50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Sydney Central Station to Canberra by bus

09:00
Sydney Central Station
13:00
Canberra Bus Station
4h
Instant 
 
10:00
Sydney Central Station
14:00
Canberra Bus Station
4h
Instant 
 
12:30
Sydney Central Station
16:00
Canberra Bus Station
3h 30m
Instant 
 
14:00
Sydney Central Station
17:35
Canberra Bus Station
3h 35m
Instant 
 
15:30
Sydney Central Station
19:15
Canberra Bus Station
3h 45m
Instant 
 
18:00
Sydney Central Station
21:30
Canberra Bus Station
3h 30m
Instant 
 

From Sydney Domestic Airport to Canberra by bus

10:20
Sydney Domestic Airport
14:00
Canberra Bus Station
3h 40m
Instant 
 
15:45
Sydney Domestic Airport
19:15
Canberra Bus Station
3h 30m
Instant 
 
18:20
Sydney Domestic Airport
21:30
Canberra Bus Station
3h 10m
Instant 
 

From Sydney Airport Australia (SYD) to Canberra (CBR) by flight

#QF1461
06:15
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
07:10
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1509
06:35
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
07:30
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1509
06:45
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
07:40
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1463
07:25
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
08:20
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1463
07:40
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
08:35
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1463
07:45
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
08:40
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1513
08:10
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
09:05
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1465
08:10
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
09:05
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1465
08:15
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
09:10
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#JQ826 #QF821
08:30
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 5h 20m
Brisbane Airport
17:10
CBR Canberra Airport
8h 40m
Instant 
 
#JQ507 #QF2158
08:40
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 6h 5m
Melbourne Airport Australia
17:35
CBR Canberra Airport
8h 55m
Instant 
 
#QF1467
09:00
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
09:55
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1467
09:05
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
10:00
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF431 #QF2158
09:30
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 5h 20m
Melbourne Airport Australia
17:35
CBR Canberra Airport
8h 5m
Instant 
 
#VA826 #VA261
09:30
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 21h 55m
Melbourne Airport Australia
10:05
CBR Canberra Airport
1d 35m
Instant 
 
#QF1471
09:40
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
10:35
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1519
10:00
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
10:55
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#VA931 #VA1220
10:00
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 3h 50m
Brisbane Airport
17:10
CBR Canberra Airport
7h 10m
Instant 
 
#QF1471
10:00
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
10:55
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
10:05
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
11:05
CBR Canberra Airport
1h
Instant 
 
#QF516 #QF2567
10:05
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 3h 45m
Brisbane Airport
17:30
CBR Canberra Airport
7h 25m
Instant 
 
#QF516 #QF821
10:05
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 3h 45m
Brisbane Airport
17:10
CBR Canberra Airport
7h 5m
Instant 
 
#JQ826 #QF821
10:40
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 3h 10m
Brisbane Airport
17:10
CBR Canberra Airport
6h 30m
Instant 
 
#QF1473
10:45
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
11:40
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#JQ515 #QF2158
11:00
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 3h 50m
Melbourne Airport Australia
17:35
CBR Canberra Airport
6h 35m
Instant 
 
#QF1425
11:30
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
12:25
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF439 #QF2158
11:30
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 3h 20m
Melbourne Airport Australia
17:35
CBR Canberra Airport
6h 5m
Instant 
 
#QF1425
11:35
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
12:30
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#VA939 #VA1220
12:00
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 1h 50m
Brisbane Airport
17:10
CBR Canberra Airport
5h 10m
Instant 
 
#QF1419
12:00
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
12:55
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1419
12:15
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
13:10
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1479
12:25
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
13:20
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1479
12:55
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
13:50
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
13:05
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
14:05
CBR Canberra Airport
1h
Instant 
 
#JQ511 #QF2148
13:15
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 17h 40m
Melbourne Airport Australia
09:40
CBR Canberra Airport
20h 25m
Instant 
 
#QF447 #QF2158
13:30
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 1h 20m
Melbourne Airport Australia
17:35
CBR Canberra Airport
4h 5m
Instant 
 
#QF1421
14:30
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
15:25
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1429
14:45
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
15:40
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1485
15:00
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
15:55
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1427
15:15
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
16:10
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1515
15:35
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
16:30
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#VA858 #VA261
16:00
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 15h 25m
Melbourne Airport Australia
10:05
CBR Canberra Airport
18h 5m
Instant 
 
#QF1483
16:30
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
17:25
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1483
16:50
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
17:45
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1517
16:55
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
17:50
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1517
17:00
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
17:55
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
17:05
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
18:05
CBR Canberra Airport
1h
Instant 
 
