Special icons you can find in results:
  • Instant - Instant confirmation
  • Refundable - Cancelation possible (check rules)
Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
06:05
NDLS New Delhi
4h 35m ride in train #12015
5+
10:40
JP Jaipur
Instant Recommended
08:10
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
50m flight #6E6098 with IndiGo in Economy
5
09:00
JAI Sanganeer Airport, Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
01:36
DLI Delhi
5h 35m ride in train #19610
07:11
JP Jaipur

From New Delhi to Jaipur by Trains

Train departures and arrivals in India are unreliable. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info

Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
06:05
NDLS New Delhi
4h 35m ride in train #12015
5+
10:40
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
13:05
NDLS New Delhi
5h 10m ride in train #19270
18:15
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
13:25
NDLS New Delhi
5h 55m ride in train #19566
19:20
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
19:55
NDLS New Delhi
4h 35m ride in train #12958
4.5+
00:30
+1
JP Jaipur

From Delhi to Jaipur by Trains

Train departures and arrivals in India are unreliable. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info

Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
01:36
DLI Delhi
5h 35m ride in train #19610
07:11
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
04:15
DLI Delhi
5h 5m ride in train #19404
09:20
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
04:27
DLI Delhi
5h 45m ride in train #12414
4
10:12
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
04:40
DLI Delhi
6h 30m ride in train #25014
11:10
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
04:40
DLI Delhi
6h 30m ride in train #15014
3
11:10
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
06:40
DLI Delhi
5h 5m ride in train #19408
11:45
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
11:50
DLI Delhi
5h 40m ride in train #14321
17:30
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
11:52
DLI Delhi
5h 40m ride in train #14311
17:32
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
12:30
DLI Delhi
6h 50m ride in train #19602
19:20
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
12:50
DLI Delhi
5h 25m ride in train #19270
18:15
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
13:30
DLI Delhi
5h 45m ride in train #15715
19:15
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
15:20
DLI Delhi
5h 15m ride in train #12916
3.5+
20:35
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
17:35
DLI Delhi
6h 10m ride in train #14659
23:45
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
21:20
DLI Delhi
5h 30m ride in train #12461
02:50
+1
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
22:30
DLI Delhi
5h 55m ride in train #19032
04:25
+1
JP Jaipur

From Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Jaipur by Trains

Train departures and arrivals in India are unreliable. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info

Indian Railways
Refundable
05:00
DEE Delhi Sarai Rohilla
6h 10m ride in train #25014
11:10
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
05:00
DEE Delhi Sarai Rohilla
6h 10m ride in train #15014
3
11:10
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
08:20
DEE Delhi Sarai Rohilla
5h 5m ride in train #19264
5
13:25
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
09:20
DEE Delhi Sarai Rohilla
5h ride in train #12215, 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper
4
14:20
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
12:05
DEE Delhi Sarai Rohilla
5h 25m ride in train #14321
17:30
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
12:07
DEE Delhi Sarai Rohilla
5h 25m ride in train #14311
17:32
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
13:20
DEE Delhi Sarai Rohilla
4h 55m ride in train #19270
18:15
JP Jaipur
Indian Railways
Refundable
13:20
DEE Delhi Sarai Rohilla
5h 10m ride in train #19580
18:30
JP Jaipur

Transport types between Delhi and Jaipur

Delhi to Jaipur Schedule

Delhi to Jaipur Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 02:06 - 07:11₹ 728
Indian Railways CC - AC Chair Class 06:05 - 10:40₹ 1,248
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 08:20 - 13:25₹ 623
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 15:20 - 20:35₹ 653
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 17:35 - 23:45₹ 633
Indian Railways 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 19:55 - 00:30₹ 2,153
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 21:20 - 02:50₹ 663
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 22:30 - 04:25₹ 638

How to get from Delhi to Jaipur

To get from Delhi, India’s capital city to Jaipur, a popular tourist destination, one can take a flight, a train, a bus or a private car or taxi. The fastest way to get from Delhi to Jaipur is to take a flight while the cheapest way to travel is by taking a bus.

How far is Delhi from Jaipur? How long does it take to get there?

The distance between Delhi and Jaipur by road is approximately 268 kilometres and it takes at least four and a half hours without stops.

The rail distance is 288 kilometres; a train ride would take four to eight hours depending on the train you take.

Meanwhile, the distance by air is 241 kilometres and takes just under an hour to cover.

How much does it cost to travel between Delhi and Jaipur?

Flights are fairly pocket friendly, costing between INR 1500-5000 while train tickets for first and second AC classes cost up to INR1500. Meanwhile, bus tickets are much more economical and cost upto INR500.

