50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Vientiane Airport to Luang Prabang by taxi

Any
Vientiane Airport
Time
Luang Prabang any hotel
12h
  vehicle, all incl

From Vientiane any hotel to Luang Prabang by van

06:30
Vientiane any hotel
17:30
Luang Prabang Southern Bus Terminal
11h
Instant
17:30
Vientiane any hotel
21:05
Luang Prabang Southern Bus Terminal
3h 35m
Instant

From Vientiane any hotel to Luang Prabang by taxi+bus joint ticket

10:05
Vientiane any hotel
21:05
Luang Prabang Southern Bus Terminal
11h
Instant

From Vientiane any hotel to Luang Prabang by bus

18:30
Vientiane any hotel
06:30
Luang Prabang Northern Bus Station
12h
Instant

From Vientiane Haysoke Guest House to Luang Prabang by bus

07:00
Vientiane Haysoke Guest House
20:00
Luang Prabang Southern Bus Terminal
13h
Instant
18:00
Vientiane Haysoke Guest House
07:00
Luang Prabang Southern Bus Terminal
13h
Instant

From Vientiane Soutchai Travel to Luang Prabang by bus

18:00
Vientiane Soutchai Travel
04:00
Luang Prabang Northern Bus Station
10h
Instant

Passenger reviews out of total 88 passengers who traveled with us on this route.

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that while we are closely monitoring the services, we are still an agency marketplace. That means we focus on ticketing services and route availability & coverage rather than on the factual seat reclining angle you will get on the bus today.

Jul 5, 2018
bus VIP Sleeper 41, Soutchai Travel
★★★☆☆
It was cheap overnight bus travel and ok for the price, I guess. There wasn't much room for getting some good sleep though because the seats were not wide enough to turn on the side. But probably that's what comes at this price, I don't have much experience with overnight traveling in buses yet, so can't say anything for sure. One area where I probably would like some improvement though is providing more accurate departure times. In this case, the departure listed in the voucher was 6pm (so we all reached the ticket office before 6pm) but after we were dropped at the bus station we were told that the bus will depart at 8:30pm. That's over 2.5 hours of time that we could've used for sightseeing etc instead of spending it at the bus station. But then again, this was my first experience with overnight buses, so I don't know how it all realistically works.