Chaokoh Travel Center
Instant Refundable Recommended
11:00
Rassada Pier, Phuket
4h 30m ferry journey in Local
3.5
15:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
11:00
Rassada Pier, Phuket
1h 45m ferry journey in Speedboat
12:45
Koh Jum
Andaman Taxis
eTicket Refundable Recommended
--:--
Phuket Airport
2h 15m taxi ride in Comfort
5
--:--
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer

From Rassada Pier to Koh Jum by Ferries

Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:30
Rassada Pier, Phuket
1h 15m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:30
Rassada Pier, Phuket
6h 30m ferry journey in Speedboat
15:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
Chaokoh Travel Center
Instant Refundable Recommended
11:00
Rassada Pier, Phuket
4h 30m ferry journey in Local
3.5
15:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
11:00
Rassada Pier, Phuket
1h 45m ferry journey in Speedboat
12:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
11:00
Rassada Pier, Phuket
4h ferry journey in Speedboat
15:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi

From Ao Por Pier to Koh Jum by Ferries

Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:00
Ao Por Pier, Phuket
1h 45m ferry journey in High Speed Ferry
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:00
Ao Por Pier, Phuket
1h 45m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:00
Ao Por Pier, Phuket
1h 45m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:00
Ao Por Pier, Phuket
1h 45m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:00
Ao Por Pier, Phuket
1h 45m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:00
Ao Por Pier, Phuket
1h 45m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:00
Ao Por Pier, Phuket
5h 30m ferry journey in Speedboat
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:15
Ao Por Pier, Phuket
1h 30m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:15
Ao Por Pier, Phuket
1h 30m ferry journey in High Speed Ferry
09:45
Koh Jum

From Phuket Airport to Koh Jum by Vans+Ferries

Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
06:35
Phuket Airport
3h 10m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
06:35
Phuket Airport
6h 55m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
07:30
Phuket Airport
2h 15m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
07:30
Phuket Airport
2h 15m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:05
Phuket Airport
3h 40m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
12:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:05
Phuket Airport
5h 55m journey in Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
15:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi

From Phuket Airport to Koh Jum by Vans+Ferries+Taxis

Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
06:35
Phuket Airport
8h 5m journey in Van+Ferry+Taxi. All connections guaranteed
14:40
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:05
Phuket Airport
7h journey in Van+Ferry+Taxi. All connections guaranteed
16:05
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer

From Phuket Airport to Koh Jum by Taxis

Andaman Taxis
eTicket Refundable Recommended
--:--
Phuket Airport
2h 15m taxi ride in Comfort
5
--:--
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
Andaman Taxis
eTicket Refundable
--:--
Phuket Airport
2h 15m taxi ride in Van 9pax
4.8
--:--
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer

From Koh Yao Yai any Hotel to Koh Jum by Taxis+Ferries

Koh Yao Sun Smile
Instant Refundable
08:00
Koh Yao Yai any Hotel
4h journey in Taxi+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
12:00
Koh Jum

From Phuket any hotel to Koh Jum by Taxis+Ferries

Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
07:00
Phuket any hotel
2h 45m journey in Taxi+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
09:45
Koh Jum
Sea Angel Cruise
eTicket Instant
07:00
Phuket any hotel
10h journey in Taxi+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
17:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi

From Phuket Town Hotel Transfer to Koh Jum by Taxis+Vans+Ferries

Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
06:30
Phuket Town Hotel Transfer
3h 15m journey in Taxi+Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
06:30
Phuket Town Hotel Transfer
7h journey in Taxi+Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
06:30
Phuket Town Hotel Transfer
8h 10m journey in Taxi+Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
14:40
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:00
Phuket Town Hotel Transfer
3h 45m journey in Taxi+Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
12:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:00
Phuket Town Hotel Transfer
6h journey in Taxi+Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
15:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:00
Phuket Town Hotel Transfer
7h 5m journey in Taxi+Van+Ferry. All connections guaranteed
16:05
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer

From Klong Hia Pier to Koh Jum by Ferries

Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:10
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
1h 35m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:10
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
1h 35m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:10
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
1h 35m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:10
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
5h 20m ferry journey in Speedboat
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:15
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
1h 30m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:15
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
1h 30m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:15
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
1h 30m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:15
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
5h 15m ferry journey in Speedboat
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club
Instant Refundable
08:15
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
50m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:05
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:30
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
1h 15m ferry journey in Speedboat
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:30
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
1h 15m ferry journey in High Speed Ferry
2
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:30
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
4h 15m ferry journey in Speedboat
12:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:30
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
5h ferry journey in Speedboat
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:45
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
1h ferry journey in High Speed Ferry
2
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:45
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
1h ferry journey in High Speed Ferry
2
09:45
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:46
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
1h ferry journey in High Speed Ferry
2
09:46
Koh Jum
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable Fastest
14:30
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
30m ferry journey in Speedboat
15:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi

