50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Wellington Airport (WLG) to Kapiti Coast by flight

#NZ5331 #NZ5178
06:35
WLG Wellington Airport
Stop 30m
Christchurch Airport
09:25
PMR Palmerston North Airport, Kapiti Coast
2h 50m
Instant 
 
#NZ5331 #NZ5180
06:35
WLG Wellington Airport
Stop 2h 20m
Christchurch Airport
11:15
PMR Palmerston North Airport, Kapiti Coast
4h 40m
Instant 
 
#NZ5335 #NZ5180
07:35
WLG Wellington Airport
Stop 1h 20m
Christchurch Airport
11:15
PMR Palmerston North Airport, Kapiti Coast
3h 40m
Instant 
 
#NZ680 #NZ5115
09:00
WLG Wellington Airport
Stop 4h 10m
Auckland Airport
15:30
PMR Palmerston North Airport, Kapiti Coast
6h 30m
Instant 
 
#NZ680 #NZ5109
09:00
WLG Wellington Airport
Stop 40m
Auckland Airport
12:00
PMR Palmerston North Airport, Kapiti Coast
3h
Instant 
 
#NZ420 #NZ5115
10:30
WLG Wellington Airport
Stop 2h 40m
Auckland Airport
15:30
PMR Palmerston North Airport, Kapiti Coast
5h
Instant 
 
#NZ420 #NZ5121
10:30
WLG Wellington Airport
Stop 5h
Auckland Airport
17:50
PMR Palmerston North Airport, Kapiti Coast
7h 20m
Instant 
 
#NZ5351 #NZ5176
11:35
WLG Wellington Airport
Stop 1h 15m
Christchurch Airport
15:10
PMR Palmerston North Airport, Kapiti Coast
3h 35m
Instant 
 
#JQ258 #NZ5121
12:25
WLG Wellington Airport
Stop 3h 5m
Auckland Airport
17:50
PMR Palmerston North Airport, Kapiti Coast
5h 25m
Instant 
 
#NZ438 #NZ5121
15:00
WLG Wellington Airport
Stop 30m
Auckland Airport
17:50
PMR Palmerston North Airport, Kapiti Coast
2h 50m
Instant 
 
#NZ438 #NZ5105
15:00
WLG Wellington Airport
Stop 1h 55m
Auckland Airport
19:15
PMR Palmerston North Airport, Kapiti Coast
4h 15m
Instant 
 
#NZ5371 #NZ5186
16:35
WLG Wellington Airport
Stop 1h
Christchurch Airport
19:55
PMR Palmerston North Airport, Kapiti Coast
3h 20m
Instant 
 
#JQ266 #NZ5103
20:40
WLG Wellington Airport
Stop 10h 15m
Auckland Airport
09:10
PMR Palmerston North Airport, Kapiti Coast
12h 30m
Instant 
 

Wellington to Palmerston North destination reviews

MB
Bus Standard, InterCity Group, Nov 10, 2019
Perfect journey...would only suggest some visible signs/ direction within the airport to help locate where the inter city coaches are located!
5.0
1 customer reviews
5
100%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%

Popular Routes in New Zealand

How to get from Wellington to Palmerston North?

When you want to get from Wellington to Palmerston North, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Flight

How far is Wellington from Palmerston North?

The overland distance from Wellington to Palmerston North is 92 miles (148 km).
The flying distance is 88 miles (141 km).

How long does it take to get from Wellington to Palmerston North?

The travel time from Wellington to Palmerston North takes 13 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Wellington to Palmerston North?

To get from Wellington to Palmerston North prepare to shell out about NZD 274.57 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Wellington to Palmerston North?

Flights from Wellington to Manawatu Wanganui are operated 13 times a day.
Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 1 departures a day.

Useful tips for travel from Wellington to Palmerston North

While flight is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Wellington to Manawatu Wanganui
Air New Zealand, Jetstar Airways.

Do many travellers take flight from Wellington to Palmerston North?

Up to now, 515 booked flight tickets from Wellington to Palmerston North through our service. You can check reviews above.