Udon Thani to Chiang Mai

Udon Thani to Chiang Mai

Udon Thani
Chiang Mai
Wed, Jul 17
One Way
NaN Passengers

Other Options

Udon Thani to Chiang Mai Schedule

Udon Thani to Chiang Mai Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Thai AirAsia Economy 08:00 - 15:00฿ 5,495
Thai AirAsia Economy 13:40 - 19:25฿ 5,295
Thai AirAsia Economy 15:40 - 21:45฿ 5,695
Phet Prasert Express 17:30 - 05:15฿ 769
Phet Prasert Express 18:45 - 07:00฿ 769
Orsuksa Tour VIP 24 20:00 - 06:00฿ 1,032

Transportation from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai

Facts about the transport from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai

Cheapest Transport$22
Fastest Transport1h
Earliest Departure8:00 AM
Latest Departure9:00 PM
Departures per day4
Distance613 kilometers
Transport CompaniesNok Air, Orsuksa Tour, Phet Prasert

Udon Thani to Chiang Mai Destination Reviews

PX
Never on time. (Always late)
Bus Express, Phet Prasert (เพชรประเสริฐ), Sep 6, 2023
CZ
got snacks and water, bus was comfy with reclining seats and clean bathroom. enough stops. operator a bit rude and not much guidance on whats going on but bus was good over all. would take again
Bus Express, Phet Prasert (เพชรประเสริฐ), Jul 5, 2023
PX
1.5 hrs. Late arrived to the destination !!
Bus Express, Phet Prasert (เพชรประเสริฐ), May 28, 2023
VO
Perfectly at time. Blanket and some nuts with a small bottle of water. Air co was cool, perfect.
Bus Express, Phet Prasert (เพชรประเสริฐ), Dec 22, 2022
SP
The bus was very comfortable no issues at all.. Questions adked to 2go was replied in short timr.. Overall good
Bus Express, Phet Prasert (เพชรประเสริฐ), Dec 21, 2022
MR
The seats were comfortable enough, but the aircon was far too high and I was freezing throughout the whole journey. Someone also came to sleep at our feet, which was very uncomfortable and bizarre. Also, at every stop throughout the night, the lights came on and woke us up.
Bus Express, Phet Prasert (เพชรประเสริฐ), Dec 9, 2022
DB
Udon Thani was too cold-aircon needs controlling. Very very poor refreshment facilities
flight Economy, Nok Air (นกแอร์), Oct 17, 2022
LG
We were five minutes late leaving and one hour late arriving in chiangmai but that was no problem. the ride was very safe very clean bus. Good strong air conditioning but for those that get a bit cold they provided clean fresh blankets also a bottle of water and a snack were provided. The bus stopped at eight or nine different little bus stations to pick people up but again this was no problem it was an overnight bus I was able to sleep two and three hours here and there and arrived feeling fresh and not tired or worn out I will definitely use this particular bus service again in the future
Bus Express, Phet Prasert (เพชรประเสริฐ), Mar 29, 2022
4.4
54 customer reviews
5
40%
4
37%
3
19%
2
4%
1
0%

How to get from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai

When you want to get from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Bus

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Flight. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Bus ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A flight ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about USD 72.76. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus as a bus ticket costs as low as USD 21.28.

How far is Udon Thani from Chiang Mai?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai. Your trip will be a total of 381 miles (613 km). The flying distance is 529 miles (851 km).

How long does it take to get from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai?

The travel time from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 13 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai?

The cost of the trip from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Phet Prasert (เพชรประเสริฐ): travelling by bus expect to pay as low as USD 21.28 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a flight - a one-way flight ticket can cost as much as USD 72.76.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai:

  • Bus tickets - USD 21.28 to USD 28.56;
  • Plane tickets - USD 72.76 to USD 72.76;

How many trips per day are there between Udon Thani and Chiang Mai?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Buses start plying the route from 18:45 - you can also take a bus as late as 21:00. There are 3 available bus trips every day.
  • Flights from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai depart during the day - there are approximately 1 departures a day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is USD 72.76.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai

Nok Air (นกแอร์)

Buses

Taking a bus from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.
    .

The most popular transport from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Udon Thani to Chiang Mai? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 97% decided to go for a bus.
  • 3% users took a plane.