Sabah to Kuala Lumpur

Loading seats data...

Only AirAsia trips are listed here.

From Kota Kinabalu Airport to Kuala Lumpur by flight

#AK9343
02:30
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
04:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5135
06:15
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
08:40
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5111
09:45
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
12:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5109
10:55
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
13:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK9145
11:15
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
13:40
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5113
11:25
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
13:50
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5115
11:30
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
13:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5143
12:10
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
14:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5107
12:30
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
14:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK8713
12:45
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
15:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5141
13:50
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
16:15
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5105
14:10
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
16:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5131
15:30
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
17:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5139
16:55
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
19:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5137
17:35
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
20:00
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK9147
18:10
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
20:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5117
18:35
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
21:00
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5119
19:30
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
21:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5121
20:40
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
23:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK8715
21:00
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
23:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5123
21:25
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
23:50
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#AK5133
22:30
BKI Kota Kinabalu Airport, Sabah
00:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 25m
Instant 
 

From Sandakan Airport to Kuala Lumpur by flight

#AK5189
13:35
SDK Sandakan Airport, Sabah
16:15
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 40m
Instant 
 
#AK5197
13:55
SDK Sandakan Airport, Sabah
16:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 40m
Instant 
 
#AK5195
18:15
SDK Sandakan Airport, Sabah
20:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 40m
Instant 
 
#AK9323
19:50
SDK Sandakan Airport, Sabah
22:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 40m
Instant 
 
#AK5193
20:30
SDK Sandakan Airport, Sabah
23:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 40m
Instant 
 
#AK5199
20:40
SDK Sandakan Airport, Sabah
23:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 40m
Instant 
 

From Tawau Airport to Kuala Lumpur by flight

#AK5745
10:10
TWU Tawau Airport, Sabah
12:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 45m
Instant 
 
#AK5747
13:15
TWU Tawau Airport, Sabah
16:00
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 45m
Instant 
 
#AK5743
14:50
TWU Tawau Airport, Sabah
17:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 45m
Instant 
 
#AK5749
16:05
TWU Tawau Airport, Sabah
18:50
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 45m
Instant 
 
#AK9315
17:55
TWU Tawau Airport, Sabah
20:40
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 45m
Instant 
 
#AK5752
18:20
TWU Tawau Airport, Sabah
21:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 45m
Instant 
 
#AK5741
19:00
TWU Tawau Airport, Sabah
21:45
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
2h 45m
Instant 
 

Sabah to Kuala Lumpur Schedule

Sabah to Kuala Lumpur Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
AirAsia Economy #AK934302:30 – 04:55MYR 309.70
AirAsia Economy #AK513506:15 – 08:40MYR 309.70
AirAsia Economy #AK511109:45 – 12:10MYR 309.70
AirAsia Economy #AK510910:55 – 13:20MYR 309.70
AirAsia Economy #AK514312:10 – 14:35MYR 309.70
AirAsia Economy #AK510514:10 – 16:35MYR 309.70
AirAsia Economy #AK513916:55 – 19:20MYR 309.70
AirAsia Economy #AK914718:10 – 20:35MYR 309.70
AirAsia Economy #AK512120:40 – 23:05MYR 309.70
AirAsia Economy #AK513322:30 – 00:55MYR 309.70

Popular Routes in Malaysia

How to get from Sabah to Kuala Lumpur?

When you want to get from Sabah to Kuala Lumpur, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Flight

How far is Sabah from Kuala Lumpur?

The overland distance from Sabah to Kuala Lumpur is 1392 miles (2239 km).
The flying distance is 1071 miles (1722 km).

How long does it take to get from Sabah to Kuala Lumpur?

The travel time from Sabah to Kuala Lumpur takes 3 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Sabah to Kuala Lumpur?

To get from Sabah to Kuala Lumpur prepare to shell out about MYR 309.47 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Sabah to Kuala Lumpur?

Flights from Sabah to Kuala Lumpur are operated 55 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Sabah to Kuala Lumpur

While flight is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Sabah to Kuala Lumpur
AirAsia (AirAsia), Malaysia Airlines, Malindo Air.

Do many travellers take flight from Sabah to Kuala Lumpur?

Up to now, 543 booked flight tickets from Sabah to Kuala Lumpur through our service. You can check reviews above.