Yangon to Taunggyi

Yangon to Taunggyi

Loading seats data...
12:30
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m flight #K7828 with Air KBZ in Economy
13:40
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
08:00
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m flight #K7216 with Air KBZ in Economy
09:10
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
07:00
RGN Yangon Airport
2h 15m flight #K7242 with Air KBZ in Economy
09:15
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi

From Yangon Airport to Taunggyi by flight

07:00
RGN Yangon Airport
2h 15m flight #K7242 with Air KBZ in Economy
09:15
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
08:00
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m flight #K7216 with Air KBZ in Economy
09:10
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
12:30
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m flight #K7828 with Air KBZ in Economy
13:40
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi

Yangon to Taunggyi Schedule

Yangon to Taunggyi Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB21307:30 - 08:20$ 88.10
Air KBZ Economy #K724207:00 - 09:15$ 130.90
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB21708:00 - 09:10$ 87.50
Air KBZ Economy #K721608:00 - 09:10$ 130.90
Myanmar Airways Intl Economy #8M82410:00 - 11:00$ 90.56
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB21710:45 - 11:55$ 88.10
Air KBZ Economy #K724610:15 - 11:25$ 130.90
Air Thanlwin Economy #YH72311:00 - 12:10$ 108.90
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB21512:45 - 13:55$ 87.50
Air KBZ Economy #K782812:30 - 13:40$ 130.90

Transportation from Yangon to Taunggyi

  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Yangon to Taunggyi destination reviews

SD
flight Economy, Air Thanlwin, Jan 12, 2020
The crew are amazing. So friendly. And the service on board is the best. Such a short flight and so complete.
4.6
7 customer reviews
5
72%
4
14%
3
14%
2
0%
1
0%

How to get from Yangon to Taunggyi?

When you want to get from Yangon to Taunggyi, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Flight

How far is Yangon from Taunggyi?

The overland distance from Yangon to Taunggyi is 350 miles (563 km).
The flying distance is 270 miles (433 km).

How long does it take to get from Yangon to Taunggyi?

The travel time from Yangon to Taunggyi takes approximately 27 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Yangon to Taunggyi?

To get from Yangon to Taunggyi prepare to shell out about USD 85.76 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Yangon to Taunggyi?

Flights from Yangon to Taunggyi are operated 1 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Yangon to Taunggyi

While flight is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Yangon to Taunggyi
Air KBZ, Air Thanlwin, Myanmar Airways Intl, Myanmar National Airlines.

Do many travellers take flight from Yangon to Taunggyi?

Up to now, 559 booked flight tickets from Yangon to Taunggyi through our service. You can check reviews above.