eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
10:00
Tai Kak Pier, Ranong
2h ferry journey in ferry
12:00
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable Recommended
07:00
Ranong bus station
1h 15m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.4
08:15
Koh Phayam
eTicket Recommended
09:00
Ranong Pier
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
5
09:45
Koh Phayam

From Tai Kak Pier to Koh Phayam by Ferries

eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
10:00
Tai Kak Pier, Ranong
2h ferry journey in ferry
12:00
Koh Phayam
eTicket Instant Refundable
10:00
Tai Kak Pier, Ranong
2h ferry journey in Regional 14pax
12:00
Koh Phayam

From Ranong Pier to Koh Phayam by Buses+Ferries

eTicket
09:30
Ranong Pier
1h journey in Bus+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
10:30
Koh Phayam

From Koh Chang Ranong to Koh Phayam by Ferries

eTicket Instant Refundable Fastest
09:50
Koh Chang Ranong
25m ferry journey in Local Night Ferry
10:15
Koh Phayam
eTicket Instant Refundable Fastest
09:50
Koh Chang Ranong
25m ferry journey in Night Ferry
10:15
Koh Phayam

From Nava Andaman pier to Koh Phayam by Ferries

Instant Refundable
07:30
Nava Andaman pier, Ranong
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
4.4
08:15
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
09:30
Nava Andaman pier, Ranong
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
4.4
10:15
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
11:00
Nava Andaman pier, Ranong
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
4.4
11:45
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
12:30
Nava Andaman pier, Ranong
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
4.4
13:15
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
14:30
Nava Andaman pier, Ranong
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
4.4
15:15
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
16:30
Nava Andaman pier, Ranong
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
4.4
17:15
Koh Phayam

From Ranong bus station to Koh Phayam by Vans+Ferries

eTicket Instant Refundable
05:00
Ranong bus station
7h journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
12:00
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable Recommended
07:00
Ranong bus station
1h 15m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.4
08:15
Koh Phayam
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:40
Ranong bus station
1h 35m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
10:15
Koh Phayam
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:40
Ranong bus station
1h 35m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
10:15
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
09:00
Ranong bus station
1h 15m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.4
10:15
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
10:30
Ranong bus station
1h 15m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.4
11:45
Koh Phayam

From Ranong airport to Koh Phayam by Taxis+Ferries

Instant Refundable
08:45
Ranong airport
1h 30m journey in Taxi+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.4
10:15
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
10:15
Ranong airport
1h 30m journey in Taxi+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.4
11:45
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
13:45
Ranong airport
1h 30m journey in Taxi+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.4
15:15
Koh Phayam

From Ranong Pier to Koh Phayam by Ferries

Instant Refundable
07:30
Ranong Pier
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
4.4
08:15
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
08:30
Ranong Pier
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
4.4
09:15
Koh Phayam
eTicket Recommended
09:00
Ranong Pier
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
5
09:45
Koh Phayam
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:10
Ranong Pier
1h 5m ferry journey in Local Night Ferry
10:15
Koh Phayam
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:10
Ranong Pier
1h 5m ferry journey in Night Ferry
10:15
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
10:00
Ranong Pier
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
4.4
10:45
Koh Phayam
eTicket
10:30
Ranong Pier
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
5
11:15
Koh Phayam
eTicket
11:30
Ranong Pier
5h 30m ferry journey in Regional 14pax
17:00
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
12:00
Ranong Pier
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
4.4
12:45
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
12:30
Ranong Pier
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
4.4
13:15
Koh Phayam
eTicket
13:30
Ranong Pier
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
5
14:15
Koh Phayam
Instant Refundable
14:30
Ranong Pier
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
4.4
15:15
Koh Phayam
eTicket
15:00
Ranong Pier
5h 30m ferry journey in Regional 14pax
20:30
Koh Phayam
eTicket
15:00
Ranong Pier
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
5
15:45
Koh Phayam
eTicket
15:00
Ranong Pier
45m ferry journey in Speedboat
5
15:45
Koh Phayam

Ranong to Koh Phayam Schedule

Ranong to Koh Phayam Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Tai Kak Pier Regional 14pax 05:00 - 12:00฿ 300
Nava Andaman Speedboat 07:30 - 08:15฿ 350
Nava Andaman Speedboat 09:30 - 10:15฿ 350
Fame Tour Speedboat 09:00 - 09:45฿ 440
Nava Andaman Speedboat 11:00 - 11:45฿ 350
Fame Tour Speedboat 10:30 - 11:15฿ 440
Nava Andaman Speedboat 12:30 - 13:15฿ 350
Nava Andaman Speedboat 14:30 - 15:15฿ 350
Nava Andaman Speedboat 16:30 - 17:15฿ 350

Ranong to Koh Phayam destination reviews

4.5
40 customer reviews
5
70%
4
18%
3
5%
2
3%
1
5%
LD
2
ferry Speedboat, Nava Andaman, Mar 12, 2019
1/2 later
SV
5
ferry Speedboat, Nava Andaman, Mar 4, 2019
Good perfect
TC
5
ferry Speedboat, Nava Andaman, Dec 18, 2018
Worked well.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Ranong to Koh Phayam

When you want to get from Ranong to Koh Phayam, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Ferry
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Van+ferry ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi+ferry ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 600. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a ferry as a ferry ticket costs as low as THB 200.

How far is Ranong from Koh Phayam?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Ranong to Koh Phayam. Your trip will be a total of 218 miles (350 km). The flying distance is 22 miles (35 km).

How long does it take to get from Ranong to Koh Phayam?

The travel time from Ranong to Koh Phayam can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 7 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Ranong to Koh Phayam?

The cost of the trip from Ranong to Koh Phayam varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Tai Kak Pier (ท่าเรือไต๋เเขก): travelling by ferry expect to pay as low as THB 200 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi+ferry - a one-way taxi+ferry ticket can cost as much as THB 600.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Ranong to Koh Phayam:

  • Ferry tickets - THB 200 to THB 440.
  • van+ferry price: THB 300 - THB 450. From Ranong to Koh Phayam starting from 05:00 Ranong bus station until 10:30 Ranong bus station
  • charter+ferry price: THB 600 - THB 600. From Ranong to Koh Phayam starting from 08:45 Ranong airport until 13:45 Ranong airport

How many trips per day are there between Ranong and Koh Phayam?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Ferries leave from Ranong for Koh Phayam 11 times a day.
  • 4 by van+ferry from Ranong to Koh Phayam starting from 05:00 Ranong bus station until 10:30 Ranong bus station
  • 3 by charter+ferry from Ranong to Koh Phayam starting from 08:45 Ranong airport until 13:45 Ranong airport

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Ferries

Travelling by ferry is one of the most scenic ways to get from Ranong to Koh Phayam as it combines transportation and sightseeing to some extent.

However, with these upsides in mind, you should still understand ferry travel is not for everyone. If you’re prone to seasickness it may be an unpleasant experience. As a rule, a ferry journey isn’t the cheapest way to travel During the high season ferry tickets might be hard to get, so you should always book in advance when possible.

Things to remember: ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions.

The most popular transport from Ranong to Koh Phayam

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Ranong to Koh Phayam? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 931 users voted for a ferry ticket.
  • 64 chosen charter+ferry
  • 5 chosen van+ferry