Special icons you can find in results:
  • Instant - Instant confirmation
Instant Recommended
16:30
Puri Lukisan Museum, Ubud
2h 10m bus ride in Local
18:40
T Galleria DFS Bus Bay, Kuta
Instant Recommended
16:36
Ubud Central Parking
2h 4m bus ride in Local
18:40
T Galleria DFS Bus Bay, Kuta
Instant Recommended
11:00
Puri Lukisan Museum, Ubud
1h 43m bus ride in Local
12:43
T Galleria DFS Bus Bay, Kuta

From Puri Lukisan Museum to Ngurah Rai Airport by Buses

Instant Recommended
11:00
Puri Lukisan Museum, Ubud
1h 43m bus ride in Local
12:43
T Galleria DFS Bus Bay, Kuta
Instant
13:30
Puri Lukisan Museum, Ubud
2h 14m bus ride in Local
15:44
T Galleria DFS Bus Bay, Kuta
Instant
15:30
Puri Lukisan Museum, Ubud
2h 28m bus ride in Local
17:58
T Galleria DFS Bus Bay, Kuta
Instant Recommended
16:30
Puri Lukisan Museum, Ubud
2h 10m bus ride in Local
18:40
T Galleria DFS Bus Bay, Kuta

From Ubud Central Parking to Ngurah Rai Airport by Buses

Instant Fastest
11:04
Ubud Central Parking
1h 39m bus ride in Local
12:43
T Galleria DFS Bus Bay, Kuta
Instant
13:37
Ubud Central Parking
2h 7m bus ride in Local
15:44
T Galleria DFS Bus Bay, Kuta
Instant
15:37
Ubud Central Parking
2h 21m bus ride in Local
17:58
T Galleria DFS Bus Bay, Kuta
Instant Recommended
16:36
Ubud Central Parking
2h 4m bus ride in Local
18:40
T Galleria DFS Bus Bay, Kuta

Transport types between Ubud area and Ngurah Rai Airport

Ubud area to Ngurah Rai Airport Schedule

Ubud area to Ngurah Rai Airport Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Kura Kura Transfer Local 11:00 - 12:43IDR 84,144
Kura Kura Transfer Local 13:30 - 15:44IDR 84,144
Kura Kura Transfer Local 15:30 - 17:58IDR 84,144
Kura Kura Transfer Local 16:30 - 18:40IDR 84,144

Popular Routes in Indonesia

How to get from Ubud area to Ngurah Rai Airport

When you want to get from Ubud area to Ngurah Rai Airport, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Taxi. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Bus ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about IDR 589,004. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus as a bus ticket costs as low as IDR 84,145.

How far is Ubud area from Ngurah Rai Airport?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Ubud area to Ngurah Rai Airport. Your trip will be a total of 23 miles (37 km). The flying distance is 19 miles (29 km).

How long does it take to get from Ubud area to Ngurah Rai Airport?

The travel time from Ubud area to Ngurah Rai Airport can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 2 to 3 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Ubud area to Ngurah Rai Airport?

The cost of the trip from Ubud area to Ngurah Rai Airport varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Kura Kura Transfer (kura2bus): travelling by bus expect to pay as low as IDR 84,145 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as IDR 589,004.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Ubud area to Ngurah Rai Airport:

  • Bus tickets - IDR 84,145 to IDR 84,145;

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from IDR 589,004 to IDR 589,004.

How many trips per day are there between Ubud area and Ngurah Rai Airport?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Buses start plying the route from 11:00 - you can also take a bus as late as 16:30. There are 4 available bus trips every day.

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Ubud to Ngurah Rai Airport any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Buses

Taking a bus from Ubud to Ngurah Rai Airport is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Ubud to Ngurah Rai Airport. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as IDR 589,004.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

The most popular transport from Ubud area to Ngurah Rai Airport

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Ubud area to Ngurah Rai Airport? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 1000 decided to go for a bus.