that may affect travel time is the type of bus. Premium or VIP buses are usually faster as they use motorways and call to fewer bus stations (if any) en route. Buses normally make short 10-30-minute breaks after a few hours of continuous travel to allow passengers use bathrooms, stock up on munchies and let bus attendants and the driver have rest.

Some premium buses have onboard toilets and the second driver. Nevertheless, usually they still make en route stops for a quick lunch or fuel refill.

How much does it cost to get from Coimbatore to Chennai by Bus?

The ticket price from Coimbatore to Chennai can vary depending on the type of buses you choose. For a less expensive ticket consider non-air-conditioned or ordinary buses. Premium or luxury buses are more expensive but you can expect more comfort and some additional services like phone charging ports, personal entertainment system screens and toilets.

Coimbatore to Chennai timetable

To help you plan your trip, here is the Coimbatore to Chennai timetable of bus departure and arrival times.

Best Rated Companies for this Route

Bus companies differ a lot in quality and service they provide. When choosing a bus company for you travels, do some basic research before you buy your tickets.

Safety is one of the most important aspects to consider. We also recommend you checking reviews on overall service quality of the bus companies serving this route.

Our service only partners with reliable and trustworthy bus companies. We do our best to provide your a choice of the best operators available on each route.