You have applied 1 search filter

Clear all filters
Special icons you can find in results:
  • Instant - Instant confirmation
  • Refundable - Cancelation possible (check rules)
  • eTicket - You can board by showing ticket from your phone
12Go Bus 12Go Bus
eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
21:00
12Go Makkasan Station, Bangkok
12h bus ride in Express
5
09:00
+1
Donsak Seatran
Sri Suthep Tour
eTicket Instant Recommended
20:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
10h 40m bus ride in Express
06:40
+1
Donsak Bus Station
Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
19:30
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
14h 30m journey in train+Bus. All connections guaranteed
10:00
+1
Donsak Lomprayah

From Chaophya Park Hotel Ratchada to Donsak by Buses

Raja Ferry
eTicket Instant Refundable Fastest
20:00
Chaophya Park Hotel Ratchada, Bangkok
9h 30m bus ride in Express
05:30
+1
Donsak Raja

From Hua Lamphong to Donsak by Trains+Buses

Thai Railways
Refundable
14:45
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
19h 15m journey in train+Bus. All connections guaranteed
10:00
+1
Donsak Lomprayah
Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
19:30
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
14h 30m journey in train+Bus. All connections guaranteed
10:00
+1
Donsak Lomprayah
Thai Railways
Refundable
19:30
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
14h 30m journey in train+Bus. All connections guaranteed
10:00
+1
Donsak Lomprayah

From 12Go Makkasan Station to Donsak by Buses

12Go Bus 12Go Bus
eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
21:00
12Go Makkasan Station, Bangkok
12h bus ride in Express
5
09:00
+1
Donsak Seatran
12Go Bus 12Go Bus
eTicket Instant Refundable
21:00
12Go Makkasan Station, Bangkok
12h bus ride in Express
5
09:00
+1
Donsak Seatran

From Southern Terminal to Donsak by Buses

Sri Suthep Tour
eTicket Instant Recommended
20:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
10h 40m bus ride in Express
06:40
+1
Donsak Bus Station

From Khao San Raja Ferry to Donsak by Buses

Raja Ferry
eTicket Instant Refundable
17:30
Khao San Raja Ferry, Bangkok
12h bus ride in Express
05:30
+1
Donsak Raja

From Veronica Residence to Donsak by Buses

Raja Ferry
eTicket Instant Refundable
19:30
Veronica Residence, Bangkok
10h bus ride in Express
05:30
+1
Donsak Raja

Transport types between Bangkok and Donsak

Bangkok to Donsak Schedule

Bangkok to Donsak Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Glassflower Premium Any time฿ 9,395
Sri Suthep Tour Express 20:00 - 06:40฿ 603

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Bangkok to Donsak by Bus

Taking a bus to get from Bangkok to Donsak is a safe, comfortable and less-expensive alternative for travelling this route. To popular destinations, bus companies operate multiple trips per day, often round the clock at 30-60 minute intervals. Toless travelled destinations, there may be only 1 scheduled trip a day. The most common bus types are non-air-conditioned, air-conditioned, and premium buses.

It is best to reserve your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Check our list of bus companies available for online booking offering Bangkok to Donsak tickets. When travelling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to higher numbers of travelers, both vacation-makers and urban workers returning home to their provincial home.

How far is it from Bangkok to Donsak?

Travelling by bus, the distance from Bangkok to Donsak depends on the route taken. Most bus companies travel via expressways or tollways. This may not necessarily be the shortest route but it is the fastest one as normally there is less traffic and no traffic lights.

To get to certain island destinations which are not connected to the mainland by a bridge, buses board large car ferries. Passengers are usually asked to get off the bus, but there is no need to take your luggage from the bus. The travel distance from port to port is added to the total distance.

How long does it take to get from Bangkok to Donsak by Bus?

The estimate travel time from Bangkok to Donsak is about 10h 40m. Note that travelling by bus is slower compared to driving your own car or getting a taxi. Depending on the departure time congestion between Bangkok and Donsak may differ greatly There is usually more traffic between morning until afternoon during weekdays than during weekends.

Another important factor that may affect travel time is a type of a bus. Premium or VIP buses are usually faster as they use motorways and call to fewer bus stations (if any) en route. Buses normally make short 10-30-minute breaks after a few hours of continuous travel to allow passengers use bathrooms, stock up on munchies and let bus attendants and the driver have rest.

Some premium buses have onboard toilets and the second driver. Nevertheless, usually they still make en route stops for a quick lunch or fuel refill.

How much does it cost to get from Bangkok to Donsak by Bus?

The ticket price from Bangkok to Donsak can vary depending on the type of buses you choose. For a less expensive ticket consider non-air-conditioned or ordinary buses. Premium or luxury buses are more expensive but you can expect more comfort and some additional services like phone charging ports, personal entertainment system screens and toilets.

Bangkok to Donsak timetable

To help you plan your trip, here is the Bangkok to Donsak timetable of bus departure and arrival times.

Best Rated Companies for this Route

Bus companies differ a lot in quality and service they provide. When choosing a bus company for you travels, do some basic research before you buy your tickets.

Safety is one of the most important aspects to consider. We also recommend you checking reviews on overall service quality of the bus companies serving this route.

Our service only partners with reliable and trustworthy bus companies. We do our best to provide your a choice of the best operators available on each route.