Rotorua to Auckland

Rotorua to Auckland

Loading seats data...

From Rotorua Airport to Auckland by flight

09:45
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
45m flight #NZ5150 with Air New Zealand
10:30
AKL Auckland Airport
11:45
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
45m flight #NZ8152 with Air New Zealand in Economy
12:30
AKL Auckland Airport
17:25
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
45m flight #NZ8156 with Air New Zealand in Economy
18:10
AKL Auckland Airport

From Rotorua Airport to Auckland by flight and flight

07:00
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
3h 50m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in WLG 1h 30m
10:50
AKL Auckland Airport
07:00
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
2h 55m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in WLG 35m
09:55
AKL Auckland Airport
07:00
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
4h 50m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in WLG 2h 30m
11:50
AKL Auckland Airport
07:00
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
1d 20m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in WLG 22h
07:20
+1
AKL Auckland Airport
08:40
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
1d 1h 10m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in WLG 22h 50m
09:50
+1
AKL Auckland Airport
08:40
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
23h 25m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in WLG 21h 5m
08:05
+1
AKL Auckland Airport
10:25
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
21h 40m Flight+Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in WLG 19h 20m
08:05
+1
AKL Auckland Airport
Loading

Rotorua to Auckland Schedule

Rotorua to Auckland Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ515009:45 - 10:30NZD 99.07
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ815211:45 - 12:30NZD 313.74
Air New Zealand Economy #NZ815617:25 - 18:10NZD 210.30

Transportation from Rotorua to Auckland

  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

How to get from Rotorua to Auckland?

When you want to get from Rotorua to Auckland, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Flight

How far is Rotorua from Auckland?

The overland distance from Rotorua to Auckland is 135 miles (216 km).
The flying distance is 129 miles (206 km).

How long does it take to get from Rotorua to Auckland?

The travel time from Rotorua to Auckland takes approximately 22 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Rotorua to Auckland?

To get from Rotorua to Auckland prepare to shell out about NZD 101.65 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Rotorua to Auckland?

Flights from Rotorua to Auckland are operated 1 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Rotorua to Auckland

While flight is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Rotorua to Auckland
Air New Zealand.

Do many travellers take flight from Rotorua to Auckland?

Up to now, 504 booked flight tickets from Rotorua to Auckland through our service. You can check reviews above.