Trains from Bangkok to Hua Hin

Trains from Bangkok to Hua Hin

NaN Passengers

Other Options

Bangkok to Hua Hin Train Schedule

Bangkok to Hua Hin Train Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
BangkokTaxi24 Mercedes S Class 3pax Any time฿ 13,200
Nor Neane Transport Minibus 05:00 - 09:00฿ 260
JKP Mochit Regional 14pax 06:30 - 10:30฿ 270
12Go Transport Van VIP 9pax 09:00 - 12:00฿ 420
Nor Neane Transport Minibus 11:00 - 15:00฿ 260
Thai Railway Class II Fan 12:30 - 17:33฿ 202
Thai Railway Class II Sleeper AC 15:34 - 19:56฿ 760
Thai Railway Class II Sleeper Fan 16:10 - 20:23฿ 361
Roong Reuang Coach VIP 24 18:00 - 22:00฿ 425
Thai Railway Class II Fan 20:10 - 00:42฿ 301
Thai Railway Class II AC 22:26 - 02:14฿ 493

Transportation from Bangkok to Hua Hin

Facts about the train from Bangkok to Hua Hin

Cheapest Train$5
Fastest Train3h 54m
Earliest Train8:10 AM
Latest Train10:20 PM
Daily Train Routes0
Distance203 kilometers
TrainThai Railway

Bangkok to Hua Hin Destination Reviews

MR
Tickets in 3rd class so little warm to travel, but great experience.
Train #171 Class 3 Fan, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Feb 11, 2024
PD
Very enjoyable and scenic journey to Hua Hin.
Train #171 Class 3 Fan, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Feb 6, 2024
DD
I paid for carriage with air-con. But I got a fan carriage. Apart from that it was a good experience.
Train #43 2nd Class AC seats only, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Feb 3, 2024
GM
No stress. Everyone had a seat. No delays
Train #85 2nd Class Fan seats only, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Jan 13, 2024
AH
Absolutely Brilliant . The new station at Bang Sue is vast. And Spotless. My train left at 15.10 and arrived at 18.44 in Hua Hin as scheduled to the minute. The new station at Hua Hin was similarly impressive. Every passenger had a seat , which turns into a bed , later in the journey. All for about 300 Baht. It really shows how the UKs transport system fails in comparison really.
Train #171 2nd Class Sleeper Fan, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Dec 26, 2023
MK
Terminal was clean. Travel instructions were clear and boarding was very easy.
Train #171 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Oct 26, 2023
J
Its probably the best way to get around. I booked the second class with aircon and the temperature was just right. I had a stranger sitting across from me and we kept the seats as they were but next time I’ll ask to turn it into bunk beds so we could stretch out our legs. But overall spacious with plenty of space even for my big suitcase, and walking space.
Train #171 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Oct 23, 2023
AC
Very good service it's everything really good train whit air conditioner perfect
Train #37 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Oct 12, 2023
TB
Seats were great, but it was really hot in the train. Next time airco.
Train #171 2nd Class Sleeper Fan, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Sep 8, 2023
DA
Everything was good and we had no problems Boarding our train. We arrived on time and overall it was a great experience!
Train #39 2nd Class AC seats only, Thai Railway (การรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย), Aug 26, 2023
4.4
412 customer reviews
5
40%
4
34%
3
21%
2
5%
1
0%

How to get from Bangkok to Hua Hin by Train

Taking a train to get from Bangkok to Hua Hin is a safe, fast, and scenic option to travel the country. On certain routes, there are multiple train departures per day every 10 to 15 minutes. This is typical for intercity travel, while for long distance train routes there are fewer scheduled departures – plan ahead to choose the one that fits your itinerary best.

For long distance train journeys, we recommend reserving your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Buying train tickets via our online booking system will allow you to choose and reserve the best Bangkok to Hua Hin tickets.

Buying your tickets online will help you secure the trip on the selected date and avoid queuing at the station.. When travelling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to a much higher demand. During high season, train tickets sell out quickly – do book as early as you can.

How far is it from Bangkok to Hua Hin?

Travelling by train, the distance from Bangkok to Hua Hin is 127 miles. Before setting on for a train journey, have a look at the map to find out what tourist spots or landmarks you will pass by – maybe they are worth a quick stop?

How long does it take to get from Bangkok to Hua Hin by Train?

Travel time from Bangkok to Hua Hin is estimated to be about 3h 54m. Trains ensure the fastest time to travel by land. As normally there is no congestion, the speed of travel is more or less constant and stops at train stations are rather short, train is almost always one of the quickest and safest ways to get from Bangkok and Hua Hin.

The most important thing that may affect train travel time is the type of train. Ordinary trains travel at a speed of about 40 mph or 65 km/h to 65 mph or 105 km/h. Some intercity trains with shorter distances between stations run slower than 40 mph. Even with these low speeds, it can still be faster than commuting by car, bus or taxi.

The speed of express trains can reach up to 100 mph or 160 km/h. Modern high-speed trains can run at speeds exceeding 250 mph or 400 km/h.

These speeds of travel together with relatively short stops between stations can greatly shorten the duration of your trip.

How much does it cost to get from Bangkok to Hua Hin by Train?

The train ticket price from Bangkok to Hua Hin varies depending on the types of trains or carriages available.

Some trains feature different types of carriages, seats and berths offering various amenities and level of comfort.

Basic passenger trains which are often non-air-conditioned and have wooden, hard or old seats are normally cheap. Premium or luxury trains and coaches have a higher ticket price but are equipped with air-conditioning, toilets, and large soft seats with sufficient legroom to make train rides comfortable.

Considering the distance travelled, train is the most affordable means of transport. Also, ticket prices include 2 or 3 bags – sometimes even more – per passenger.

Bangkok to Hua Hin timetable

Trains are great for long-distance travel. Double-check your travel itinerary and use the Bangkok to Hua Hin timetable above with train departure times and arrival times to find the best train for your route.

Best-Rated Companies for this Route

Unlike buses or taxis which have numerous companies offering their services, train service is usually offered by just one major company in each country. As railway service requires a large amount of infrastructure, most railway companies are government-owned and are a part of the national transport system.

One of the best advantages of travelling by train is that railway stations are often conveniently located within or very near major cities and urban areas. Immediately on arrival to their destination, travellers find themselves in close proximity to important facilities like hotels, supermarkets, and hospitals.

If you travel with a lot of bags and luggage, trains are your best option. Luggage weight limits on trains are rather flexible and allow you to carry multiple bags with you.

Special or luxury trains feature sufficient legroom which allows you to stretch your legs and relax. In comfort and space these train seats can be compared to business class airplane seats.

Similar to buses, trains can provide a variety of amenities to make your travel more comfortable and enjoyable. Modern trains have WIFI service, a snack counter and a drinking bar. Onboard toilets can be a life saver for travellers with queasy stomachs.

Lastly, unlike buses and other overland means of transport, trains are very rarely involved in accidents.