#JQ521 #QF2148
17:15
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 13h 40m
Melbourne Airport Australia
09:40
CBR Canberra Airport
16h 25m
Instant 
 
#JQ521 #QF2158
17:15
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 21h 35m
Melbourne Airport Australia
17:35
CBR Canberra Airport
1d 20m
Instant 
 
#QF1493
17:35
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
18:30
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
18:05
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
19:05
CBR Canberra Airport
1h
Instant 
 
#JQ818 #QF2565
18:05
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 10h 35m
Brisbane Airport
08:20
CBR Canberra Airport
14h 15m
Instant 
 
#QF1497
18:15
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
19:10
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1525
18:45
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
19:40
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF546 #QF2565
18:55
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 9h 45m
Brisbane Airport
08:20
CBR Canberra Airport
13h 25m
Instant 
 
#QF546 #QF821
18:55
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 18h 55m
Brisbane Airport
17:10
CBR Canberra Airport
22h 15m
Instant 
 
#QF1495
19:35
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
20:30
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF1499
20:00
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
20:55
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#JQ525 #QF814
20:20
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 10h 20m
Melbourne Airport Australia
09:20
CBR Canberra Airport
13h
Instant 
 
#JQ525 #QF2148
20:20
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 10h 35m
Melbourne Airport Australia
09:40
CBR Canberra Airport
13h 20m
Instant 
 
#JQ820 #QF2565
20:25
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 10h 5m
Brisbane Airport
10:10
CBR Canberra Airport
13h 45m
Instant 
 
#QF1495
20:25
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
21:20
CBR Canberra Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#QF497 #QF2158
20:30
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 18h 20m
Melbourne Airport Australia
17:35
CBR Canberra Airport
21h 5m
Instant 
 
#QF497 #QF2148
20:30
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 10h 25m
Melbourne Airport Australia
09:40
CBR Canberra Airport
13h 10m
Instant 
 
20:35
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
21:35
CBR Canberra Airport
1h
Instant 
 
#JQ824 #QF1543
20:40
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 8h 5m
Brisbane Airport
08:00
CBR Canberra Airport
11h 20m
Instant 
 
#QF556 #QF1543
21:35
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 7h 5m
Brisbane Airport
08:00
CBR Canberra Airport
10h 25m
Instant 
 
#QF556 #QF821
21:50
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 16h
Brisbane Airport
17:10
CBR Canberra Airport
19h 20m
Instant 
 
#QF556 #SQ6434
21:50
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 16h
Brisbane Airport
17:10
CBR Canberra Airport
19h 20m
Instant 
 
#QF556 #QF2567
21:50
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 16h 40m
Brisbane Airport
18:10
CBR Canberra Airport
20h 20m
Instant 
 
#QF556 #QF2565
21:50
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 6h 50m
Brisbane Airport
08:20
CBR Canberra Airport
10h 30m
Instant 
 
#JQ529 #QF814
21:55
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 8h 50m
Melbourne Airport Australia
09:20
CBR Canberra Airport
11h 25m
Instant 
 
#QF499 #QF814
22:05
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 8h 35m
Melbourne Airport Australia
09:20
CBR Canberra Airport
11h 15m
Instant 
 
#QF499 #QF804
22:05
SYD Sydney Airport Australia
Stop 6h 50m
Melbourne Airport Australia
07:35
CBR Canberra Airport
9h 30m
Instant 
 

Popular Routes in Australia

How to get from Sydney Airport Australia to Canberra?

When you want to get from Sydney Airport Australia to Canberra, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Bus

How far is Sydney Airport Australia from Canberra?

The overland distance from Sydney Airport Australia to Canberra is 173062 miles (278456 km).
The flying distance is 166167 miles (267362 km).

How long does it take to get from Sydney Airport Australia to Canberra?

The travel time from Sydney Airport Australia to Canberra takes 4 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Sydney Airport Australia to Canberra?

To get from Sydney Airport Australia to Canberra prepare to shell out about AUD 45.00 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Sydney Airport Australia to Canberra?

Flights from Sydney to Canberra are operated 40 times a day.
Buses from Sydney to Canberra ride 1 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Sydney Airport Australia to Canberra

While bus is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Sydney to Canberra
Qantas Airways, Virgin Australia Airlines.

Do many travellers take bus from Sydney Airport Australia to Canberra?

Up to now, 596 booked bus tickets from Sydney Airport Australia to Canberra through our service. You can check reviews above.