50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Kandy to Trincomalee by train and bus joint ticket

15:51
Kandy
18:57
Colombo Fort
3h 6m
Change stations. Take a taxi (fees apply) - 3 minute, 1.4 km (next departure after 3 hours 53 minutes)
22:50
Galleface, Colombo
04:55
Trincomalee
6h 5m
Instant  Refund 
Total duration
13h 4m

From Peradeniya to Trincomalee by train and train joint ticket

18:15
Peradeniya, Kandy
19:40
Polgahawela, Kegalle
1h 25m
next departure after 3 hours 19 minutes
22:59
Polgahawela, Kegalle
05:30
Trincomalee
6h 31m
Total duration
11h 15m

From Kandy via Pinnawala to Trincomalee by van and taxi joint ticket

12:50
Kandy via Pinnawala
19:30
Trincomalee
6h 40m
Refund 

From Kandy Any Hotel to Trincomalee by taxi

Any
Kandy Any Hotel
Time
Trincomalee
4h 20m
Instant 
  vehicle, all incl

From Kandy Any Hotel to Trincomalee by taxi and train joint ticket

Any
Kandy Any Hotel
Time
Colombo
5h
Refund 
21:30
Colombo Fort
05:30
Trincomalee
8h
Total duration
13h

From Kandy Any Hotel to Trincomalee by taxi and van joint ticket

11:30
Kandy Any Hotel
19:30
Trincomalee
8h
Refund 

Kandy to Trincomalee Schedule

Kandy to Trincomalee Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Avro Travels and Tours Comfort Any timeLKR 42,507
Tuktukdude Leisure Van 11:30 – 19:30LKR 12,077

Popular Routes in Sri Lanka

How to get from Kandy to Trincomalee

When you want to get from Kandy to Trincomalee, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Train
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Taxi. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Taxi+train ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about LKR 42,507. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a train+bus as a train+bus ticket costs as low as LKR 5,412.

How far is Kandy from Trincomalee?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Kandy to Trincomalee. Your trip will be a total of 404 miles (650 km). The flying distance is 96 miles (153 km).

How long does it take to get from Kandy to Trincomalee?

The travel time from Kandy to Trincomalee can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 5 to 13 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Kandy to Trincomalee?

The cost of the trip from Kandy to Trincomalee varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Avro Travels, Sri Lanka Railways: travelling by train+bus expect to pay as low as LKR 5,412 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as LKR 42,507.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Kandy to Trincomalee:

  • Bus+train price: LKR 5,407 - LKR 5,407. From Kandy to Trincomalee starting from 15:51 Kandy until 15:51 Kandy
  • train+Bus price: LKR 5,412 - LKR 5,412. From Kandy to Trincomalee starting from 15:51 Kandy until 15:51 Kandy
  • train price: LKR 6,844 - LKR 6,844. From Kandy to Trincomalee starting from 18:15 Peradeniya until 18:15 Peradeniya
  • taxi+van price: LKR 12,076 - LKR 12,076. From Kandy to Trincomalee starting from 11:30 Kandy Any Hotel until 11:30 Kandy Any Hotel
  • taxi+train price: LKR 17,659 - LKR 17,659. From Kandy to Trincomalee starting from 00:00 Kandy Any Hotel until 00:00 Kandy Any Hotel

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from LKR 42,507 to LKR 42,507.

How many trips per day are there between Kandy and Trincomalee?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 2 by Bus+train from Kandy to Trincomalee starting from 15:51 Kandy until 15:51 Kandy
  • 2 by taxi+train from Kandy to Trincomalee starting from 00:00 Kandy Any Hotel until 00:00 Kandy Any Hotel
  • 2 by train from Kandy to Trincomalee starting from 18:15 Peradeniya until 18:15 Peradeniya
  • 2 by train+Bus from Kandy to Trincomalee starting from 15:51 Kandy until 15:51 Kandy
  • 1 by taxi+van from Kandy to Trincomalee starting from 11:30 Kandy Any Hotel until 11:30 Kandy Any Hotel

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Kandy to Trincomalee any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Kandy to Trincomalee. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as LKR 42,507.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

The most popular transport from Kandy to Trincomalee

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Kandy to Trincomalee? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 100% chosen Bus+train