You have applied 1 search filters

Clear all filters
Instant Refundable Recommended
14:30
Donsak Seatran
4h ferry journey in High Speed Ferry
4.7
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable
Instant Refundable Recommended
13:30
Donsak
5h. All connections guaranteed.
4.7
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable
Instant Refundable Recommended
06:00
Donsak Raja
5h 30m. All connections guaranteed.
11:30
Koh Tao
Instant Refundable

From Donsak Seatran to Koh Tao by Ferries

Instant Refundable
11:00
Donsak Seatran
4h 30m ferry journey in High Speed Ferry
4.7
15:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable
Instant Refundable Recommended
14:30
Donsak Seatran
4h ferry journey in High Speed Ferry
4.7
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable

From Donsak Songserm to Koh Tao by Ferries

Instant Refundable
10:00
Donsak Songserm
4h 30m ferry journey in High Speed Ferry
2
14:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable

From Donsak Lomprayah to Koh Tao by Ferries

Instant Refundable
12:30
Donsak Lomprayah
6h 45m ferry journey in Catamaran
19:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable
Instant Refundable Fastest
13:00
Donsak Lomprayah
1h 15m ferry journey in Catamaran
14:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable
Instant Refundable
16:00
Donsak Lomprayah
3h 15m ferry journey in Express
19:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable
Instant Refundable Fastest
18:00
Donsak Lomprayah
1h 15m ferry journey in Catamaran
19:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable

From Donsak Seatran to Koh Tao by Buses+Ferries

Instant Refundable
11:00
Donsak Seatran
4h. All connections guaranteed.
4.7
15:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable
Instant Refundable
12:00
Donsak Seatran
6h 30m. All connections guaranteed.
4.7
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable
Instant Refundable
14:20
Donsak Seatran
4h 10m. All connections guaranteed.
4.7
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable
Instant Refundable
14:30
Donsak Seatran
4h. All connections guaranteed.
4.7
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable
Instant Refundable
15:00
Donsak Seatran
4h. All connections guaranteed.
4.7
19:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable

From Donsak to Koh Tao by Buses+Ferries

Instant Refundable Recommended
13:30
Donsak
5h. All connections guaranteed.
4.7
18:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable
Instant Refundable
13:30
Donsak
5h 30m. All connections guaranteed.
4.7
19:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
Instant Refundable

From Donsak Raja to Koh Tao by Buses+Ferries

Instant Refundable Recommended
06:00
Donsak Raja
5h 30m. All connections guaranteed.
11:30
Koh Tao
Instant Refundable

Donsak to Koh Tao Schedule

Donsak to Koh Tao Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Songserm High Speed Ferry 10:00 - 14:30฿ 600
Seatran Discovery High Speed Ferry 11:00 - 15:30฿ 850

Donsak to Koh Tao destination reviews

3.8
11 customer reviews
5
36%
4
36%
3
9%
2
9%
1
9%
81% of 11 travelers were presumably happy with this destination
WV
4
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Aug 7, 2019
On time. Good trip. Bit windy.. Had to be picked up bij smaller boat to get on shore.
DV
2
ferry High Speed Ferry, Songserm, Jul 20, 2019
Difficult access from the pier to the boat with luggage. Arrived nearly 45 minutes too late. Old ship with toilets in a very poor condition.
JM
4
ferry High Speed Ferry, Songserm, Aug 24, 2018
Very cold inside the boat. Everything is well organised.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Donsak to Koh Tao by Ferry

Travelling between Donsak and Koh Tao on a ferry is quite convenient. A ferry journey gives you a chance to experience some beautiful scenery while moving from Donsak to Koh Tao. To find the most scenic and comfortable trips within your price range, make sure you book in advance.

How far is it Donsak from Koh Tao?

The distance between Donsak and Koh Tao by ferry is 55 miles (87 kilometers). The ferry trip may not cover the shortest route between these two points but it makes for a very memorable travel experience.

How long does it take to get from Donsak to Koh Tao by Ferry?

Based on the distance and the average speed of the boat, it normally takes around 4h to get from Donsak to Koh Tao. Keep in mind, however, that travel time will heavily depend on weather conditions and the type of the vessel..

How much does it cost to get from Donsak to Koh Tao?

As it is considered to be a premium way of transportation for many tourists, a ferry ticket from Donsak to Koh Tao comes at a price – expect to shell out from THB 600 up.

If you’re traveling with a child under 14 y.o., most boat companies provide discounts for a ferry ticket.

Best companies for this route

When choosing a boat company from the Donsak to Koh Tao timetable, make sure you consider the following:

  • Read the reviews. You can find feedback from seasoned travellers who took a ferry from Donsak to Koh Tao and are willing to share their experience.
  • If you’re traveling with kids, it makes sense to look for a kid-friendly company that offers discounts for children.
  • Take into account the distance between the port and the place you’re staying. Use Google Maps to ensure you can get to the port on time. If the hotel you chose and the port are far away, it’s wiser to avoid early morning departures.
  • During high season, many boat companies add extra departures to their usual schedule. They can be found on our website.