50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang by van

09:00
Vang Vieng, Vientiane
15:00
Luang Prabang Southern Station
6h
 Instant  Refund
15:00
Vang Vieng, Vientiane
21:00
Luang Prabang Southern Station
6h
 Instant  Refund

From Malany Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang by van

09:00
Malany Vang Vieng, Vientiane
15:00
Luang Prabang Southern Stop
6h
 Instant  Refund
14:30
Malany Vang Vieng, Vientiane
20:30
Luang Prabang Southern Stop
6h
 Instant  Refund

Passenger reviews out of total 714 passengers who traveled with us on this route.

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that while we are closely monitoring the services, we are still an agency marketplace. That means we focus on ticketing services and route availability & coverage rather than on the factual seat reclining angle you will get on the bus today.

Feb 16, 2019
van Regional, Malany Transport
Van okay, street awful, driver risk taking, view great, duration of trip as estimated.
Jan 29, 2019
bus VIP 24, Naga Travel
We were booked for a VIP24 bus. A day or 2 before our trip we were contacted that it required to be changed to a van. We agreed, no problem. When we showed up to the bus terminal were were guided to a van, not in the greatest shape??? OK?? Once the trip started and we got into the mountains all of us passengers realized 2 things. The van was old and might not make the trip, and the driver did not know how to drive in the mountains. It was clear to all of us that there were better vans because ALL of them passed us as we crawled up and down the mountain pass in 1st gear. What should have been a comfortable 4 hour trip, became an uncomfortable 6 hour trip. !!!!!!!!! Can't say I got any sort of a VIP service!!
Jan 29, 2019
van Regional, Malany Transport
Driver was experienced and stuck to the schedule. The road is heavily pot holed but the journey was still comfortable.
Jan 21, 2019
bus VIP 24, Naga Travel
Trip was an adventure in itself. Can’t blame the driver but the agency, 12go Asia is a rip off paid more for VIP bus because I was travelling with kids and wanted to be comfortable but instead we had to hop into a minivan. Will not book through this agency again. Recommend you book locally yourself much more cheaper...
Dec 24, 2018
van Regional, Malany Transport
Driver spoke on his phone for most of the trip whilst driving. Would say 90% of the trip.

Popular Routes in Laos

How to get from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang Southern Station

When you want to get from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang Southern Station, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Van

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Van. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Van ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A van ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about LAK 167,023. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a van as a van ticket costs as low as LAK 166,022.

How far is Vang Vieng from Luang Prabang Southern Station?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang Southern Station. Your trip will be a total of 187 miles (300 km). The flying distance is 69 miles (111 km).

How long does it take to get from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang Southern Station?

The travel time from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang Southern Station can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 6 to 6 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang Southern Station?

The cost of the trip from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang Southern Station varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Malany Transport (ມາລານີ): travelling by van expect to pay as low as LAK 166,022 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a van - a one-way van ticket can cost as much as LAK 167,023.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang Southern Station:

  • Van price : LAK 166,022 - LAK 167,023;

How many trips per day are there between Vang Vieng and Luang Prabang Southern Station?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Vans from Vientiane to Luang Prabang depart during the day - there are approximately 4 departures a day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Vans

A shared van is another means of transport for travelling from Vientiane to Luang Prabang. As far as travel time is concerned, it’s basically equal to a taxi ride, while price-wise it’s way more affordable. The majority of tourists book a van online in advance.

Sometimes, when trains or buses aren’t available, a van is your only way to get from Vientiane to Luang Prabang.

Things to remember: while travelling by van, you might not have as much space for luggage as you would on a train or a plane. It’s a good idea to pack only the most useful things for a van trip and put them in a backpack that will be easy to carry around.

The most popular transport from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang Southern Station

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang Southern Station? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 1000 opted for a van.