You have applied 1 search filters

Clear all filters
Refundable Recommended
21:35
HNO Hanoi
7h 55m ride in train #SP1
3.2+
05:30
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Pumpkin Express
Refundable Recommended
21:35
HNO Hanoi
7h 55m ride in train #SP1
3+
05:30
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Violette Express Train
Refundable Recommended
22:00
HNO Hanoi
8h 5m ride in train #SP3, VIP Sleeper 4x
3.5
06:05
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai

From Hanoi to Lao Cai by Trains

Refundable Recommended
21:35
HNO Hanoi
7h 55m ride in train #SP1
3.2+
05:30
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Pumpkin Express
Refundable Recommended
21:35
HNO Hanoi
7h 55m ride in train #SP1
3+
05:30
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Refundable
21:35
HNO Hanoi
7h 55m ride in train #SP1, VIP Sleeper 4x
3.8
05:30
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Refundable
21:35
HNO Hanoi
7h 55m ride in train #SP1
4+
05:30
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Refundable
21:35
HNO Hanoi
7h 55m ride in train #SP1, 1st Class Sleeper
3.8
05:30
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Violette Express Train
Refundable Recommended
22:00
HNO Hanoi
8h 5m ride in train #SP3, VIP Sleeper 4x
3.5
06:05
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Refundable
22:00
HNO Hanoi
8h 5m ride in train #SP3
3.8
06:05
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Sapaly Express
Refundable
22:00
HNO Hanoi
8h 5m ride in train #SP3
3.8+
06:05
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Refundable
22:00
HNO Hanoi
8h 5m ride in train #SP3
2.5+
06:05
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Refundable
22:00
HNO Hanoi
8h 5m ride in train #SP3, 1st Class Sleeper
3.7
06:05
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Laman Express
22:00
HNO Hanoi
8h 5m ride in train, VIP Sleeper 4x
06:05
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Laman Express
22:00
HNO Hanoi
8h 5m ride in train, 1st Class Sleeper
06:05
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Refundable
22:30
HNO Hanoi
8h 3m ride in train #SP7, 1st Class Sleeper
5
06:33
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai

From Gia Lam to Lao Cai by Trains

Refundable
21:53
GLA Gia Lam
7h 37m ride in train #SP1, 1st Class Sleeper
05:30
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Refundable
22:18
GLA Gia Lam
7h 47m ride in train #SP3, 1st Class Sleeper
06:05
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai

From Yen Vien to Lao Cai by Trains

Refundable
22:06
YVI Yen Vien, Hanoi
7h 24m ride in train #SP1, 1st Class Sleeper
3.8
05:30
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai
Refundable
22:31
YVI Yen Vien, Hanoi
7h 34m ride in train #SP3, 1st Class Sleeper
3.7
06:05
+1
LCA Sapa Lao Cai

Hanoi to Lao Cai Schedule

Hanoi to Lao Cai Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
DichungTaxi Economy 00:00 - 04:30VND 3,960k
GreenLion Bus VIP 07:00 - 12:30VND 460k
Grouptour VIP 20 12:00 - 17:30VND 530k
Sapa Express VIP-Class 15:00 - 21:00VND 414k
Orient Express VIP Sleeper 4x 21:35 - 05:30VND 835k
Sapaly Express VIP Sleeper 4x 22:00 - 06:05VND 880k
King Express VIP Sleeper 4x 22:00 - 06:05VND 835k
Vietnam Railways 1st Class Sleeper 22:00 - 06:05VND 516k
Violette Express Train VIP Sleeper 4x 22:00 - 06:05VND 920k
Chapa Express VIP Sleeper 4x 22:00 - 06:05VND 1,070k
Sapa Express Semi Sleeper 22:00 - 04:00VND 276k
Laman Express VIP Sleeper 4x 22:00 - 06:05VND 880k

