eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
09:00
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
8h 15m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
5
17:15
Na Thon Koh Samui
eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended Fastest
09:00
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
7h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
16:00
Bangrak Seatran Pier, Koh Samui
eTicket Instant Recommended
09:00
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
8h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus+Taxi. All connections guaranteed
4.7
17:30
Koh Samui any hotel

From Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui by Ferries+Buses

eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
09:00
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
8h 15m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
5
17:15
Na Thon Koh Samui
eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended Fastest
09:00
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
7h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
16:00
Bangrak Seatran Pier, Koh Samui
eTicket Instant
09:00
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
7h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.7
16:30
Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3
eTicket Instant Refundable Fastest
09:00
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
7h journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.2
16:00
Bangrak Seatran Pier, Koh Samui
eTicket Instant Refundable
10:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
7h 15m journey in Ferry+Bus. All connections guaranteed
17:45
Na Thon Koh Samui

From Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui by Ferries+Buses+Taxis

eTicket Instant Recommended
09:00
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
8h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus+Taxi. All connections guaranteed
4.7
17:30
Koh Samui any hotel
Seatran Ferry
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:00
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
7h 30m journey in Ferry+Bus+Taxi. All connections guaranteed
16:30
Koh Samui any hotel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:00
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
8h journey in Ferry+Bus+Taxi. All connections guaranteed
4.2
17:00
Koh Samui any hotel

Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui Schedule

Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Phantip 1970 Standard AC 09:00 - 17:30฿ 900
Seatran Ferry ferry 09:00 - 16:30฿ 850
Seatran Discovery High Speed Ferry 09:00 - 17:00฿ 850
Lomprayah Catamaran 09:00 - 17:15฿ 700

Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui destination reviews

4.1
102 customer reviews
5
53%
4
29%
3
4%
2
7%
1
7%
PV
4
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Nov 16, 2019
First ferry was awful, no aircon and no shade on the deck - incredible hot to the point i thought we might get heatstroke. Other than that all positive comments. Very well organized, the pick ups at each stop were fantastic. Bus and second ferry were very comfortable.
HL
4
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Nov 11, 2019
Trip was fine, takes a long time but we expected that. Both boats were big ferries which was a nice after all the small speedboats we had been on. Only downside is the lack of info they give you, but rest assured there is always somebody there shouting the place you’re going. Ferry to Krabi then you get off the boat and go outside to the person with the koh Samui sign/shouting koh Samui.. they will give you new stickers and point you towards the bus.. bus drives across to the next pier and they will point you in the right direction. I was pretty anxious about it due to the lack of info given by 12go and the seatran ferry staff but all went smoothly in the end. Bus is fine, standard coach, very good aircon was almost cold at some points. Ferry’s both had little shop with snacks. Even got given a free transfer to our hotel which saved us a lot of money!
LS
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Sep 9, 2019
Great value for money, considering what it would cost for a ferry + taxi + flight and it only took a little longer than if we had flown. 9am ferry left Koh Phi Phi pretty much on time, got to Krabi at about 11am where the guide for the bus was waiting with our names. 3hr bus trip to Donsak pier with a 10min stop about 1hr45min in. Then the ferry to Koh Samui left at 3pm and arrived at 4:30pm where an included hotel transfer was waiting for us. Both ferries and the bus were airconditioned with food and toilets on the ferries. Perfect budget option from Phi Phi to Samui!
SE
3
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Aug 11, 2019
the ferry from phi phi to krabi was over capacity and one deck was entirely dark, also 20 mins late. The bus needed a restroom (it’s 2.5 hours not stopping) and we rush from one transportation to another without any restroom-lunch rest. The ferry from surat thani to koh samui was good. This trip booking needs a more detailed hour-by-hour itinerary. It’s not very informative.
AP
4
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Apr 3, 2019
Overall a smooth and timely experience everything was on time. Just that the bus was old so little bumpy. And the price is little on higher side if you book online compared to book at the operator in the Island .
EK
4
Bus Standard AC, Phantip 1970, Mar 7, 2019
Printout voucher required then travel/ferry start just at time ; ferry OK, van pickup to local busstation at time and fast, bus 24 seat to new build ferry station Dosak Ok and clean . Waitng time 60 min for next ferry OK
OI
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Feb 2, 2019
I read a review that the boat to Koh Samui was only 5% full. That was exactly the case for us aswell. I even slept for an hour or so. Also the bus ride was so comfortable. The bus has air conditioning and seats that can go way back. Perfect trip. But we arrived 30 minutes late. But 5/5 stars.
JS
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Jan 31, 2019
We made a dubble booking couse something went wrong during the paying with the creditcard. I sent a E mail and very quick I had an answer that we get oure money back. That service is very good, also the trip was good!
AV
4
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Dec 29, 2018
Arrived pretty much on time. Considering we took a ferry then coach then high speed boat I thought the process was pretty efficient. The downside was that there was no air conditioning on the first ferry (2 hrs duration) nor on the coach (4 hrs duration). In 30 degree heat it was pretty uncomfortable. All in all though, I thought it was good for the price paid.
MS
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Oct 29, 2019
all worked out well.
JC
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Jun 25, 2019
Smooth, easy, fast.
SB
3
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Apr 10, 2019
Nae bevy on board n hunners a ants
GM
5
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Apr 3, 2019
everything perfect, well organised :)
DR
5
Bus Standard AC, Phantip 1970, Mar 31, 2019
Puntual. Excelent
NC
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Seatran Discovery, Jan 16, 2019
Straight forward and on schedule
LF
5
Bus Standard AC, Phantip 1970, Jan 3, 2019
It was very nice

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui

When you want to get from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Ferry
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry+bus. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Ferry+bus+taxi ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A ferry+Bus+taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 900. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a ferry+bus as a ferry+bus ticket costs as low as THB 700.

How far is Koh Phi Phi from Koh Samui?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui. Your trip will be a total of 265 miles (425 km). The flying distance is 148 miles (238 km).

How long does it take to get from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui?

The travel time from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 7 to 9 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui?

The cost of the trip from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Lomprayah (ลมพระยา): travelling by ferry+bus expect to pay as low as THB 700 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a ferry+Bus+taxi - a one-way ferry+Bus+taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 900.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui:

  • ferry+bus price: THB 700 - THB 750. From Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui starting from 09:00 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi until 09:00 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
  • ferry+bus+charter price: THB 850 - THB 900. From Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui starting from 09:00 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi until 09:00 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi

How many trips per day are there between Koh Phi Phi and Koh Samui?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 3 by ferry+bus+charter from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui starting from 09:00 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi until 09:00 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
  • 2 by ferry+bus from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui starting from 09:00 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi until 09:00 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi

The most popular transport from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Koh Phi Phi to Koh Samui? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 942 chosen ferry+bus
  • 58 chosen ferry+bus+charter