Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang

Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang

Loading seats data...
Instant Refundable Cheapest Fastest
09:00
Vang Vieng
4h journey in van+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4
13:00
Luang Prabang Southern Station
฿532 per adult
Instant Refundable Cheapest Fastest
15:00
Vang Vieng
4h journey in van+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4
19:00
Luang Prabang Southern Station
฿532 per adult
Instant Refundable
08:30
Vang Vieng any hotel
4h 30m journey in van+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
13:00
Luang Prabang Northern Station
฿564 per adult

From Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang by van and Bus

Instant Refundable Cheapest Fastest
09:00
Vang Vieng
4h journey in van+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4
13:00
Luang Prabang Southern Station
฿532 per adult
Instant Refundable Cheapest Fastest
15:00
Vang Vieng
4h journey in van+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4
19:00
Luang Prabang Southern Station
฿532 per adult

From Vang Vieng any hotel to Luang Prabang by van and Bus

Instant Refundable
08:30
Vang Vieng any hotel
4h 30m journey in van+Bus. All connections guaranteed
4.3
13:00
Luang Prabang Northern Station
฿564 per adult

Transportation from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang

  • Buses
    LAK 157,291
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang destination reviews

DA
van Van or Bus, Soutchai Travel, Mar 8, 2020
Road over mountains was treacherous.
SM
van Regional 14pax, Soutchai Travel, Mar 5, 2020
Jam packed bus! Had our bags at our feet. A bit of confusion leaving Vang Vieng but still arrived in time. Super windy roads and some rough bits of road but the driver handled it well.
BB
van Regional 14pax, Soutchai Travel, Feb 14, 2020
Driver too short in the rest area , ony 5 minutes . Our journey is long enough , 4 hours.
KS
van Regional 14pax, Malany Transport, Feb 7, 2020
Cramped, uncomfortable and very bumpy - mostly because he drove so fast. We got there 2 hours early! But it got from A to B.
MH
van Regional 14pax, Malany Transport, Feb 7, 2020
Driver drove very fast and we had to sit with the bags on risking falling on us. Seats at the back were uncomfortable because there were no headrests but could have been worse and bus was on time
TL
van Van or Bus, Soutchai Travel, Feb 3, 2020
Excellent driver, very friendly. Arrived on time.
JW
van Van or Bus, Soutchai Travel, Jan 28, 2020
Payment, tickets and pickup tickets all went smoothly and made up most time after a slightly late start. We got the mini bus not the large bus amd it went direct as indicated, though they also picked up some extras and did some errands on the way. Still arrived at just after 1pm after leaving late so well done to the driver. Highly recommend 12go asia for these sort of trips - have used them before and will again
AS
van Van or Bus, Soutchai Travel, Jan 21, 2020
There where to many people on the bus to Mitch luggage the Drive was on his phone when Driving and was going way to fast
2.8
36 customer reviews
5
22%
4
17%
3
17%
2
11%
1
33%

How to get from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang

When you want to get from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Van

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Bus+van. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Van ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A Bus+van ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about LAK 166,681. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus+van as a bus+van ticket costs as low as LAK 157,421.

How far is Vang Vieng from Luang Prabang?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang. Your trip will be a total of 90 miles (144 km). The flying distance is 69 miles (111 km).

How long does it take to get from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang?

The travel time from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 4 to 5 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang?

The cost of the trip from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Soutchai Travel (ບໍລິສັດ ສຸດໃຈທ່ອງທ່ຽວ ຈໍາກັດຜູ້ດຽວ): travelling by bus+van expect to pay as low as LAK 157,421 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a Bus+van - a one-way Bus+van ticket can cost as much as LAK 166,681.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang:

  • Bus+van price: LAK 157,291 - LAK 166,752. From Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang starting from 08:30 Luang Prabang Northern Station until 15:00 Luang Prabang Southern Station
  • Van price : LAK 159,656 - LAK 159,656;

How many trips per day are there between Vang Vieng and Luang Prabang?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 1 by Bus+van from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang starting from 08:30 Luang Prabang Northern Station until 15:00 Luang Prabang Southern Station
  • Vans from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang depart during the day - there are approximately 1 departures a day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Vans

A shared van is another means of transport for traveling from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang. As far as travel time is concerned, it’s basically equal to a taxi ride, while price-wise it’s way more affordable. The majority of tourists book a van online in advance.

Sometimes, when trains or buses aren’t available, a van is your only way to get from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang.

Things to remember: while traveling by van, you might not have as much space for luggage as you would on a train or a plane. It’s a good idea to pack only the most useful things for a van trip and put them in a backpack that will be easy to carry around.

The most popular transport from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Vang Vieng to Luang Prabang? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 90% chosen Bus+van
  • 10% opted for a van.