50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Phuket Bus Terminal 2 to Bangkok by bus

06:30
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
18:30
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
12h
eTicket  Instant 
07:30
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
19:30
Morchit, Bangkok
12h
Instant 
15:30
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
03:30
Morchit, Bangkok
12h
eTicket  Instant 
15:30
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
03:30
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
12h
eTicket  Instant 
15:30
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
03:30
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
12h
eTicket  Instant 
15:40
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
04:40
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
13h
eTicket 
16:30
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
06:55
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h 25m
eTicket  Instant 
16:30
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
06:55
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h 25m
eTicket  Instant 
16:30
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
06:30
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h
Instant 
17:00
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
05:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
12h
eTicket  Instant 
17:20
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
07:45
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h 25m
eTicket  Instant 
18:00
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
08:25
Morchit, Bangkok
14h 25m
eTicket  Instant 
18:00
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
08:25
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h 25m
eTicket  Instant 
18:04
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
06:04
Morchit, Bangkok
12h
Instant 
18:20
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
08:45
Morchit, Bangkok
14h 25m
eTicket  Instant 
18:20
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
08:45
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h 25m
eTicket  Instant 
18:30
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
08:55
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h 25m
eTicket  Instant 
19:00
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
09:25
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h 25m
eTicket  Instant 
19:00
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
09:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
14h
Instant 

Phuket to Bangkok Schedule

Phuket to Bangkok Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Bus Express Express 06:30 – 18:30฿ 698
Transport Co Express 07:30 – 19:30฿ 590
Phuket Central Express 15:30 – 03:30฿ 643
Bus Express Express 15:30 – 03:30฿ 698
Sombat Tour VIP 20 15:40 – 04:40฿ 1,189
Phuket Travel Express 16:30 – 06:55฿ 698
Transport Co VIP 31 16:30 – 06:30฿ 994
Bus Express Express 17:00 – 05:00฿ 698
Phuket Central VIP 18:00 – 08:25฿ 750
Transport Co VIP 32 18:04 – 06:04฿ 994
Bus Express VIP 24 18:30 – 08:55฿ 1,076
Phuket Travel VIP 24 19:00 – 09:25฿ 1,076

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Phuket to Bangkok by Bus

Taking a bus to get from Phuket to Bangkok is a safe, comfortable and less-expensive alternative for travelling this route. To popular destinations, bus companies operate multiple trips per day, often round the clock at 30-60 minute intervals. Toless travelled destinations, there may be only 1 scheduled trip a day. The most common bus types are non-air-conditioned, air-conditioned, and premium buses.

It is best to reserve your tickets at least a few days ahead of your travel date. Check our list of bus companies available for online booking offering Phuket to Bangkok tickets. When travelling on weekends and holidays it is recommended to reserve tickets much earlier due to higher numbers of travelers, both vacation-makers and urban workers returning home to their provincial home.

How far is it from Phuket to Bangkok?

Travelling by bus, the distance from Phuket to Bangkok depends on the route taken. Most bus companies travel via expressways or tollways. This may not necessarily be the shortest route but it is the fastest one as normally there is less traffic and no traffic lights.

To get to certain island destinations which are not connected to the mainland by a bridge, buses board large car ferries. Passengers are usually asked to get off the bus, but there is no need to take your luggage from the bus. The travel distance from port to port is added to the total distance.

How long does it take to get from Phuket to Bangkok by Bus?

The estimate travel time from Phuket to Bangkok is about 12h. Note that travelling by bus is slower compared to driving your own car or getting a taxi. Depending on the departure time congestion between Phuket and Bangkok may differ greatly There is usually more traffic between morning until afternoon during weekdays than during weekends.

Another important factor that may affect travel time is a type of a bus. Premium or VIP buses are usually faster as they use motorways and call to fewer bus stations (if any) en route. Buses normally make short 10-30-minute breaks after a few hours of continuous travel to allow passengers use bathrooms, stock up on munchies and let bus attendants and the driver have rest.

Some premium buses have onboard toilets and the second driver. Nevertheless, usually they still make en route stops for a quick lunch or fuel refill.

How much does it cost to get from Phuket to Bangkok by Bus?

The ticket price from Phuket to Bangkok can vary depending on the type of buses you choose. For a less expensive ticket consider non-air-conditioned or ordinary buses. Premium or luxury buses are more expensive but you can expect more comfort and some additional services like phone charging ports, personal entertainment system screens and toilets.

Phuket to Bangkok timetable

To help you plan your trip, here is the Phuket to Bangkok timetable of bus departure and arrival times.

Best Rated Companies for this Route

Bus companies differ a lot in quality and service they provide. When choosing a bus company for you travels, do some basic research before you buy your tickets.

Safety is one of the most important aspects to consider. We also recommend you checking reviews on overall service quality of the bus companies serving this route.

Our service only partners with reliable and trustworthy bus companies. We do our best to provide your a choice of the best operators available on each route.