50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Ao Nang any hotel to Koh Lanta by van

09:00
Ao Nang any hotel, Krabi
12:30
Any Hotel Koh Lanta
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 
10:00
Ao Nang any hotel, Krabi
13:30
Any Hotel Koh Lanta
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 
11:00
Ao Nang any hotel, Krabi
14:30
Any Hotel Koh Lanta
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 
15:00
Ao Nang any hotel, Krabi
18:30
Any Hotel Koh Lanta
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 

From Krabi Town Hotel Transfer to Koh Lanta by van

09:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
12:00
Any Hotel Koh Lanta
3h
Instant  Refund 
11:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
14:00
Any Hotel Koh Lanta
3h
Instant  Refund 
15:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
18:00
Any Hotel Koh Lanta
3h
Instant  Refund 

From Railay west to Koh Lanta by ferry+taxi joint ticket

08:00
Railay west
11:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
3h
eTicket  Instant 

From Railay west to Koh Lanta by ferry

08:50
Railay west
10:10
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
1h 20m
Instant  Refund 
10:45
Railay west
12:45
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
2h
eTicket  Instant 

From Ao Nam Mao pier to Koh Lanta by van+ferry joint ticket

08:00
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
2h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:00
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
12:15
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
2h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Ao Nang to Koh Lanta by van+ferry joint ticket

07:55
Ao Nang
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
2h 5m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Ao Nang
15:30
Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier
6h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:55
Ao Nang
12:15
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
2h 20m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Ao Nang McDonalds to Koh Lanta by van+ferry joint ticket

07:00
Ao Nang McDonalds
10:10
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
3h 10m
Instant  Refund 

From Floating Pier East Railay to Koh Lanta by ferry+taxi joint ticket

08:00
Floating Pier East Railay
11:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
3h
eTicket  Instant 

From Floating Pier East Railay to Koh Lanta by ferry

09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
10:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
10:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Krabi Airport to Koh Lanta by van+ferry joint ticket

08:15
Krabi Airport
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:15
Krabi Airport
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:15
Krabi Airport
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:15
Krabi Airport
12:15
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
2h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Krabi Airport to Koh Lanta by van

08:30
Krabi Airport
12:00
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
3h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Krabi Airport
14:00
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
3h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:45
Krabi Airport
14:00
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
3h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:45
Krabi Airport
15:00
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
3h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
13:00
Krabi Airport
16:00
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Krabi Airport to Koh Lanta by van+taxi joint ticket

09:30
Krabi Airport
12:30
Koh Lanta any hotel
3h
Refund 
11:30
Krabi Airport
14:30
Koh Lanta any hotel
3h
Refund 
14:00
Krabi Airport
17:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
3h
Refund 
16:00
Krabi Airport
19:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
3h
Refund 
20:00
Krabi Airport
23:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
3h
Refund 

From Krabi Town Maharaj to Koh Lanta by bus+ferry joint ticket

12:45
Krabi Town Maharaj
15:30
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
2h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Krabi Town any hotel to Koh Lanta by taxi

Any
Krabi Town any hotel
Time
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
45m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Krabi Town any hotel
Time
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
45m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Krabi Town any hotel
Time
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
45m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Krabi Town any hotel to Koh Lanta by van

08:15
Krabi Town any hotel
11:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
2h 45m
eTicket  Instant 

From Nopparat Thara Pier to Koh Lanta by ferry

09:50
Nopparat Thara Pier, Ao Nang
12:45
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
2h 55m
eTicket  Instant 

From Railay to Koh Lanta by ferry

09:00
Railay
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Railay
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:15
Railay
10:15
Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:15
Railay
10:15
Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:16
Railay
10:16
Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Ao Nang any hotel to Koh Lanta by taxi

