50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Haputale to Colombo by train

07:43
Haputale, Ella
15:27
Colombo Fort
7h 44m
07:43
Haputale, Ella
15:27
Colombo Fort
7h 44m
10:26
Haputale, Ella
18:57
Colombo Fort
8h 31m
10:26
Haputale, Ella
18:57
Colombo Fort
8h 31m
12:58
Haputale, Ella
21:10
Colombo Fort
8h 12m
12:58
Haputale, Ella
21:10
Colombo Fort
8h 12m

From Haputale to Colombo by taxi+train joint ticket

20:16
Haputale, Ella
05:17
Colombo Fort
9h 1m

Haputale to Colombo Fort Schedule

Haputale to Colombo Fort Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Sri Lanka Railways 2nd Class Seat 07:43 – 15:27LKR 2,840
Sri Lanka Railways 2nd Class Seat 10:26 – 18:57LKR 2,840
Sri Lanka Railways Second Class Seat 12:58 – 21:10LKR 2,840
Sri Lanka Railways First Class Sleeper 20:16 – 05:17LKR 4,020

Haputale to Colombo Fort destination reviews

3.8
6 customer reviews
5
67%
4
0%
3
0%
2
17%
1
17%
67% of 6 travelers were presumably happy with this destination
NM
5
train #1016 1st Class Seat, Sri Lanka Railways, Jan 3, 2019
We were very satisfied with the service provided by 12 Go Asia and their subagent(s) in Sri Lanka. Booking in advance a train trip from Ella to Colombo is not easy from overseas (Denmark), but the Man in Seat 61 mentioned 12 Asia Go, so we tried this, and all ended well. Our ticket was delivered by hand at our hotel in Kandy (we had paid 10 usd for this extra service, as we weren’t going to Colombo). The reservation was correct, the train on time, and we enjoyed the spectacular scenery from the highlands down to the coast.
AX
2
train #1046 First Class Sleeper, Sri Lanka Railways, Dec 5, 2018
Took the Night Mail sleeper train, 1st class berth from Badulla to Colombo Fort. You can take this train for the experience, but not for a good night's sleep. The train rattles and shakes the whole way. Also try not to use the washroom unless in a dire emergency, they're disgusting. Don't plan tight connections in Colombo either, this train arrived 2.5 hours behind schedule.

Popular Routes in Sri Lanka

How to get from Haputale to Colombo Fort

When you want to get from Haputale to Colombo Fort, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Train
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Train. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Taxi+train ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A train ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about LKR 3,981. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a train as a train ticket costs as low as LKR 2,812.

How far is Haputale from Colombo Fort?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Haputale to Colombo Fort. Your trip will be a total of 281 miles (451 km). The flying distance is 78 miles (125 km).

How long does it take to get from Haputale to Colombo Fort?

The travel time from Haputale to Colombo Fort can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 8 to 10 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Haputale to Colombo Fort?

The cost of the trip from Haputale to Colombo Fort varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Sri Lanka Railways: travelling by train expect to pay as low as LKR 2,812 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a train - a one-way train ticket can cost as much as LKR 3,981.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Haputale to Colombo Fort:

  • Train tickets - LKR 2,812 to LKR 3,981;
  • charter+train price: LKR 3,981 - LKR 3,981. From Ella to Colombo starting from 20:16 Haputale until 20:16 Haputale

How many trips per day are there between Haputale and Colombo Fort?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 6 trains per day.
  • 1 by charter+train from Ella to Colombo starting from 20:16 Haputale until 20:16 Haputale

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Trains

Things to remember while choosing a train ticket:
Consider everything carefully while choosing the class of your train travel. In most cases, the second class is comfortable enough – it features 2 or 4 berths in each compartment and is often air-conditioned.

If you’re in for a premium experience, consider getting a first class ticket. The price of first class tickets may include Wifi, and a choice of snacks and drinks.

The most popular transport from Haputale to Colombo Fort

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Haputale to Colombo Fort? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 923 chosen charter+train
  • 77 users enjoyed a train ride.