Donsak to Koh Tao by bus, ferry

Loading seats data...

From Donsak Lomprayah to Koh Tao by ferry

12:30
Donsak Lomprayah
19:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
6h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
13:00
Donsak Lomprayah
14:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
1h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
18:00
Donsak Lomprayah
19:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
1h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Donsak Lomprayah to Koh Tao by bus

16:00
Donsak Lomprayah
19:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
3h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Donsak Seatran to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

12:00
Donsak Seatran
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
6h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
14:20
Donsak Seatran
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
4h 10m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
14:30
Donsak Seatran
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
4h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
15:00
Donsak Seatran
19:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
4h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Donsak Seatran to Koh Tao by ferry

14:30
Donsak Seatran
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
4h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Donsak Songserm to Koh Tao by ferry

10:00
Donsak Songserm
14:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Donsak to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

13:30
Donsak
19:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
13:30
Donsak
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Donsak Raja to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

05:30
Donsak Raja
11:00
Koh Tao
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

Donsak to Koh Tao Schedule

Donsak to Koh Tao Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Songserm High Speed Ferry 10:00 – 14:30฿ 600

Donsak to Koh Tao destination reviews

3.8
11 customer reviews
5
36%
4
36%
3
9%
2
9%
1
9%
WV
4
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Aug 7, 2019
On time. Good trip. Bit windy.. Had to be picked up bij smaller boat to get on shore.
DV
2
ferry High Speed Ferry, Songserm, Jul 20, 2019
Difficult access from the pier to the boat with luggage. Arrived nearly 45 minutes too late. Old ship with toilets in a very poor condition.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Donsak to Koh Tao?

When you want to get from Donsak to Koh Tao, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Ferry

How far is Donsak from Koh Tao?

The overland distance from Donsak to Koh Tao is 140 miles (225 km).
The flying distance is 55 miles (87 km).

How long does it take to get from Donsak to Koh Tao?

The travel time from Donsak to Koh Tao takes 5 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Donsak to Koh Tao?

To get from Donsak to Koh Tao prepare to shell out about THB 600 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Donsak to Koh Tao?

Ferries depart from Donsak to Koh Tao 2 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Donsak to Koh Tao

While ferry is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Ferries

Things to remember before buying your ferry ticket:

  • Ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions - trips can be cancelled or postponed, especially during low or wet season.
  • Waters can be rough - always ensure you have necessary medications at hand if you are prone to seasickness.
  • If travelling during high season be sure to book your ferry tickets in advance as they are limited and normally sell out quickly.

Do many travellers take ferry from Donsak to Koh Tao?

Up to now, 2079 booked ferry tickets from Donsak to Koh Tao through our service. You can check reviews above.