Any
Ao Nang any hotel
Time
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Ao Nang any hotel
Time
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Ao Nang any hotel
Time
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Ao Nang any hotel
Time
Koh Lanta any hotel
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Ao Nang any hotel
Time
Koh Lanta any hotel
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Ao Nang any hotel
Time
Koh Lanta any hotel
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Ao Nang any hotel
Time
Koh Lanta any hotel
2h
eTicket  Instant 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Ao Nang any hotel
Time
Koh Lanta any hotel
2h 30m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Ao Nang any hotel
Time
Koh Lanta any hotel
2h 30m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Ao Nang any hotel
Time
Koh Lanta Hotel Transfer
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Ao Nang any hotel to Koh Lanta by van

08:15
Ao Nang any hotel
11:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
2h 45m
eTicket  Instant 

From Ao Nang any hotel to Koh Lanta by taxi+ferry joint ticket

09:30
Ao Nang any hotel
12:45
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
3h 15m
eTicket  Instant 

From Klong Muang any hotel to Koh Lanta by van

08:15
Klong Muang any hotel, Ao Nang
11:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
2h 45m
eTicket  Instant 

From Klong Muang beach to Koh Lanta by taxi+van+ferry joint ticket

07:00
Klong Muang beach, Ao Nang
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Yao Yai any Hotel to Koh Lanta by taxi+ferry joint ticket

08:00
Koh Yao Yai any Hotel
12:30
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
4h 30m
Instant  Refund 
10:30
Koh Yao Yai any Hotel
15:30
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
5h
Instant  Refund 
12:00
Koh Yao Yai any Hotel
16:00
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
4h
Instant  Refund 

From Koh Yao Yai any Hotel to Koh Lanta by taxi+ferry+van joint ticket

10:30
Koh Yao Yai any Hotel
16:30
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
6h
Instant  Refund 

From Krabi Town Hotel Transfer to Koh Lanta by taxi

Any
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
Time
Koh Lanta Hotel Transfer
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
Time
Koh Lanta any hotel
2h 15m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
Time
Koh Lanta any hotel
2h 15m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
Time
Koh Lanta any hotel
2h 30m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
Time
Koh Lanta any hotel
2h 30m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
Time
Koh Lanta any hotel
2h 30m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Krabi Town Hotel Transfer to Koh Lanta by taxi+ferry joint ticket

08:15
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:15
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
12:15
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
2h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Tubkaek Beach to Koh Lanta by taxi

Any
Tubkaek Beach, Krabi
Time
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
55m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Tubkaek Beach, Krabi
Time
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
55m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Tubkaek Beach, Krabi
Time
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
55m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Klong Jilad Pier to Koh Lanta by ferry

09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
10:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
10:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
10:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
12:15
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
1h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
13:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
2h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Klong Jilad Pier to Koh Lanta by ferry

09:05
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
10:10
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
1h 5m
Instant  Refund 
09:05
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
10:10
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
1h 5m
Instant  Refund 

Railay to Koh Lanta Schedule

Railay to Koh Lanta Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
BangkokTaxi24 Economy 00:00 – 00:45฿ 2,400
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 07:55 – 10:00฿ 1,250
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 08:00 – 10:00฿ 1,250
Seatran Discovery Van 08:30 – 12:00฿ 675
Krabi Airport Shuttle Van 9pax 09:30 – 12:30฿ 500
Koh Yao Sun Smile Speedboat 08:00 – 12:30฿ 1,200
Bus Cooperative of Krabi Regional 14pax 10:00 – 13:30฿ 500
Seatran Discovery Van 13:00 – 16:00฿ 675
Bus Cooperative of Krabi Regional 14pax 15:00 – 18:30฿ 500
Krabi Airport Shuttle Van 9pax 16:00 – 19:00฿ 500
Krabi Airport Shuttle Van 9pax 20:00 – 23:00฿ 500

Railay to Koh Lanta destination reviews

2.7
3 customer reviews
5
0%
4
33%
3
33%
2
0%
1
33%
RC
3
van Van+Longtail boat, Ao Nang Travel And Tour, Jul 28, 2019
No one was there to pick us up and I had to call them two times. They came 45 minutes late but after that everything went fine.
JK
4
van Van+Longtail boat, Ao Nang Travel And Tour, Jul 6, 2019
Worked perfectly and was super easy just left a little late but wasn’t a problem

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Railay to Koh Lanta

When you want to get from Railay to Koh Lanta, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Ferry
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Taxi. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Taxi+ferry ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 4,000. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a van as a van ticket costs as low as THB 359.

