Trang Airport to Koh Ngai

Loading seats data...

From Trang Railway Station to Koh Ngai by van+ferry joint ticket

11:30
Trang Railway Station
15:30
Koh Ngai Fantasy Resort
4h

From Trang Airport to Koh Ngai by van+ferry joint ticket

09:00
Trang Airport
11:15
Koh Ngai
2h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:50
Trang Airport
14:05
Koh Ngai
2h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Trang Airport
15:30
Koh Ngai Fantasy Resort
3h 30m
12:00
Trang Airport
16:00
Koh Ngai
4h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Trang Airport to Trang by van

11:50
Trang Airport
12:50
Hat Yao Pier, Trang
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Trang Bus Terminal to Koh Ngai by van+ferry joint ticket

09:00
Trang Bus Terminal
11:15
Koh Ngai
2h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:30
Trang Bus Terminal
16:00
Koh Ngai
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:50
Trang Bus Terminal
15:30
Koh Ngai Fantasy Resort
3h 40m

From Trang Train Station to Koh Ngai by van+ferry joint ticket

09:00
Trang Train Station
11:15
Koh Ngai
2h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:30
Trang Train Station
13:45
Koh Ngai
2h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:30
Trang Train Station
16:00
Koh Ngai
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Trang Airport to Koh Ngai by taxi

Any
Trang Airport
Time
Koh Ngai any hotel
2h
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Trang Airport
Time
Koh Ngai any hotel
2h
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Trang Airport
Time
Koh Ngai any hotel
2h
Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Trang Airport
Time
Koh Ngai any hotel
2h
Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Trang Hotel Transfer to Koh Ngai by taxi+ferry joint ticket

09:00
Trang Hotel Transfer
11:15
Koh Ngai
2h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:00
Trang Hotel Transfer
16:00
Koh Ngai
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:30
Trang Hotel Transfer
13:45
Koh Ngai
2h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:40
Trang Hotel Transfer
15:30
Koh Ngai Fantasy Resort
3h 50m

Trang Airport to Koh Ngai Schedule

Trang Airport to Koh Ngai Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
King Travel Van 9pax Any time฿ 2,700
Smart En Plus Economy Any time฿ 2,600
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 09:00 – 11:15฿ 789
King Travel Regional 14pax 11:30 – 15:30฿ 900
King Travel Regional 14pax 12:00 – 15:30฿ 900
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 12:00 – 16:00฿ 1,150

Trang Airport to Koh Ngai destination reviews

4.5
13 customer reviews
5
85%
4
0%
3
0%
2
8%
1
8%
JW
5
taxi Long Tail 3pax, King Travel, Aug 27, 2019
Very efficient and friendly. I wasn’t able to get to the island on the designated day due to the weather. The driver picked me up and offered to take me to an alternative accommodation on the mainland. The next day I was picked up in the morning and was able to continue with my trip. Great experience.
RY
2
ferry Speedboat, Tigerline Travel, Feb 17, 2019
Once we got to the terminal we had to wait close to 2 hours before we boarded the speedboat.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Trang Airport to Koh Ngai

When you want to get from Trang Airport to Koh Ngai, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Ferry
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Taxi. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Taxi+ferry ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 3,000. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a van+ferry as a van+ferry ticket costs as low as THB 789.

How far is Trang Airport from Koh Ngai?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Trang Airport to Koh Ngai. Your trip will be a total of 156 miles (250 km). The flying distance is 29 miles (46 km).

How long does it take to get from Trang Airport to Koh Ngai?

The travel time from Trang Airport to Koh Ngai can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 2 to 5 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Trang Airport to Koh Ngai?

The cost of the trip from Trang Airport to Koh Ngai varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Tigerline Travel (ไทเกอร์ ไลน์ ทราเวล): travelling by van+ferry expect to pay as low as THB 789 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 3,000.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Trang Airport to Koh Ngai:

  • van+ferry price: THB 789 - THB 1,150. From Trang to Koh Ngai starting from 09:00 Trang Airport until 12:00 Trang Airport
  • charter+ferry price: THB 789 - THB 1,150. From Trang to Koh Ngai starting from 09:00 Trang Hotel Transfer until 11:40 Trang Hotel Transfer

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from THB 2,600 to THB 3,000.

How many trips per day are there between Trang Airport and Koh Ngai?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 8 by van+ferry from Trang to Koh Ngai starting from 09:00 Trang Airport until 12:00 Trang Airport
  • 3 by charter+ferry from Trang to Koh Ngai starting from 09:00 Trang Hotel Transfer until 11:40 Trang Hotel Transfer

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Trang to Koh Ngai any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Trang to Koh Ngai. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as THB 2,600.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

The most popular transport from Trang Airport to Koh Ngai

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Trang Airport to Koh Ngai? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 1000 chosen charter+ferry