50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Delhi to Uttarakhand by bus

23:30
Delhi
03:30
Haridwar, Uttarakhand
5h 30m
 Instant  Refund

From Indira Gandhi Airport to Uttarakhand by flight

#9W2841
06:05
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
07:10
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 5m
 Instant
 
#9W633
06:10
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
07:10
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h
 Instant
 
#6E545
06:40
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
07:30
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
50m
 Instant
 
#SG2471
07:15
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
08:15
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h
 Instant
 
#9W9774
07:50
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
08:55
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 5m
 Instant
 
#SG471
08:45
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
09:45
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h
 Instant
 
#9W607
09:05
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
10:10
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 5m
 Instant
 
#9W2829
09:10
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
10:15
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 5m
 Instant
 
#9W187
09:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
10:35
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 15m
 Instant
 
#AI9945
09:55
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
10:55
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h
 Instant
 
#6E964
10:40
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
11:30
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
50m
 Instant
 
#9W149
11:05
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
12:00
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
55m
 Instant
 
#6E818
11:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
12:10
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
50m
 Instant
 
#SG124
11:45
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
12:35
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
50m
 Instant
 
#9W2827
12:25
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
13:30
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 5m
 Instant
 
#9W9704
12:35
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
13:40
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 5m
 Instant
 
#9W3545
12:40
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
13:45
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 5m
 Instant
 
#6E966
13:05
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
13:50
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
45m
 Instant
 
#9W9732
13:30
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
14:35
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 5m
 Instant
 
#9W2807
15:05
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
16:10
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 5m
 Instant
 
#9W813
15:35
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
16:45
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 10m
 Instant
 
#9W9734
16:10
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
17:15
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 5m
 Instant
 
#SG2515
16:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
17:20
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h
 Instant
 
#6E246
16:45
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
17:40
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
55m
 Instant
 
#9W835
16:50
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
18:00
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 10m
 Instant
 
#9W2652
16:50
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
17:55
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 5m
 Instant
 
#9W652
16:50
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
18:00
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 10m
 Instant
 
#AI9609
17:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
18:30
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 10m
 Instant
 
#9W861
17:35
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
18:40
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h 5m
 Instant
 
#SG2327
17:50
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
18:50
DED Dehra Dun Airport, Uttarakhand
1h
 Instant
 

From Delhi Cantt to Uttarakhand by train

Train departures and arrivals in India sometimes may be delayed. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info.

04:22
DEC Delhi Cantt
12:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
7h 58m
 Refund
04:22
DEC Delhi Cantt
12:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
7h 58m
 Refund
04:22
DEC Delhi Cantt
12:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
7h 58m
 Refund
04:22
DEC Delhi Cantt
12:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
7h 58m
 Refund

From Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Uttarakhand by train

Train departures and arrivals in India sometimes may be delayed. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info.

21:30
DEE Delhi Sarai Rohilla
06:05
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
8h 35m
 Refund
21:30
DEE Delhi Sarai Rohilla
06:05
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
8h 35m
 Refund

From Ghaziabad to Uttarakhand by train

Train departures and arrivals in India sometimes may be delayed. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info.

00:32
GZB Ghaziabad
03:55
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
3h 23m
 Refund
00:32
GZB Ghaziabad
03:55
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
3h 23m
 Refund
00:32
GZB Ghaziabad
03:55
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
3h 23m
 Refund
06:17
GZB Ghaziabad
12:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
6h 3m
 Refund
06:17
GZB Ghaziabad
12:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
6h 3m
 Refund
06:17
GZB Ghaziabad
12:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
6h 3m
 Refund
06:17
GZB Ghaziabad
12:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
6h 3m
 Refund
06:37
GZB Ghaziabad
14:40
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
8h 3m
 Refund
06:37
GZB Ghaziabad
14:40
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
8h 3m
 Refund
06:37
GZB Ghaziabad
14:40
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
8h 3m
 Refund
07:27
GZB Ghaziabad
11:25
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
3h 58m
 Refund
12:12
GZB Ghaziabad
17:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
5h 8m
 Refund
12:12
GZB Ghaziabad
17:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
5h 8m
 Refund
12:12
GZB Ghaziabad
17:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
5h 8m
 Refund
15:52
GZB Ghaziabad
20:55
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
5h 3m
 Refund
15:52
GZB Ghaziabad
20:55
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
5h 3m
 Refund
15:52
GZB Ghaziabad
20:55
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
5h 3m
 Refund
16:02
GZB Ghaziabad
19:50
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
3h 48m
 Refund
16:02
GZB Ghaziabad
19:50
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
3h 48m
 Refund
23:22
GZB Ghaziabad
06:05
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
6h 43m
 Refund
23:22
GZB Ghaziabad
06:05
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
6h 43m
 Refund

From New Delhi to Uttarakhand by train

Train departures and arrivals in India sometimes may be delayed. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info.

