Ferries from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong

Ferries from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong

Sihanoukville
Koh Rong
Mon, Jul 6
+ Add return
2 Passengers
Finding the best routes for you — almost ready!
Sort by
Filters
Departure time
Transport type
Departure station
Arrival station
Booking Facilities
Price
Arrival time
Operators
 
 
 
 
 

Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Destination Reviews

TO
Tamas O
The first part of the journey from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong was good then some technical issue appeared with the boat. My rating is not about it as these things happen. My rating is based on the the communication from the crew which was very poor. My main issue was: for some reason the crew made us to get off the boat in a different pier/stop regardless what my booking said. Instead of Long set beach we were told to get off at Koh Rong Island port, which was unnecessary (in my opinion) as the other one was closer to our hotel.
Sihanoukville to Koh Rong, Ferry Ferry, Island Speed Ferry Cambodia, Jun 7, 2026
AG
Andrew G
Boat broke down on journey to Ko Rong and had to towed
Sihanoukville to Koh Rong, Ferry Ferry, Island Speed Ferry Cambodia, Jun 6, 2026
SP
Sreya P
Comfortable AC boat that was spacious. Boat workers assist with luggage loading and unloading. The estimated arrival to Koh Rong Longset Beach was 12:43pm according to the ticket, but the boat left Sihanoukville ~20mins late and we only arrived in Koh Rong at 1:20pm. The ride was comfortable, just be prepared for a delay.
Sihanoukville to Koh Rong, Ferry Ferry, Island Speed Ferry Cambodia, Jun 1, 2026
O
Orlin
It wasnt a direct boat. We had to stop in Koh Toch and take second boat
Sihanoukville to Koh Rong, Ferry High Speed Ferry, GTVC Speedboat Cambodia, May 11, 2026
C
Christopher
No explanation for 15 minute delay. Seemed they just didn’t get around to leaving. Then piled into a very small boat. No safety briefing. All the baggage up front in rain. Said no need for printed ticket then I arrived very early and staff more interested in their lunch and didn’t give me a paper ticket but everyone else seemed to have one and it was difficult for them to work out my eticket
Sihanoukville to Koh Rong, Ferry Ferry, Island Speed Ferry Cambodia, May 10, 2026
PH
Pam H
Great direct speed boat to sok san beach
Sihanoukville to Koh Rong, Ferry High Speed Ferry, GTVC Speedboat Cambodia, Apr 22, 2026
DK
Dariusz K
Easy to book, however huge mess around boarding, you choose your seat for no reason as they change the size of the boat. We left almost 20min later
Sihanoukville to Koh Rong, Ferry Ferry, Island Speed Ferry Cambodia, Apr 15, 2026
RG
Roger G
We paid for a ticket on a direct speedboat. When we arrived, an hour early, the boat was already full and we were asked to board a much larger and slower boat that did not go to Sok San. After two stops we were asked to change to a second boat which did then eventually arrive at Sok San, an hour after the scheduled arrival time. An email to 12GO customer service got a quick response of "we're looking into it" but I've heard nothing since.
Sihanoukville to Koh Rong, Ferry High Speed Ferry, GTVC Speedboat Cambodia, Apr 7, 2026
VD
Vincenzo D
Good my favorite company
Sihanoukville to Koh Rong, Ferry High Speed Ferry, GTVC Speedboat Cambodia, Mar 30, 2026
O
Olivia
The boat was on time, loading took a bit longer, seemed like they’d overbooked but they had another boat next to it for people to get on. Trip took around 50 minutes but only because we stopped at 2 piers before getting to Long Set Beach. Overall good experience though, would deffo recommend
Sihanoukville to Koh Rong, Ferry High Speed Ferry, GTVC Speedboat Cambodia, Mar 23, 2026
4.4
558 customer reviews
5
56%
4
24%
3
13%
2
7%
1
0%

Sihanoukville to Koh Rong Ferry Schedule

OperatorClassDeparture TimeArrival TimePriceRating
Koh Rong Island Transport
Standard
02:00
02:45
$25.00
Koh Rong Island Transport
Standard
02:30
03:15
$25.00
Koh Rong Island Transport
Standard
03:00
03:45
$25.00
Speed Ferry Cambodia
High Speed Ferry
07:45
08:25
$8.50
  3.5
Buva Sea Cambodia
Speedboat
08:30
09:15
$12.04
  4.3
Island Speed Ferry Cambodia
Ferry
09:00
09:45
$11.20
  4.3
Romny Tour Express Ferry
Ferry
09:30
10:15
$11.90
GTVC Speedboat Cambodia
High Speed Ferry
11:00
11:45
$12.75
  4.6
Buva Sea Cambodia
Speedboat
11:30
12:15
$12.04
  4.3
Island Speed Ferry Cambodia
Ferry
12:00
12:45
$11.20
  4.3
Romny Tour Express Ferry
Ferry
13:30
14:45
$11.90
GTVC Speedboat Cambodia
High Speed Ferry
14:00
14:45
$12.75
  4.6
Buva Sea Cambodia
Speedboat
14:30
15:15
$12.04
  4.3
Island Speed Ferry Cambodia
Ferry
15:00
15:45
$11.20
  4.3
GTVC Speedboat Cambodia
High Speed Ferry
16:00
16:45
$12.75
  4.6
Buva Sea Cambodia
Speedboat
17:00
17:30
$12.04
  4.3

How to get from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong by Ferry

Travelling between Sihanoukville and Koh Rong on a ferry is quite convenient. A ferry journey gives you a chance to experience some beautiful scenery while moving from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong. To find the most scenic and comfortable trips within your price range, make sure you book in advance.

How far is it Sihanoukville from Koh Rong?

The distance between Sihanoukville and Koh Rong by ferry is 19 miles (30 kilometers). The ferry trip may not cover the shortest route between these two points but it makes for a very memorable travel experience.

How long does it take to get from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong by Ferry?

Based on the distance and the average speed of the boat, it normally takes around 35m to get from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong. Keep in mind, however, that travel time will heavily depend on weather conditions and the type of the vessel..

How much does it cost to get from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong?

As it is considered to be a premium way of transportation for many tourists, a ferry ticket from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong comes at a price – expect to shell out from USD 17.00 up.

If you’re traveling with a child under 14 y.o., most boat companies provide discounts for a ferry ticket.

Best companies for this route

When choosing a boat company from the Sihanoukville to Koh Rong timetable, make sure you consider the following:

  • Read the reviews. You can find feedback from seasoned travellers who took a ferry from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong and are willing to share their experience.
  • If you’re traveling with kids, it makes sense to look for a kid-friendly company that offers discounts for children.
  • Take into account the distance between the port and the place you’re staying. Use Google Maps to ensure you can get to the port on time. If the hotel you chose and the port are far away, it’s wiser to avoid early morning departures.
  • During high season, many boat companies add extra departures to their usual schedule. They can be found on our website.

Transportation from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong

Facts about the ferry from Sihanoukville to Koh Rong

Cheapest Ferry$15
Fastest Ferry35m
Earliest Ferry7:30 AM
Latest Ferry5:30 PM
Daily Ferry Routes40
Distance30 kilometers
Ferry CompaniesBuva Sea Cambodia, GTVC Speedboat Cambodia, Island Speed Ferry Cambodia, Kohrong Star Express, Romny Tour Express Ferry, Trans Passion