Special icons you can find in results:
  • Instant - Instant confirmation
  • Refundable - Cancelation possible (check rules)
  • eTicket - You can board by showing ticket from your phone
Jolly Travel Jolly Travel
eTicket Instant Recommended
06:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
7h journey in Taxi+ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.4
13:30
Koh Lipe
Smart En Plus Smart En Plus
Instant Refundable Recommended
06:30
Ao Nang Beach
7h 30m journey in Taxi+ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.7
14:00
Koh Lipe
Hat Yai World Tour Hat Yai World Tour
Instant Recommended
06:30
Any Hotel Krabi Town
7h journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
4
13:30
Koh Lipe

From Ao Nang any hotel to Koh Lipe by Vans+Ferries

Bundhaya Speed Boat Bundhaya Speed Boat
Instant
06:00
Ao Nang any hotel, Krabi
7h 30m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
13:30
Bundhaya Beach Koh Lipe

From Krabi Town Hotel Transfer to Koh Lipe by Vans+Ferries

Bundhaya Speed Boat Bundhaya Speed Boat
Instant
07:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
6h 30m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
13:30
Bundhaya Beach Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:15
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
4h 15m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
5
12:30
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
10:15
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
5h 30m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
5
15:45
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
12:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
4h journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
5
16:00
Koh Lipe

From Any Hotel Krabi Town to Koh Lipe by Vans+Ferries

Hat Yai World Tour Hat Yai World Tour
Instant Recommended
06:30
Any Hotel Krabi Town
7h journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
4
13:30
Koh Lipe

From Ao Nam Mao pier to Koh Lipe by Vans+Ferries

Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:00
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
4h 30m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
5
12:30
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
10:00
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
5h 45m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
5
15:45
Koh Lipe

From Ao Nang to Koh Lipe by Vans+Ferries

Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:00
Ao Nang
4h 30m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.3
12:30
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:00
Ao Nang
7h journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
16:00
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:00
Ao Nang
6h 15m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.3
15:15
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
10:00
Ao Nang
5h 45m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.3
15:45
Koh Lipe

From Ao Nang Any hotel to Koh Lipe by Vans+Ferries

Hat Yai World Tour Hat Yai World Tour
Instant
06:00
Ao Nang Any hotel
7h 30m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
13:30
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
11:00
Ao Nang Any hotel
5h journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.3
16:00
Koh Lipe

From Floating Pier East Railay to Koh Lipe by Ferries

Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable Fastest
09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
3h 30m ferry journey in Speedboat
12:30
Koh Lipe

From Krabi Airport to Koh Lipe by Vans+Ferries

Jolly Travel Jolly Travel
eTicket Instant
07:00
Krabi Airport
6h 30m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.4
13:30
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:00
Krabi Airport
5h journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
3.6
13:00
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:15
Krabi Airport
5h 15m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
3.6
13:30
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:15
Krabi Airport
7h journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
5
15:15
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:15
Krabi Airport
4h 15m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
5
12:30
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
10:15
Krabi Airport
5h 30m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
5
15:45
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
11:00
Krabi Airport
4h 15m journey in van+ferry. All connections guaranteed
5
15:15
Koh Lipe

From Railay Beach to Koh Lipe by Ferries

Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:00
Railay Beach
6h 15m ferry journey in Speedboat
15:15
Koh Lipe
Tigerline Travel Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:00
Railay Beach
4h 30m ferry journey in High Speed Ferry
13:30
Koh Lipe

From Krabi Town Hotel Transfer to Koh Lipe by Taxis+Ferries

Jolly Travel Jolly Travel
eTicket Instant Recommended
06:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
7h journey in Taxi+ferry. All connections guaranteed
4.4
13:30
Koh Lipe
Smart En Plus Smart En Plus
Instant Refundable
07:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
6h 50m journey in Taxi+ferry. All connections guaranteed
13:50
Koh Lipe
Smart En Plus Smart En Plus
Instant Refundable
11:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
7h 30m journey in Taxi+ferry. All connections guaranteed
18:30
Koh Lipe

Transport types between Railay and Koh Lipe

  • Ferries
    ฿ 1,950
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Railay to Koh Lipe Schedule

Railay to Koh Lipe Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Bundhaya Speed Boat Speedboat 06:00 - 13:30฿ 1,200
Hat Yai World Tour van 06:30 - 13:30฿ 900
Jolly Travel High Speed Ferry 07:00 - 13:30฿ 950
Smart En Plus Speedboat 06:30 - 14:00฿ 1,050
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 08:15 - 12:30฿ 1,950
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 10:15 - 15:45฿ 1,950
Smart En Plus Speedboat 11:00 - 18:30฿ 1,350
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 12:00 - 16:00฿ 945

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Railay to Koh Lipe

When you want to get from Railay to Koh Lipe, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Ferry
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Taxi+ferry ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A ferry ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 2,650. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a van+ferry as a van+ferry ticket costs as low as THB 900.

How far is Railay from Koh Lipe?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Railay to Koh Lipe. Your trip will be a total of 234 miles (375 km). The flying distance is 111 miles (178 km).

How long does it take to get from Railay to Koh Lipe?

The travel time from Railay to Koh Lipe can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 4 to 8 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Railay to Koh Lipe?

The cost of the trip from Railay to Koh Lipe varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Hat Yai World Tour (หาดใหญ่ เวิลด์ ทัวร์ จำกัด): travelling by van+ferry expect to pay as low as THB 900 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a ferry - a one-way ferry ticket can cost as much as THB 2,650.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Railay to Koh Lipe:

  • van+ferry price: THB 900 - THB 1,950. From Railay to Koh Lipe starting from 06:00 Ao Nang Any hotel until 10:15 Krabi Airport
  • charter+ferry price: THB 945 - THB 2,150. From Railay to Koh Lipe starting from 06:00 Ao Nang any hotel until 12:00 Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
  • Ferry tickets - THB 1,950 to THB 2,650.
  • charter+van+ferry price: THB 2,150 - THB 2,150. From Railay to Koh Lipe starting from 07:00 Klong Muang beach until 07:00 Klong Muang beach

How many trips per day are there between Railay and Koh Lipe?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 10 by charter+ferry from Railay to Koh Lipe starting from 06:00 Ao Nang any hotel until 12:00 Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
  • 10 by van+ferry from Railay to Koh Lipe starting from 06:00 Ao Nang Any hotel until 10:15 Krabi Airport
  • Ferries leave from Railay for Koh Lipe 4 times a day.
  • 1 by charter+van+ferry from Railay to Koh Lipe starting from 07:00 Klong Muang beach until 07:00 Klong Muang beach

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Ferries

Travelling by ferry is one of the most scenic ways to get from Railay to Koh Lipe as it combines transportation and sightseeing to some extent.

However, with these upsides in mind, you should still understand ferry travel is not for everyone. If you’re prone to seasickness it may be an unpleasant experience. As a rule, a ferry journey isn’t the cheapest way to travel During the high season ferry tickets might be hard to get, so you should always book in advance when possible.

Things to remember: ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions.

The most popular transport from Railay to Koh Lipe

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Railay to Koh Lipe? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 1000 users voted for a ferry ticket.
  • 49 chosen charter+van+ferry