Buses from Bangkok to Phnom Penh

Buses from Bangkok to Phnom Penh

Bangkok
Phnom Penh
Wed, Jul 17
One Way
NaN Passengers

Other Options

Bangkok to Phnom Penh Bus Schedule

Bangkok to Phnom Penh Bus Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
SIMA Car SUV 4pax Any time฿ 9,188
Virak Buntham Express Van 7pax 02:00 - 14:00฿ 1,171
Saly Express Minibus 05:00 - 18:15฿ 1,022
Airbus Seater 37 06:00 - 18:00฿ 1,517
Thai Vietjet Economy #VZ72008:30 - 09:45฿ 2,179
SRL Transport Van 12 11:30 - 21:30฿ 1,646
Sky Angkor Airlines Economy #ZA67513:55 - 15:05฿ 3,078
Cambodia Airways Economy #KR70215:45 - 17:05฿ 3,348
Cambodia Airways Economy #KR70416:20 - 17:35฿ 3,362
Thai Airways Economy #TG58418:35 - 19:55฿ 4,142
Sky Angkor Airlines Economy #ZA67921:05 - 22:15฿ 4,413

Transportation from Bangkok to Phnom Penh

Facts about the bus from Bangkok to Phnom Penh

Cheapest Bus$27
Fastest Bus12h
Earliest Bus2:00 오전
Latest Bus2:30 오후
Daily Bus Routes13
Distance692 kilometers
Bus CompaniesAirbus, Capitol VIP, Saly Express, Travel Mart, Virak Buntham Express

Bangkok to Phnom Penh Destination Reviews

MJ
the service from bkk- to border was terrible as they dont know how to speak english and they are not friendly they dont care about the passengers as well, no proper guidance at all. but the travel from the border to phnom penh was too smooth and the staff were accommodating and friendly.. the travel was awesome..
Bus Sleeper, Saly Express, May 15, 2024
JD
Was a good trip but maybe you can explain more how to get through the border between Thailand and Cambodia, avoid scam et taking good decision Otherwise, the trip was good and buses nice and confortable !
Bus Coaster, Virak Buntham Express, Oct 1, 2022
WM
Great experience
Bus Coaster, Virak Buntham Express, Sep 27, 2022
4.4
75 customer reviews
5
31%
4
25%
3
31%
2
13%
1
0%

How to get from Bangkok to Phnom Penh by Bus

Taking a bus to get from Bangkok to Phnom Penh is a safe, comfortable and less expensive alternative for traveling this route. To popular destinations, bus companies operate multiple trips per day, often round the clock at 30-60 minute intervals. To less traveled destinations, there may be only 1 scheduled trip a day. The most common bus types are non-air-conditioned, air-conditioned, and premium buses.

It is best to reserve your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Check our list of bus companies available for online booking offering Bangkok to Phnom Penh tickets. When traveling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to higher numbers of travelers, both vacation-makers and urban workers returning home to their provincial home.

How far is it from Bangkok to Phnom Penh?

Traveling by bus, the distance from Bangkok to Phnom Penh depends on the route taken. Most bus companies travel via expressways or tollways. This may not necessarily be the shortest route but it is the fastest one as normally there is less traffic and no traffic lights.

To get to certain island destinations which are not connected to the mainland by a bridge, buses board large car ferries. Passengers are usually asked to get off the bus, but there is no need to take your luggage from the bus. The travel distance from port to port is added to the total distance.

How long does it take to get from Bangkok to Phnom Penh by Bus?

The estimate travel time from Bangkok to Phnom Penh is about 12h. Note that traveling by bus is slower compared to driving your own car or getting a taxi. Depending on the departure time congestion between Bangkok and Phnom Penh may differ greatly There is usually more traffic between morning until afternoon during weekdays than during weekends.

Another important factor that may affect travel time is the type of bus. Premium or VIP buses are usually faster as they use motorways and call to fewer bus stations (if any) en route. Buses normally make short 10-30-minute breaks after a few hours of continuous travel to allow passengers use bathrooms, stock up on munchies and let bus attendants and the driver have rest.

Some premium buses have onboard toilets and the second driver. Nevertheless, usually they still make en route stops for a quick lunch or fuel refill.

How much does it cost to get from Bangkok to Phnom Penh by Bus?

The ticket price from Bangkok to Phnom Penh can vary depending on the type of buses you choose. For a less expensive ticket consider non-air-conditioned or ordinary buses. Premium or luxury buses are more expensive but you can expect more comfort and some additional services like phone charging ports, personal entertainment system screens and toilets.

Bangkok to Phnom Penh timetable

To help you plan your trip, here is the Bangkok to Phnom Penh timetable of bus departure and arrival times.

Best Rated Companies for this Route

Bus companies differ a lot in quality and service they provide. When choosing a bus company for you travels, do some basic research before you buy your tickets.

Safety is one of the most important aspects to consider. We also recommend you checking reviews on overall service quality of the bus companies serving this route.

Our service only partners with reliable and trustworthy bus companies. We do our best to provide your a choice of the best operators available on each route.