50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Chumphon Airport to Koh Tao by van+ferry joint ticket

19:00
Chumphon Airport
05:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
10h
eTicket 
฿ 750
2 Adults: ฿ 1,500

From Chumphon Train Station to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

05:45
Chumphon Train Station
08:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 700
2 Adults: ฿ 1,400
06:00
Chumphon Train Station
09:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
3h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 500
2 Adults: ฿ 1,000
06:00
Chumphon Train Station
09:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
3h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 500
2 Adults: ฿ 1,000
11:45
Chumphon Train Station
15:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
3h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 700
2 Adults: ฿ 1,400

From Chumphon Town to Koh Tao by van+ferry joint ticket

05:45
Chumphon Town
09:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
4h
eTicket 
฿ 800
2 Adults: ฿ 1,600
11:30
Chumphon Town
14:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
3h
eTicket 
฿ 800
2 Adults: ฿ 1,600
21:00
Chumphon Town
05:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
8h
eTicket 
฿ 550
2 Adults: ฿ 1,100

From Axara Tour office to Koh Tao by van+ferry joint ticket

21:00
Axara Tour office, Chumphon
05:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
8h
eTicket  Refund 
฿ 540
2 Adults: ฿ 1,080

From ChokeAnan Tour to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

05:00
ChokeAnan Tour, Chumphon
09:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
4h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 550
2 Adults: ฿ 1,100
05:00
ChokeAnan Tour, Chumphon
08:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
3h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 750
2 Adults: ฿ 1,500

From Chumphon Airport to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

08:50
Chumphon Airport
14:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
5h 55m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 800
2 Adults: ฿ 1,600
18:40
Chumphon Airport
05:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
10h 20m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 750
2 Adults: ฿ 1,500

From Chumphon Songserm to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

05:30
Chumphon Songserm
09:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
4h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 500
2 Adults: ฿ 1,000

From Chumphon Train Station to Koh Tao by van+ferry joint ticket

21:30
Chumphon Train Station
05:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
7h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 500
2 Adults: ฿ 1,000

From Chumphon airport to Koh Tao by van+ferry joint ticket

08:00
Chumphon airport
14:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
6h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 900
2 Adults: ฿ 1,800
09:00
Chumphon airport
14:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
5h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 900
2 Adults: ฿ 1,800

From Matapon pier to Koh Tao by ferry

07:00
Matapon pier, Chumphon
09:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
2h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 500
2 Adults: ฿ 1,000
07:00
Matapon pier, Chumphon
09:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
2h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 500
2 Adults: ฿ 1,000

From Suwannatee Chumphon to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

05:00
Suwannatee Chumphon
09:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
4h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 550
2 Adults: ฿ 1,100
05:00
Suwannatee Chumphon
08:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
3h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 750
2 Adults: ฿ 1,500

From Tung Makham to Koh Tao by ferry

07:00
Tung Makham, Chumphon
08:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
1h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 600
2 Adults: ฿ 1,200
13:00
Tung Makham, Chumphon
14:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
1h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 600
2 Adults: ฿ 1,200
13:00
Tung Makham, Chumphon
14:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
1h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 600
2 Adults: ฿ 1,200

From Chumphon Railway Station to Koh Tao by bus+ferry joint ticket

06:00
Chumphon Railway Station
08:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
2h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 700
2 Adults: ฿ 1,400
12:00
Chumphon Railway Station
14:45
Mae Haad Koh Tao
2h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 700
2 Adults: ฿ 1,400

Chumphon to Koh Tao Schedule

Chumphon to Koh Tao Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
KP Tripadvisor Catamaran 05:45 – 08:45฿ 700
Songserm High Speed Ferry 06:00 – 09:45฿ 500
KP Tripadvisor Ferry 06:00 – 09:45฿ 500
Lomprayah Catamaran 13:00 – 14:30฿ 600
KP Tripadvisor Ferry 21:30 – 05:00฿ 500

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Chumphon to Koh Tao by Ferry

Travelling between Chumphon and Koh Tao on a ferry is quite convenient. A ferry journey gives you a chance to experience some beautiful scenery while moving from Chumphon to Koh Tao. To find the most scenic and comfortable trips within your price range, make sure you book in advance.

How far is it Chumphon from Koh Tao?

The distance between Chumphon and Koh Tao by ferry is 53 miles (84 kilometers). The ferry trip may not cover the shortest route between these two points but it makes for a very memorable travel experience.

How long does it take to get from Chumphon to Koh Tao by Ferry?

Based on the distance and the average speed of the boat, it normally takes around 1h 30m to get from Chumphon to Koh Tao. Keep in mind, however, that travel time will heavily depend on weather conditions and the type of the vessel..

How much does it cost to get from Chumphon to Koh Tao?

As it is considered to be a premium way of transportation for many tourists, a ferry ticket from Chumphon to Koh Tao comes at a price – expect to shell out from THB 500 up.

If you’re traveling with a child under 14 y.o., most boat companies provide discounts for a ferry ticket.

Best companies for this route

When choosing a boat company from the Chumphon to Koh Tao timetable, make sure you consider the following:

  • Read the reviews. You can find feedback from seasoned travellers who took a ferry from Chumphon to Koh Tao and are willing to share their experience.
  • If you’re traveling with kids, it makes sense to look for a kid-friendly company that offers discounts for children.
  • Take into account the distance between the port and the place you’re staying. Use Google Maps to ensure you can get to the port on time. If the hotel you chose and the port are far away, it’s wiser to avoid early morning departures.
  • During high season, many boat companies add extra departures to their usual schedule. They can be found on our website.