How to get from Delhi to Jaipur by plane

There are several airlines which fly the Delhi to Jaipur route. These include budget airlines like SpiceJet, IndiGo and more upscale carriers like Jet Airways.

How much does a flight from Delhi to Jaipur cost?

A flight from Delhi to Jaipur can cost up to INR 5000, but generally it costs between INR1500-2000 if booked at least a week in advance.

How long will it take to fly from Delhi to Jaipur?

Direct flights are between 50 minutes and 1 hour and 10 minutes long. There are connecting flights, but these take five or more hours and cost the same as direct flights, so they’re not worth considering.

When calculating travel time, be sure to add two hours for security, check in and baggage collection once you reach Jaipur.

What is the difference between budget and regular carrier?

In terms of price, there’s not a wide difference between the budget airlines and the regular carriers on this route; a regular carrier may charge INR 500-1000 more than a budget airline. However, airlines like Jet Airways offer free meals. Depending on the plane model, some flights will have on-board entertainment (with private television screens) and on-board shopping catalogues.

Budget airlines will not serve passengers a free meal but do sell food on board. However, it’s recommended that you carry food and water on board as the prices in-flight are quite high.

All airlines allow between 15-20 kg of free check-in baggage.

How to get from Delhi to Jaipur by bus

As there are many bus operators plying the route from Delhi to Jaipur. There are several departures through the day and night. It’s best to take an early morning bus or night bus to avoid traffic.

Popular companies with sleeper seats include Vijay Tour and Travels, Mahalaxmi Travels, Gill Travels.

Each company has different cancellation policies, but it’s always prudent to cancel at least 24 hours in advance to get a partial refund on your ticket.

Air conditioned buses are comfortable; most have semi-reclining seats which will allow you to have a nap on the journey.

Most of the buses do not serve snacks on board, but do have access to water bottles. Additionally, if you’re travelling on an early morning, afternoon or evening bus, it’ll likely stop for a tea break.

How long does it take to get from Delhi to Jaipur by bus?

The road route from Delhi to Jaipur is along two National highways, so the road conditions are quite good. Thus the trip will take between five to seven hours with a few bathroom stops along the way. Bathrooms en route tend to be used by hundreds of travellers a day, so be sure to carry along some toilet paper and sanitizer.

How much does a bus ticket cost?

From Delhi to Jaipur, bus tickets cost between INR 250-500, depending on what bus company you’re travelling with and whether you opt for AC or non AC coaches. In the summer (April to June), temperatures are very high so it’s necessary to take an AC bus, but in winters, one can opt for a non-AC coach.

How to get from Delhi to Jaipur by train

Delhi has several main train stations including the New Delhi Railway Station (NDLS), the Old Delhi Railway Station (DLI) and the Delhi Sarai Rohilla Railway Station (DEE) all of which serve trains to Jaipur. Meanwhile, Jaipur has one main railway station; the Jaipur Railway Starion (JP).

Popular, trusted trains one can take from Delhi to Jaipur are the Jammu AII Express, the Ranikhet Express, the Ashram Express and the DEE JP Special.

How long does a train journey from Delhi and Jaipur take?

The train journey from Delhi to Jaipur takes between 4-6 hours with a few stops at minor stations on the route.

Are there many train departures a day?

There are departures all through the day from Delhi to Jaipur by train. There are also several night trains which start from Delhi between 10pm and 1am which will reach Jaipur early the next morning.

How much does a train ticket cost?

From Delhi’s main stations to the Jaipur Railway Station, ticket prices cost from INR500-1500 and up.

Delhi–Jaipur train journey tips

Indian trains have several types of compartments available including First AC, Second AC, Third AC (all of which are air-conditioned) and Sleeper Class.

Since the train ride from Delhi to Jaipur is fairly short, the best option would be Second AC class, which has four to six berths and which includes complimentary meals.

For those travelling on a shoe-string budget, Third AC class can also be considered; there are six to twelve booths and meals are not free, but tickets are much cheaper.