06:45
NDLS New Delhi
11:25
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
4h 40m
 Refund
15:20
NDLS New Delhi
19:50
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
4h 30m
 Refund
15:20
NDLS New Delhi
19:50
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
4h 30m
 Refund
23:50
NDLS New Delhi
03:55
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
4h 5m
 Refund
23:50
NDLS New Delhi
03:55
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
4h 5m
 Refund
23:50
NDLS New Delhi
03:55
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
4h 5m
 Refund

From Hazrat Nizamuddin to Uttarakhand by train

Train departures and arrivals in India sometimes may be delayed. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info.

05:45
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
14:40
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
8h 55m
 Refund
05:45
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
14:40
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
8h 55m
 Refund
05:45
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
14:40
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
8h 55m
 Refund
11:30
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
17:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
5h 50m
 Refund
11:30
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
17:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
5h 50m
 Refund
11:30
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
17:20
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
5h 50m
 Refund
15:00
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
20:55
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
5h 55m
 Refund
15:00
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
20:55
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
5h 55m
 Refund
15:00
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
20:55
HW Haridwar Jn, Uttarakhand
5h 55m
 Refund

How to get from Delhi to Haridwar

Located in the northern Indian state of Uttarakhand, the ancient city of Haridwar is easily reached from Delhi by train or bus. Though the distance between the capital and Haridwar is not that big, it is also possible to hop onto a direct flight from Delhi to Haridwar.

How far is Haridwar located from Delhi?

The driving distance between Delhi and Haridwar is about 230 km via national highway 334 passing through Muzaffarnagar and Poorkee.

It is a bit longer by train – 250 km. Planes have to cover 210 km flying direct between Delhi and Dehradun’s Jolly Grant Airport which serves Haridwar.

How long does the journey from Delhi to Haridwar take?

Flying to Dehradun from Delhi takes around one hour followed by a road trip to Haridwar, some 40 km away.

Buses need six hours in media to complete their trip while trains do more or less similar job bringing you to your destination in about five-six hours.

How much should I expect to pay for a trip?

The cheapest way to get to Haridwar is by a non air-conditioned bus (from INR300) or non air-conditioned sleeper class on a train (INR600).

INR800-1,000 can buy you a much comfier seat or berth in an air-conditioned bus or a seat or berth in an air-conditioned class on a train.

Air tickets are predictably more expensive and in media are available for INR3,000-4,000 for an economy class cabin.

What means of transport to choose for Delhi–Haridwar trip?

We would say that flying won’t save you any time but costs significantly more than taking a train or a bus. Thus we would suggest choosing between the two of these overland means of transport with our personal favourite being a train journey.

How to get from Delhi to Haridwar by train

Trains to Haridwar offer a good choice of daily departures, leave from several railway stations in Delhi and have carriages of variously priced classes. All in all, travelling by train is a decent – if not the best – option for this route.

How many trains a day are there between Delhi and Haridwar?

There are seven daily trains between different stations in Delhi and Haridwar and a similar number of trains which ply the route one, two or three times a week. It means that on a daily bases you have between 8 and 10 train departures to choose from.

Which stations in Delhi do trains to Haridwar depart from?

Some daily trains call to or originate at New Delhi Railway Station (NDLS) or Old Delhi (DLI) with an additional stop some 40 minutes later at Ghaziabad (GZB), east of Delhi, making this station a good option to consider for boarding a train.

Another useful railway station for Delhi–Haridwar travel is Hazrat Nizamuddin (NZM).

How long do trains need to reach Haridwar?

The fastest train Dehradun SHTBDI Express 12017 covers the distance in five hours. It originates from New Delhi Railway Station and offers Chair Class and First Class seats/berths only.

