Sri Lanka Railways
Recommended
11:12
Hatton
4h 54m ride in train #1005
16:06
Badulla
Sri Lanka Railways
Recommended
13:05
Hatton
5h 17m ride in train #1015
18:22
Badulla
Sri Lanka Railways
Fastest
14:30
Hatton
4h 47m ride in train #1007, Observation class
19:17
Badulla

Hatton to Badulla Schedule

Hatton to Badulla Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Sri Lanka Railways 1st Class Seat 11:12 - 16:06LKR 3,640
Sri Lanka Railways Observation class 14:30 - 19:17LKR 3,640

Popular Routes in Sri Lanka

How to get from Hatton to Badulla?

When you want to get from Hatton to Badulla, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Train

How far is Hatton from Badulla?

The overland distance from Hatton to Badulla is 153 miles (245 km).
The flying distance is 33 miles (53 km).

How long does it take to get from Hatton to Badulla?

The travel time from Hatton to Badulla takes 5 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Hatton to Badulla?

To get from Hatton to Badulla prepare to shell out about LKR 2,468 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Hatton to Badulla?

Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 3 departures a day.

Useful tips for travel from Hatton to Badulla

While train is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Trains

Things to remember before buying your train ticket:

  • Consider everything carefully while choosing the class of your train travel.
  • In most cases, the second class is comfortable enough - it features 2 or 4 berths in each compartment and is often air-conditioned.
  • If you are in for a premium experience, opt for a first class ticket. The price of first class tickets may include Wifi and a choice of snacks and drinks.

Do many travellers take train from Hatton to Badulla?

Up to now, 1897 booked train tickets from Hatton to Badulla through our service. You can check reviews above.