Delhi to Jaipur destination reviews

4.2
96 customer reviews
5
52%
4
29%
3
10%
2
2%
1
6%
TF
3
train #12015 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Nov 22, 2019
The train left on time and the service very good. We were given a newspaper and tea and biscuits. Later we were then given a vegetarian meal. The toilets even the western style one in our carriage weren't clean but this is something you come to expect in India. Overall it was a fun and positive experience and we would do it again, in fact we are returning to Delhi by train in a few days.
MS
4
train #12916 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Nov 21, 2019
Train was good,went on time from děl, but it was delayed appeox 40 minutes in Jaipur. 3a class was comfortable and not so crowdy.
LK
5
train #09414 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Nov 12, 2019
Ticket booking was very easy. Train was on time. So all perfect.
BC
4
train #12015 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Nov 9, 2019
Very helpful staff on train, catering brilliant. Comfy seats.
JA
5
train #12916 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Nov 3, 2019
We had been advised of an app, which allowed us to find which platform the train left from, which carriage and our seat numbers. (This was in addition to the link from the email which I received from 12Go.) The First Class lounge was not in operation but we were able to find the waiting room for sleeper compartments and we were comfortable there until 30 minutes before departure time. It took some time to reach the front of the train but we had no difficulties. We shared our 4 berth compartment with a delightful British couple and the whole journey went very smoothly. Chai, snacks and meals were available freely as we went along to Jaipur and we arrived only ten minutes late. Staff did not speak to us when they passed by as they needed to herd many people who had inadvertently entered the wrong carriage. The whole journey was a pleasant experience and the booking process with 12Go was fantastic.
ZA
5
train #12015 EC - Extended AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Oct 9, 2019
Excellent service. A lot of meals provided for 4 hours journey. Plug for charging available. Comfortable seat. Overall is excellent!
BA
3
train #12916 SL - Sleeper Class, Indian Railways, Oct 8, 2019
I do not understand why they make you reserve seats if they will allow any amount of people in, and allow them to sit anywhere. It annoying when you have a reserved bed, and them someone else comes and lays/sits on it as well. A mess.
RD
4
train #12015 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Sep 24, 2019
It’s accurate information on a train ticket. Just service charge is overpriced; almost double price of regular ticket at a train station
JN
3
train #12916 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Aug 19, 2019
Had a good journey, the seats were dirty when we got on the train. Other than that all good.
KB
5
train #12916 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Aug 10, 2019
Had a bed for a 5 hour journey so I could lie back and relax, or sit and watch India go by!
AB
4
train #12414 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Aug 6, 2019
1st time travelers to India. We were advised to book our long distance train rides in advance. Purchasing tickets was very easy. 12go informed us in less than 12 hours via text and email that the seats we wanted were unavailable. They offered us different seats or a full refund. Concerned seats would run out, I rebooked our desired seats on a different train and then responded to 12go. I told them I rebooked different train tickets and requested the refund. They refunded the money within 24 hours. Tickets were emailed with instructions. 12go sent a trip reminder via email 96 hours prior to trip with instructions on how to check the train schedule and status of train. We weren’t sure how to find out our platform/train info once we arrived at the station; luckily, the guards were more than helpful. They checked us in, told us our platform # and seat numbers, and even gave us masala chai and cookies. I would definitely use 12go again for future trips and would definitely recommend anyone traveling to use 12.go, but buy tickets in advance, if possible.
HJ
5
train CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Jun 7, 2019
Easy train travel. 12go sent me the tickets shortly after I bought tickets with them. 12go also provided very good instructions and information on the travel
TC
5
train CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Jun 3, 2019
It was a good experience. I received a reminder from 12go asia before my trip.
CE
4
train #12414 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, May 9, 2019
El servicio de venta de 12go está bien. Ningún problema. No obstante, en nuestro caso, nos encontramos con un tren enorme, con muchísimo vagones, y nadie sabia decirnos donde estaba nuestro vagón. Finalmente lo encontramos, casi en el último instante antes de salir. Creo que el billete debería ser más claro en ese sentido, y dar más indicaciones de como ubicarte. Por otra parte el tren fue puntual aunque en lamentable estado (Literas con 2AC) .
AF
4
train #12916 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Apr 21, 2019
Comfortable and cool journey. Train on time which is unusual apparently. Good vfm
MR
3
train #12015 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Apr 15, 2019
Good service by staff but seat/train quality could be improved.
FP
5
train #12015 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Apr 11, 2019
We had a great train travel experience. We were given bottles of water, electrolyte drinks, English newspapers to read, tea (two different times) and breakfast. The ride was smooth and quick. Toilets were stocked with TP and seat covers. Overall, we are very satisfied with this train ride.
MR
5
train #12015 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Apr 5, 2019
Booking was very easy compared to other websites offering the same services (irctc, makemytrip, goibobo, yatra). Will use it again and definitely will recommend to use 12Go to book trains in India.
MR
5
train #12015 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Mar 31, 2019
first time ride a train, everything's good, lot of meals, clean coaches...but we stop on the wrong station(less information on the train screen)
GF
5
train #12015 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Mar 19, 2019
No problem with train or anything. Staff was excellent and kind. Served water, newspaper, juice, tea and biscuits, breakfast and more tea. Amazing!

Popular Routes in India