The slowest daily trains need between 8 and 9 hours.

Absolutely avoid unreserved Delhi Haridwar Passenger train 54475 which offers daily service from Old Delhi railway station and travels 12 hours with a lot of stops en route.

What is the fare for Delhi-Haridwar rail trips?

Chair class costs between INR600-800; non air-conditioned sleeper class comes out even cheaper.

Prices for third, second and first AC tiered class tickets start from about INR1,100 and go up to INR2,000.

How to get to Haridwar by bus

There are many departures a day between Delhi and Haridwar but if you need to leave at a particular time, are travelling during the high season or national holidays and do not want your choice to be limited to non AC buses only, do book in advance.

How long is the bus ride to Haridwar?

In general you can expect to reach Haridwar in about 6 hours, though in some cases it can take as long as eight hours.

Are there many departures between Delhi and Haridwar?

Yes, there are. There is a regular bus service to Haridwar with buses leaving almost round the clock.

Where do buses to Haridwar depart from in Delhi?

The main departure point for all the state run buses and a number of privately operated buses is Kashmir Gate intercity bus terminal, also known as Maharana Pratap Inter-state bus terminus. It is located near Kashmir Gate, off Yudhister Situ Rd and national highway 44 junction, some 300 m west from the Yamuna River.

It is the oldest and one of the biggest intercity bus terminals in India, so it does feel chaotic handling over 1,800 buses a day.

Which bus stand in Haridwar do buses arrive to?

There is a main bus station in Haridwar close to the city’s railway station. All the state run buses bring passengers there. Buses of private operators often have their own drop off points.

How much does a bus trip cost?

Depending on the type of a bus, you can be required to pay from INR400 to INR1,300. Normally, INR600 is enough to get a soft reclining seat in an air-conditioned coach.

A word of warning: avoid non air-conditioned buses, especially in summer. The road to Haridwar is bumpy and dusty and with a non AC bus windows open your journey will bring you little happiness.

How to get from Delhi to Haridwar by plane

While it may seem to make little sense to fly to the city only 230 km away, flying is always an option if you dislike bumpy bus rides or want to avoid possible train delays.

Which airport serves Haridwar?

Haridwar is served by Dehradun’s Jolly Grant Airport which sits 40 km north of the city centre.

It takes no less than an hour to get to Haridwar from the airport by taxi, often up to 90 minutes.

Are there many flights to Haridwar?

There is a dozen of daily flights to Haridwar with the first flight of the day scheduled at 9 am, the last one – at 6 pm.

Which airlines serve the route?

You can choose between Air India and Jet Airways as well a couple of lowcosters, namely IndiGo and SpiceJet.

How long is the flight time?

Direct flights between Delhi Indira Gandhi International Airport and Dehradun Airport take between 45 minutes and one hour.

How expensive are the air tickets?

The lowest airfare is slightly under INR2,000 and often includes only a handbag.

Normally, flying with budget carriers, expect to pay between INR3,000-INR4,000.

Air India or Jet Airways almost always come at a price: prepare INR5,000-INR9,000.

Passenger reviews out of total 301 passengers who traveled with us on this route.

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that while we are closely monitoring the services, we are still an agency marketplace. That means we focus on ticketing services and route availability & coverage rather than on the factual seat reclining angle you will get on the bus today.

Dec 29, 2018
train #12055 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways
★★★★★
Excellent service-thank you.
Nov 16, 2018
train #12017 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways
★★★★★
Very nice spacious trains with lots of complimentary food and drink
Nov 8, 2018
train #12055 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways
★★☆☆☆
Dirty train including the aboard washrooms with leaking sink and no hand wash soap .
Oct 10, 2018
train #12017 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways
★★★★☆
A pleasant, on time trip, with good food included in the price. Good a/c, pleasant efficient staff.
Aug 15, 2018
train #12017 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways
★★★★☆
Great servfice and punctual, although beware of propale at station tel line you trip is cancelled due to holidays. Look at the board at New Dehli station to see which platform and do not be convinced by others that it is not running. We nearly missed train but decided to ignore the man ( no railway ID) who told us we had to come back tomorrow!!
Jul 1, 2018
avia Economy, IndiGo
★★★★★
Ik was a nice smooth flight

Popular Routes in India