How far is Railay from Koh Lanta?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Railay to Koh Lanta. Your trip will be a total of 140 miles (225 km). The flying distance is 32 miles (51 km).

How long does it take to get from Railay to Koh Lanta?

The travel time from Railay to Koh Lanta can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 5 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Railay to Koh Lanta?

The cost of the trip from Railay to Koh Lanta varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Bus Cooperative of Krabi (สหกรณ์รถยนต์โดยสารกระบี่จำกัด): travelling by van expect to pay as low as THB 359 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 4,000.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Railay to Koh Lanta:

  • Van price : THB 359 - THB 675;
  • van+charter price: THB 500 - THB 500. From Railay to Koh Lanta starting from 09:30 Krabi Airport until 20:00 Krabi Airport
  • charter+ferry price: THB 550 - THB 1,500. From Railay to Koh Lanta starting from 08:00 Koh Yao Yai any Hotel until 12:00 Koh Yao Yai any Hotel
  • Ferry tickets - THB 550 to THB 1,500.
  • van+ferry price: THB 1,250 - THB 1,250. From Railay to Koh Lanta starting from 07:55 Ao Nang until 10:15 Krabi Airport
  • charter+van+ferry price: THB 1,450 - THB 1,450. From Railay to Koh Lanta starting from 07:00 Klong Muang beach until 07:00 Klong Muang beach

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from THB 2,400 to THB 4,000.

How many trips per day are there between Railay and Koh Lanta?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Vans from Railay to Koh Lanta depart during the day - there are approximately 12 departures a day.
  • 6 by van+ferry from Railay to Koh Lanta starting from 07:55 Ao Nang until 10:15 Krabi Airport
  • 5 by charter+ferry from Railay to Koh Lanta starting from 08:00 Koh Yao Yai any Hotel until 12:00 Koh Yao Yai any Hotel
  • 5 by van+charter from Railay to Koh Lanta starting from 09:30 Krabi Airport until 20:00 Krabi Airport
  • Ferries leave from Railay for Koh Lanta 4 times a day.
  • 1 by charter+van+ferry from Railay to Koh Lanta starting from 07:00 Klong Muang beach until 07:00 Klong Muang beach

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Railay to Koh Lanta any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Railay to Koh Lanta. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as THB 2,400.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

Ferries

Travelling by ferry is one of the most scenic ways to get from Railay to Koh Lanta as it combines transportation and sightseeing to some extent.

However, with these upsides in mind, you should still understand ferry travel is not for everyone. If you’re prone to seasickness it may be an unpleasant experience. As a rule, a ferry journey isn’t the cheapest way to travel During the high season ferry tickets might be hard to get, so you should always book in advance when possible.

Things to remember: ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions.

Vans

A shared van is another means of transport for travelling from Railay to Koh Lanta. As far as travel time is concerned, it’s basically equal to a taxi ride, while price-wise it’s way more affordable. The majority of tourists book a van online in advance.

Sometimes, when trains or buses aren’t available, a van is your only way to get from Railay to Koh Lanta.

Things to remember: while travelling by van, you might not have as much space for luggage as you would on a train or a plane. It’s a good idea to pack only the most useful things for a van trip and put them in a backpack that will be easy to carry around.

The most popular transport from Railay to Koh Lanta

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Railay to Koh Lanta? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 766 opted for a van.
  • 63 users voted for a ferry ticket.
  • 59 decided to catch a taxi.
  • 50 chosen van+charter
  • 38 chosen van+ferry
  • 12 chosen charter+ferry
  • 12 chosen charter+van+ferry