50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Kandy to Colombo by train

05:00
Kandy
08:05
Colombo Fort
3h 5m
06:15
Kandy
08:25
Colombo Fort
2h 10m
06:15
Kandy
08:25
Colombo Fort
2h 10m
06:20
Kandy
09:46
Colombo Fort
3h 26m
12:38
Kandy
15:27
Colombo Fort
2h 49m
12:38
Kandy
15:27
Colombo Fort
2h 49m
15:00
Kandy
17:36
Colombo Fort
2h 36m
15:30
Kandy
18:50
Colombo Fort
3h 20m
15:51
Kandy
18:57
Colombo Fort
3h 6m
15:51
Kandy
18:57
Colombo Fort
3h 6m
16:05
Kandy
18:57
Colombo Fort
2h 52m
16:05
Kandy
18:57
Colombo Fort
2h 52m

From Kandy Any Hotel to Colombo by taxi

Any
Kandy Any Hotel
Time
Colombo Any Hotel
5h
 Instant  Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Kandy Any Hotel
Time
Colombo Any Hotel
5h
 Instant  Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Kandy Any Hotel
Time
Colombo Any Hotel
5h
 Instant  Refund
  vehicle, all incl

Popular Routes in Sri Lanka

Book Tickets from Kandy to Colombo Online

Where do you book tickets Kandy - Colombo? How long is the Kandy - Colombo route? It takes on average 3h 17m by train, taxi, depending on operator and vehicle. The route is going over a distance of 87 km. Having 15 departures to Colombo, 12go gives a choice of 1 operators for Kandy - Colombo route. Earliest departure is at 00:00, while the latest is at 16:05 local Sri Lanka time.

Operators serving the route Kandy - Colombo are Stef Lanka Tours. The cheapest ticket for Kandy - Colombo by train is LKR 2,783 (US $ 15.87) by Sri Lanka Railways (3h 5m), while most expensive fare and presumably best would be LKR 26,039 (US $ 148.50) by Stef Lanka Tours which takes 5h on schedule. Some operators provide snacks, others stop at a foodcourt on the road (some also include a meal in the ticket price).

To have a safe and a comfortable trip Kandy - Colombo you may want to choose best rated trips and leave your own review.