Tamil Nadu to Karnataka

Tamil Nadu to Karnataka

Other Options

Tamil Nadu to Karnataka Schedule

Tamil Nadu to Karnataka Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
JaiSai Roadlinks A/C Semi Sleeper 01:30 - 06:15$ 18.53
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 03:55 - 13:00$ 4.64
Indian Railways 2S - Second Sitting Class 05:45 - 12:40$ 3.55
Suraj Holidays AC Sleeper 06:00 - 12:45$ 10.39
Indian Railways 2S - Second Sitting Class 08:50 - 15:45$ 3.17
Intrcity Smartbus AC Sleeper 11:30 - 18:20$ 25.39
Sr Travels Non-AC Sleeper 13:15 - 20:30$ 39.89
DLTBUS AC Sleeper 15:30 - 22:30$ 11.81
Kerala Lines A/C Semi Sleeper 17:30 - 23:25$ 21.61
Swamy Ayyappa Travels AC Sleeper 18:15 - 01:15$ 22.23
Kingfisher Connect Non-AC Seater 21:45 - 05:45$ 16.39
No 1 Air Travels AC Sleeper 22:30 - 05:30$ 12.60

Transportation from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka

How to get from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka

When you want to get from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Bus
  • Train
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Flight. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Flight ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about USD 205.00. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a train as a train ticket costs as low as USD 3.17.

How far is Tamil Nadu from Karnataka?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka. Your trip will be a total of 417 miles (670 km). The flying distance is 329 miles (528 km).

How long does it take to get from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka?

The travel time from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 25 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka?

The cost of the trip from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Indian Railways: travelling by train expect to pay as low as USD 3.17 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as USD 205.00.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka:

  • Train tickets - USD 3.00 to USD 26.00;
  • Bus tickets - USD 7.00 to USD 38.00;
  • Plane tickets - USD 38.00 to USD 116.00;

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from USD 160.00 to USD 205.00.

How many trips per day are there between Tamil Nadu and Karnataka?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Buses start plying the route from 00:20 - you can also take a bus as late as 23:57. There are 54 available bus trips every day.
  • Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 23 trains per day.

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is USD 38.00.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka
Air India, IndiGo, SpiceJet

Buses

Taking a bus from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as USD 160.00.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

Trains

Things to remember while choosing a train ticket:
Consider everything carefully while choosing the class of your train travel. In most cases, the second class is comfortable enough – it features 2 or 4 berths in each compartment and is often air-conditioned.

If you’re in for a premium experience, consider getting a first class ticket. The price of first class tickets may include Wifi, and a choice of snacks and drinks.

The most popular transport from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Tamil Nadu to Karnataka? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 54% decided to go for a bus.
  • 46% users enjoyed a train ride.
  • 1% Other