From Klong Hia Pier to Koh Jum by Ferries+Vans+Taxis

Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:10
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
6h 30m journey in Ferry+Van+Taxi. All connections guaranteed
14:40
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
08:15
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
6h 25m journey in Ferry+Van+Taxi. All connections guaranteed
14:40
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
14:30
Klong Hia Pier, Koh Yao Yai
1h 35m journey in Ferry+Van+Taxi. All connections guaranteed
16:05
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer

From Sea Angel Pier to Koh Jum by Ferries

Sea Angel Cruise
eTicket Instant
08:00
Sea Angel Pier, Phuket
9h ferry journey in ferry
17:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi

Phuket to Koh Jum Schedule

Phuket to Koh Jum Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Andaman Taxis Comfort 00:00 - 02:15฿ 2,500
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 06:35 - 09:45฿ 1,850
Koh Yao Sun Smile Speedboat 08:00 - 12:00฿ 1,350
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 11:00 - 12:45฿ 1,650
Chaokoh Travel Center Local 11:00 - 15:30฿ 750

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Phuket to Koh Jum

When you want to get from Phuket to Koh Jum, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Ferry
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Taxi+van+ferry ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 2,700. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a ferry as a ferry ticket costs as low as THB 750.

How far is Phuket from Koh Jum?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Phuket to Koh Jum. Your trip will be a total of 255 miles (409 km). The flying distance is 46 miles (73 km).

How long does it take to get from Phuket to Koh Jum?

The travel time from Phuket to Koh Jum can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 2 to 9 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Phuket to Koh Jum?

The cost of the trip from Phuket to Koh Jum varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Chaokoh Travel Center (ชาวเกาะกรุ๊ป): travelling by ferry expect to pay as low as THB 750 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 2,700.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Phuket to Koh Jum:

  • Ferry tickets - THB 750 to THB 1,750.
  • charter+ferry price: THB 1,350 - THB 1,350. From Phuket to Koh Jum starting from 08:00 Koh Yao Yai any Hotel until 08:00 Koh Yao Yai any Hotel
  • ferry+van+charter price: THB 1,800 - THB 1,800. From Phuket to Koh Jum starting from 08:10 Klong Hia Pier until 08:10 Klong Hia Pier
  • charter+van+ferry price: THB 1,850 - THB 2,050. From Phuket to Koh Jum starting from 06:30 Phuket Town Hotel Transfer until 09:00 Phuket Town Hotel Transfer
  • van+ferry price: THB 1,850 - THB 1,950. From Phuket to Koh Jum starting from 06:35 Phuket Airport until 09:05 Phuket Airport
  • van+ferry+charter price: THB 2,050 - THB 2,050. From Phuket to Koh Jum starting from 06:35 Phuket Airport until 09:05 Phuket Airport

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from THB 2,500 to THB 2,700.

How many trips per day are there between Phuket and Koh Jum?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Ferries leave from Phuket for Koh Jum 7 times a day.
  • 6 by charter+van+ferry from Phuket to Koh Jum starting from 06:30 Phuket Town Hotel Transfer until 09:00 Phuket Town Hotel Transfer
  • 4 by van+ferry from Phuket to Koh Jum starting from 06:35 Phuket Airport until 09:05 Phuket Airport
  • 2 by van+ferry+charter from Phuket to Koh Jum starting from 06:35 Phuket Airport until 09:05 Phuket Airport
  • 1 by charter+ferry from Phuket to Koh Jum starting from 08:00 Koh Yao Yai any Hotel until 08:00 Koh Yao Yai any Hotel
  • 1 by ferry+van+charter from Phuket to Koh Jum starting from 08:10 Klong Hia Pier until 08:10 Klong Hia Pier

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Phuket to Koh Jum any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Phuket to Koh Jum. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as THB 2,500.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

Ferries

Travelling by ferry is one of the most scenic ways to get from Phuket to Koh Jum as it combines transportation and sightseeing to some extent.

However, with these upsides in mind, you should still understand ferry travel is not for everyone. If you’re prone to seasickness it may be an unpleasant experience. As a rule, a ferry journey isn’t the cheapest way to travel During the high season ferry tickets might be hard to get, so you should always book in advance when possible.

Things to remember: ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions.

The most popular transport from Phuket to Koh Jum

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Phuket to Koh Jum? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 905 users voted for a ferry ticket.
  • 50 decided to catch a taxi.
  • 45 chosen charter+van+ferry
  • 45 chosen van+ferry
  • 45 chosen van+ferry+charter