50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Hua Hin Minivan Station to Koh Samui by van, train, bus, and ferry joint ticket

13:00
Hua Hin Minivan Station
17:00
Ekkamai, Bangkok
4h
Instant  Refund 
Change stations. Take a taxi (fees apply) - 16 minute, 7.8 km (next departure after 2 hours 30 minutes)
19:30
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
12:30
Na Thon Koh Samui
17h
Refund 
Total duration
23h 30m

From Hua Hin to Koh Samui by van, train, bus, and ferry joint ticket

09:00
Hua Hin
12:45
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
3h 45m
Instant 
Change stations. Take a taxi (fees apply) - 23 minute, 11.5 km (next departure after 4 hours 20 minutes)
17:05
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
12:30
Na Thon Koh Samui
19h 25m
Refund 
Total duration
1d 3h 30m
12:00
Hua Hin
15:45
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
3h 45m
Instant 
Change stations. Take a taxi (fees apply) - 23 minute, 11.5 km (next departure after 2 hours 45 minutes)
#167.2
18:30
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
12:30
Na Thon Koh Samui
18h
Refund 
Total duration
1d 30m

From Market Village Hua Hin to Koh Samui by van, train, bus, and ferry joint ticket

08:00
Market Village Hua Hin
12:00
Mochit New Van Terminal, Bangkok
4h
Instant 
Change stations. Take a taxi (fees apply) - 18 minute, 9.2 km (next departure after 5 hours 5 minutes)
17:05
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
12:30
Na Thon Koh Samui
19h 25m
Refund 
Total duration
1d 4h 30m
10:00
Market Village Hua Hin
14:00
Mochit New Van Terminal, Bangkok
4h
Instant 
Change stations. Take a taxi (fees apply) - 18 minute, 9.2 km (next departure after 3 hours 5 minutes)
17:05
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
12:30
Na Thon Koh Samui
19h 25m
Refund 
Total duration
1d 2h 30m
12:00
Market Village Hua Hin
16:00
Mochit New Van Terminal, Bangkok
4h
Instant 
Change stations. Take a taxi (fees apply) - 18 minute, 9.2 km (next departure after 2 hours 30 minutes)
#167.2
18:30
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
12:30
Na Thon Koh Samui
18h
Refund 
Total duration
1d 30m
17:30
Market Village Hua Hin
21:30
Mochit New Van Terminal, Bangkok
4h
Instant 
Change stations. Take a taxi (fees apply) - 18 minute, 9.2 km (next departure after 19 hours 35 minutes)
17:05
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
12:30
Na Thon Koh Samui
19h 25m
Refund 
Total duration
1d 19h

Hua Hin to Koh Samui destination reviews

BW
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Mar 12, 2020
Easy day of travel This firm is run like a well oiled machine Remember to bring some eats and drinks as its a long haul
NC
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Feb 24, 2020
Some staff were not so willing to work behind the counter in the boat.
PD
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Feb 17, 2020
Well organized, on time, excellent
EW
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Jan 29, 2020
Very efficient
LS
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Jan 29, 2020
All went very smoothly. There was some confusion at the dock in determining which taxi was assigned but the staff assisted in sorting that out.
CN
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Jan 28, 2020
The bus was not nice bad sets.
GR
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Dec 22, 2019
Great trip everything on schedual
GD
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Dec 18, 2019
Had seats at front of top of bus so plenty of room, comfy seats, air con at good temperature. Arrived quite early and the girls let us go into the waiting room and put on the air-con and we're very kind and helpful. Ferry comfortable and easy to sleep on.
RE
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Dec 11, 2019
Efficient service. Easy to book.
DM
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Oct 29, 2019
Smooth as butter. Definitely the better direction. These islands are sure to cheer you up.
MD
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Aug 23, 2019
Nice trip!
CP
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Aug 22, 2019
Notre Lelouch sandwich on bobard But trip Nice
SH
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Aug 16, 2019
Seated at the rear of the bus, spoiled with amazing leg room, could have laid down and slept. Lost one star as the air conditioning was dripping on a number of passengers for most of the journey.
SP
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Aug 6, 2019
There should be more enforcing of one way when exiting. Maybe have puke bags, someone puked behind me, nothing went on me and it is out of your control which is why I don't take more points off for it :)
4.1
78 customer reviews
5
41%
4
32%
3
22%
2
1%
1
4%

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Hua Hin to Koh Samui

When you want to get from Hua Hin to Koh Samui, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Ferry
  • Van

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Bus+ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Bus+ferry+van ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A Bus+ferry+van ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 1,550. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus+ferry as a bus+ferry ticket costs as low as THB 1,400.

How far is Hua Hin from Koh Samui?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Hua Hin to Koh Samui. Your trip will be a total of 400 miles (642 km). The flying distance is 212 miles (341 km).

How long does it take to get from Hua Hin to Koh Samui?

The travel time from Hua Hin to Koh Samui can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 9 to 13 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Hua Hin to Koh Samui?

The cost of the trip from Hua Hin to Koh Samui varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Lomprayah (ลมพระยา): travelling by bus+ferry expect to pay as low as THB 1,400 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a Bus+ferry+van - a one-way Bus+ferry+van ticket can cost as much as THB 1,550.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Hua Hin to Koh Samui:

  • Bus+ferry price: THB 1,400 - THB 1,400. From Hua Hin to Koh Samui starting from 08:30 Hua Hin Lomprayah until 23:30 Hua Hin Lomprayah
  • Bus+ferry+van price: THB 1,550 - THB 1,550. From Hua Hin to Koh Samui starting from 08:30 Hua Hin Lomprayah until 23:30 Hua Hin Lomprayah

How many trips per day are there between Hua Hin and Koh Samui?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 2 by Bus+ferry from Hua Hin to Koh Samui starting from 08:30 Hua Hin Lomprayah until 23:30 Hua Hin Lomprayah
  • 2 by Bus+ferry+van from Hua Hin to Koh Samui starting from 08:30 Hua Hin Lomprayah until 23:30 Hua Hin Lomprayah

The most popular transport from Hua Hin to Koh Samui

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Hua Hin to Koh Samui? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 50% chosen Bus+ferry
  • 50% chosen Bus+ferry+van