Instant Recommended
17:45
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
19:30
Donsak Seatran
Instant Recommended
16:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
18:00
Donsak Seatran
Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
07:10
Surat Thani
2h 50m journey in Train+Bus. All connections guaranteed
10:00
Donsak Lomprayah

From Surat Thani to Donsak by Trains+Buses

Thai Railways
Refundable
04:45
Surat Thani
2h 50m journey in Train+Bus. All connections guaranteed
07:35
Donsak Lomprayah
Thai Railways
Refundable Recommended
07:10
Surat Thani
2h 50m journey in Train+Bus. All connections guaranteed
10:00
Donsak Lomprayah
Thai Railways
Refundable
07:10
Surat Thani
2h 50m journey in Train+Bus. All connections guaranteed
10:00
Donsak Lomprayah

From Surat Thani Airport to Donsak by Taxis

Phantip Charter
Instant Refundable
--:--
Surat Thani Airport
1h 30m taxi ride in Van 9pax
4.5
--:--
Donsak Piers
Phantip Charter
Instant Refundable
--:--
Surat Thani Airport
1h 30m taxi ride in Comfort
--:--
Donsak Piers
Andaman Taxis
Refundable
--:--
Surat Thani Airport
2h taxi ride in Comfort
--:--
Donsak Piers
Andaman Taxis
Refundable
--:--
Surat Thani Airport
2h taxi ride in Van 9pax
--:--
Donsak Piers

From Surat Thani Airport to Donsak by Buses

Instant
08:15
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
10:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant
08:15
Surat Thani Airport
2h bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
10:15
Donsak Raja
Instant
08:30
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
10:15
Donsak Seatran
Instant
08:30
Surat Thani Airport
2h 30m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
11:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant Refundable
09:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h 15m bus ride in High Speed Ferry
11:15
Donsak Seatran
Instant
10:45
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
12:30
Donsak Seatran
Instant Refundable
10:45
Surat Thani Airport
3h 45m bus ride in High Speed Ferry
14:30
Donsak Seatran
Instant
10:45
Surat Thani Airport
2h 15m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
13:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant
10:45
Surat Thani Airport
3h 15m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
14:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant Refundable
10:45
Surat Thani Airport
3h 45m bus ride in High Speed Ferry
14:30
Donsak Seatran
Instant
10:45
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
12:30
Donsak Raja
Instant
11:15
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
13:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant
11:15
Surat Thani Airport
2h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
14:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant
11:15
Surat Thani Airport
2h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
14:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant
11:15
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
13:00
Donsak Raja
Instant Refundable
11:20
Surat Thani Airport
3h bus ride in High Speed Ferry
14:20
Donsak Seatran
Instant Refundable
11:30
Surat Thani Airport
3h bus ride in High Speed Ferry
14:30
Donsak Seatran
Instant
13:15
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
15:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant
13:15
Surat Thani Airport
2h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
16:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant
13:15
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
15:00
Donsak Raja
Instant
14:30
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
16:15
Donsak Seatran
Instant
14:30
Surat Thani Airport
2h 30m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
17:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant
14:30
Surat Thani Airport
3h 30m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
18:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant
14:30
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
16:15
Donsak Raja
Instant Recommended
16:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
18:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant
16:00
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
17:45
Donsak Seatran
Instant
16:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
18:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant
16:00
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
17:45
Donsak Raja
Instant Recommended
17:45
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
19:30
Donsak Seatran
Instant
17:45
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m bus ride in Standard AC
4.3
19:30
Donsak Seatran

From Surat Thani Airport to Donsak by Buses+Ferries

Instant Refundable
08:20
Surat Thani Airport
2h journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
10:20
Donsak Raja
Instant Refundable
08:30
Surat Thani Airport
2h 30m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
11:00
Donsak Seatran
Instant Refundable
10:45
Surat Thani Airport
3h 46m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
14:31
Donsak Seatran
Instant Refundable
11:10
Surat Thani Airport
2h 30m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
13:40
Donsak Raja
Instant Refundable
11:30
Surat Thani Airport
1h 50m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
13:20
Donsak Raja
Instant Refundable
13:10
Surat Thani Airport
2h 30m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
15:40
Donsak Raja
Instant Refundable
13:20
Surat Thani Airport
1h 30m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
14:50
Donsak Raja
Instant Refundable
15:00
Surat Thani Airport
1h 30m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
16:30
Donsak Raja
Instant Refundable
15:15
Surat Thani Airport
2h 30m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
17:45
Donsak Raja
Instant Refundable
16:05
Surat Thani Airport
2h 30m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
18:35
Donsak Raja
Instant Refundable
16:10
Surat Thani Airport
1h 50m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
18:00
Donsak Raja
Instant Refundable Fastest
17:45
Surat Thani Airport
1h 10m journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
18:55
Donsak Raja

Surat Thani Airport to Donsak Schedule

Surat Thani Airport to Donsak Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Phantip Charter Van 9pax 00:00 - 01:30฿ 2,300
Phantip 1970 Standard AC 10:45 - 12:30฿ 250
Phantip 1970 Standard AC 14:30 - 16:15฿ 250
Phantip 1970 Standard AC 16:00 - 17:45฿ 250

Surat Thani Airport to Donsak destination reviews

4.3
13 customer reviews
5
62%
4
15%
3
15%
2
8%
1
0%
92% of 13 travelers were happy with this destination
AA
3
bus Standard AC, Phantip 1970, Mar 26, 2019
I was trying to go from Phuket Airport to Koh Phangan and it was very confusing and challenging to buy on your site. I had to buy three separate tickets on this site and two more in person from another vendor. This trip in particular was not good because I planned the pick up based off of leaving from the same port the following morning (which the website said it would be be the same port) but they were different ports - very confusing and the different ports are not a short walk or easy to figure out in person. I suggest fixing this route on your website so that it is much easier. the trips themselves were fine. Thanks!
AB
5
charter Van 9pax, Phantip Charter, Jul 10, 2019
Very good!
MR
5
bus Standard AC, Phantip 1970, Apr 16, 2019
Present, organized and fast

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Surat Thani Airport to Donsak

When you want to get from Surat Thani Airport to Donsak, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Taxi. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Taxi ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 2,800. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus as a bus ticket costs as low as THB 110.

How far is Surat Thani Airport from Donsak?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Surat Thani Airport to Donsak. Your trip will be a total of 63 miles (100 km). The flying distance is 42 miles (67 km).

How long does it take to get from Surat Thani Airport to Donsak?

The travel time from Surat Thani Airport to Donsak can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 2 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Surat Thani Airport to Donsak?

The cost of the trip from Surat Thani Airport to Donsak varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Phantip 1970 (พันทิพย์ 1970): travelling by bus expect to pay as low as THB 110 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 2,800.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Surat Thani Airport to Donsak:

  • Bus tickets - THB 110 to THB 250;

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from THB 1,500 to THB 2,800.

How many trips per day are there between Surat Thani Airport and Donsak?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Buses start plying the route from 07:45 - you can also take a bus as late as 17:45. There are 29 available bus trips every day.

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Surat Thani to Donsak any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Buses

Taking a bus from Surat Thani to Donsak is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Surat Thani to Donsak. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as THB 1,500.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

The most popular transport from Surat Thani Airport to Donsak

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Surat Thani Airport to Donsak? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 981 decided to go for a bus.
  • 19 decided to catch a taxi.