Hanoi to Lao Cai destination reviews

3.9
190 customer reviews
5
43%
4
28%
3
13%
2
9%
1
7%
LA
5
Bus Semi Sleeper, Sapa Express, Nov 5, 2019
This was more than I expected quite good facilities and very safe driving.
TK
4
Bus Semi Sleeper, Sapa Express, Oct 24, 2019
We left exactly on time. After a bit more than an hour there was a 30 minutes stop. We arrived in Sapa at 3am. In Sapa we could stay in the bus for a few more hours (no toilet available).
DH
4
Bus Semi Sleeper, Sapa Express, Oct 17, 2019
Nice ride. Remember you are on your own at 6:00am in Sapa so make sure you have arranged a place to go. Also us the boarding address in the confirmation as Grab does not have that location under "sapa express station"
TG
5
van VIP, GreenLion Bus, Aug 14, 2019
Iwe preferred ghe big bus today more confortable than the minibus of yesterday Perfect
PG
2
Bus Semi Sleeper, Sapa Express, Jul 31, 2019
Luggage got dirty and wet due to a water leak. If you are taller than 190cm the seat/bed is not long enough.
MP
2
van VIP, GreenLion Bus, Jul 30, 2019
The bus was on time but it was not cleaned up from previous passengers. The driver didn’t speak English and drop us in the middle of Sa Pa far from the station. No WiFi
LK
5
van VIP, GreenLion Bus, Jul 30, 2019
A little bit wild driver who talked on the phone a lot, bit the van was really comfortable and the service great. Recommend.
IM
4
van VIP, GreenLion Bus, Jul 29, 2019
Very puntual and confortable. The only flaw was a little bit agressive driving
MW
4
van VIP, GreenLion Bus, Jul 15, 2019
The Information told us to check in on location 30 min before depart, we can’t find any check in. Bus trip was good!
VK
4
Bus Semi Sleeper, Sapa Express, Jun 3, 2019
Was good. Nothing bad happened. Reached Sapa at 4.30 A.M and the bus operators allowed passengers to sleep until 6.00 A.M at the bus itself. Recommended.
IH
5
van VIP, GreenLion Bus, May 28, 2019
Great trip, good driver (although texting during driving is normal ;)) and lovely bus!
RC
2
van VIP, GreenLion Bus, May 16, 2019
Not an english speaking driver. Wifi not working. USB ports for loading telephone not working. Get no time for our breakfast in the Hotel. We where 6:30 a.m. for a breakfast but driver was already at the hotel and want to go directly. Appointment was as 7 a.m.
DK
5
van VIP, GreenLion Bus, Apr 28, 2019
Everything went smoothly, the drive was good. Only thing was we were supposed to get picked up at 7:15am and we got a call that he arrived at 6:20am!
RB
3
Bus Semi Sleeper, Sapa Express, Mar 31, 2019
The personnel were very efficient and friendly. Bus was an older model but very clean and run well.
HG
4
Bus Semi Sleeper, Sapa Express, Jul 26, 2019
Great trip and very good driver!
AB
5
Bus Semi Sleeper, Truly Hagiang, Mar 27, 2019
Thanks, best sleeper bus in Vietnam, I've had
MC
5
Bus Semi Sleeper, Truly Hagiang, Feb 20, 2019
Great!!!!

Popular Routes in Vietnam

How to get from Hanoi to Lao Cai by Train

Taking a train to get from Hanoi to Lao Cai is a safe, fast, and scenic option to travel the country. On certain routes, there are multiple train departures per day every 10 to 15 minutes. This is typical for intercity travel, while for long distance train routes there are fewer scheduled departures – plan ahead to choose the one that fits your itinerary best.

For long distance train journeys, we recommend reserving your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Buying train tickets via our online booking system will allow you to choose and reserve the best Hanoi to Lao Cai tickets.

Buying your tickets online will help you secure the trip on the selected date and avoid queuing at the station.. When travelling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to a much higher demand. During high season, train tickets sell out quickly – do book as early as you can.

How far is it from Hanoi to Lao Cai?

Travelling by train, the distance from Hanoi to Lao Cai is 283 miles. Before setting
on for a train journey, have a look at the map to find out what tourist spots or landmarks you will pass by – maybe they are worth a quick stop?

How long does it take to get from Hanoi to Lao Cai by Train?

Travel time from Hanoi to Lao Cai is estimated to be about 7h 24m. Trains ensure the fastest time to travel by land. As normally there is no congestion, the speed of travel is more or less constant and stops at train stations are rather short, train is almost always one of the quickest and safest ways to get from Hanoi and Lao Cai.

The most important thing that may affect train travel time is the type of train. Ordinary trains travel at a speed of about 40 mph or 65 km/h to 65 mph or 105 km/h. Some intercity trains with shorter distances between stations run slower than 40 mph. Even with these low speeds, it can still be faster than commuting by car, bus or taxi.

The speed of express trains can reach up to 100 mph or 160 km/h. Modern high-speed trains can run at speeds exceeding 250 mph or 400 km/h.

These speeds of travel together with relatively short stops between stations can greatly shorten the duration of your trip.

How much does it cost to get from Hanoi to Lao Cai by Train?

The train ticket price from Hanoi to Lao Cai varies depending on the types of trains or carriages available.

Some trains feature different types of carriages, seats and berths offering various amenities and level of comfort.

Basic passenger trains which are often non-air-conditioned and have wooden, hard or old seats are normally cheap. Premium or luxury trains and coaches have a higher ticket price but are equipped with air-conditioning, toilets, and large soft seats with sufficient legroom to make train rides comfortable.

Considering the distance travelled, train is the most affordable means of transport. Also, ticket prices include 2 or 3 bags – sometimes even more – per passenger.

Hanoi to Lao Cai timetable

Trains are great for long-distance travel. Double-check your travel itinerary and use the Hanoi to Lao Cai timetable above with train departure times and arrival times to find the best train for your route.

Best-Rated Companies for this Route

Unlike buses or taxis which have numerous companies offering their services, train service is usually offered by just one major company in each country. As railway service requires a large amount of infrastructure, most railway companies are government-owned and are a part of the national transport system.

One of the best advantages of travelling by train is that railway stations are often conveniently located within or very near major cities and urban areas. Immediately on arrival to their destination, travellers find themselves in close proximity to important facilities like hotels, supermarkets, and hospitals.

If you travel with a lot of bags and luggage, trains are your best option. Luggage weight limits on trains are rather flexible and allow you to carry multiple bags with you.

Special or luxury trains feature sufficient legroom which allows you to stretch your legs and relax. In comfort and space these train seats can be compared to business class airplane seats.

Similar to buses, trains can provide a variety of amenities to make your travel more comfortable and enjoyable. Modern trains have WIFI service, a snack counter and a drinking bar. Onboard toilets can be a life saver for travellers with queasy stomachs.

Lastly, unlike buses and other overland means of transport, trains are very rarely involved in accidents.