Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
18:37
Surat Thani
7h 8m ride in train #86
01:45
+1
Hua Hin
Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
21:05
Surat Thani
7h 10m ride in train #84
04:15
+1
Hua Hin
Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
23:28
Surat Thani
6h 37m ride in train #46, 2nd Class Sleeper AC
06:05
+1
Hua Hin

From Surat Thani to Hua Hin by Trains

Thai Railways
Refundable Fastest
10:40
Surat Thani
5h 20m ride in train #40, 2nd Class AC seats only
16:00
Hua Hin
Thai Railways
Refundable
16:40
Surat Thani
8h 5m ride in train #174
00:45
+1
Hua Hin
Thai Railways
Refundable
17:35
Surat Thani
7h 40m ride in train #168
01:15
+1
Hua Hin
Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
18:37
Surat Thani
7h 8m ride in train #86
01:45
+1
Hua Hin
Thai Railways
Refundable
20:15
Surat Thani
7h 50m ride in train #170
04:05
+1
Hua Hin
Thai Railways
Refundable
20:41
Surat Thani
5h 39m ride in train #42, Class 3 AC
02:20
+1
Hua Hin
Thai Railways
Refundable
20:41
Surat Thani
5h 41m ride in train #44, 2nd Class AC seats only
02:22
+1
Hua Hin
Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
21:05
Surat Thani
7h 10m ride in train #84
04:15
+1
Hua Hin
Thai Railways
Refundable
21:20
Surat Thani
7h 35m ride in train #172
04:55
+1
Hua Hin
Thai Railways
Refundable
23:25
Surat Thani
6h 40m ride in train #38
06:05
+1
Hua Hin
Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
23:28
Surat Thani
6h 37m ride in train #46, 2nd Class Sleeper AC
06:05
+1
Hua Hin
Thai Railways
Refundable
23:57
Surat Thani
6h 32m ride in train #32
4.1
06:29
+1
Hua Hin

Transport types between Surat Thani and Hua Hin

  • Trains
    ฿ 620
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Surat Thani to Hua Hin destination reviews

4.1
18 customer reviews
5
56%
4
17%
3
11%
2
11%
1
6%
YC
5
train #32 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Aug 24, 2019
.
SB
3
train #32 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Feb 21, 2019
Ferry and train great bus was an experience
KD
4
train #32 2nd Class Sleeper AC, Thai Railways, Dec 31, 2018
1st class was good.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Surat Thani to Hua Hin?

When you want to get from Surat Thani to Hua Hin, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Train

How far is Surat Thani from Hua Hin?

The overland distance from Surat Thani to Hua Hin is 204 miles (327 km).
The flying distance is 242 miles (389 km).

How long does it take to get from Surat Thani to Hua Hin?

The travel time from Surat Thani to Hua Hin takes 7 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Surat Thani to Hua Hin?

To get from Surat Thani to Hua Hin prepare to shell out about THB 620 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Surat Thani to Hua Hin?

Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 2 departures a day.

Useful tips for travel from Surat Thani to Hua Hin

While train is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Trains

Things to remember before buying your train ticket:

  • Consider everything carefully while choosing the class of your train travel.
  • In most cases, the second class is comfortable enough - it features 2 or 4 berths in each compartment and is often air-conditioned.
  • If you are in for a premium experience, opt for a first class ticket. The price of first class tickets may include Wifi and a choice of snacks and drinks.

Do many travellers take train from Surat Thani to Hua Hin?

Up to now, 1841 booked train tickets from Surat Thani to Hua Hin through our service. You can check reviews above.