Wellington to Napier

Wellington to Napier

Loading seats data...
Instant
06:15
WLG Wellington Airport
12h 40m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in AKL 10h 30m
18:55
NPE Napier Airport
Instant
09:45
WLG Wellington Airport
3h 10m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in AKL 1h
12:55
NPE Napier Airport
Instant Fastest
16:15
WLG Wellington Airport
2h 40m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in AKL 30m
18:55
NPE Napier Airport

From Wellington Airport to Napier by flight and flight

Instant
06:15
WLG Wellington Airport
12h 40m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in AKL 10h 30m
18:55
NPE Napier Airport
Instant
09:45
WLG Wellington Airport
3h 10m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in AKL 1h
12:55
NPE Napier Airport
Instant Fastest
16:15
WLG Wellington Airport
2h 40m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in AKL 30m
18:55
NPE Napier Airport

Wellington to Napier Schedule

Wellington to Napier Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ888408:35 - 09:35NZD 314
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ889013:40 - 14:40NZD 207.61
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ889416:00 - 17:00NZD 209.34
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ589619:10 - 20:10NZD 186.67

Transportation from Wellington to Napier

  • Flights
    NZD 166.14
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

How to get from Wellington to Napier?

When you want to get from Wellington to Napier, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Flight

How far is Wellington from Napier?

The overland distance from Wellington to Napier is 206 miles (331 km).
The flying distance is 193 miles (310 km).

How long does it take to get from Wellington to Napier?

The travel time from Wellington to Napier takes approximately 15 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Wellington to Napier?

To get from Wellington to Napier prepare to shell out about NZD 166.60 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Wellington to Napier?

Flights from Wellington to Napier are operated 1 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Wellington to Napier

While flight is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Wellington to Napier
Air New Zealand.

Do many travellers take flight from Wellington to Napier?

Up to now, 509 booked flight tickets from Wellington to Napier through our service. You can check reviews above.