50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Phuket Airport to Don Mueang Airport by flight

#SL7671
00:25
HKT Phuket Airport
01:50
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#SL753
05:20
HKT Phuket Airport
06:45
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3042
05:30
HKT Phuket Airport
06:55
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3036
06:00
HKT Phuket Airport
07:20
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
#DD7521
06:25
HKT Phuket Airport
07:45
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
#DD7501
07:50
HKT Phuket Airport
09:15
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3020
08:00
HKT Phuket Airport
09:25
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#DD7511
08:10
HKT Phuket Airport
09:40
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#SL775
08:15
HKT Phuket Airport
09:40
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3002
08:50
HKT Phuket Airport
10:15
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#SL769
08:55
HKT Phuket Airport
10:20
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#SL7519
08:55
HKT Phuket Airport
10:20
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#SL755
09:05
HKT Phuket Airport
10:30
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#SL751
09:05
HKT Phuket Airport
10:20
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 15m
Instant
 
#FD3030
09:30
HKT Phuket Airport
10:55
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#SL7765
10:00
HKT Phuket Airport
11:25
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#DD7503
11:20
HKT Phuket Airport
12:40
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
#SL773
11:50
HKT Phuket Airport
13:15
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3092
11:55
HKT Phuket Airport
13:20
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#DD7513
12:45
HKT Phuket Airport
14:10
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#DD7505
13:20
HKT Phuket Airport
14:40
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
#SL771
13:35
HKT Phuket Airport
15:00
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3026
13:40
HKT Phuket Airport
14:55
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 15m
Instant
 
#FD3006
15:20
HKT Phuket Airport
16:40
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
#DD7507
15:25
HKT Phuket Airport
16:45
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
#SL757
15:55
HKT Phuket Airport
17:20
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3008
16:40
HKT Phuket Airport
18:20
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 40m
Instant
 
#DD7515
17:00
HKT Phuket Airport
18:20
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
#FD3032
17:55
HKT Phuket Airport
19:25
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#FD3022
18:30
HKT Phuket Airport
19:55
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3028
19:45
HKT Phuket Airport
21:10
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3010
20:55
HKT Phuket Airport
22:20
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#SL765
21:00
HKT Phuket Airport
22:25
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3012
21:30
HKT Phuket Airport
22:55
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#SL761
21:30
HKT Phuket Airport
22:55
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3034
22:10
HKT Phuket Airport
23:35
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3014
22:25
HKT Phuket Airport
23:50
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#DD7525
22:50
HKT Phuket Airport
00:15
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3016
23:15
HKT Phuket Airport
00:40
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#FD3024
23:30
HKT Phuket Airport
00:55
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 

From Phuket Airport to Suvarnabhumi Airport by flight

#PG270
06:45
HKT Phuket Airport
08:15
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#TG5981
07:00
HKT Phuket Airport
08:25
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG226
07:20
HKT Phuket Airport
08:45
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#PG290
08:50
HKT Phuket Airport
10:20
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#TG5983
08:50
HKT Phuket Airport
10:20
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#TG2288
08:55
HKT Phuket Airport
10:20
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG2212
08:55
HKT Phuket Airport
10:20
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG202
10:00
HKT Phuket Airport
11:30
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#TG5985
10:20
HKT Phuket Airport
11:45
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG272
10:20
HKT Phuket Airport
11:45
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#PG272
10:20
HKT Phuket Airport
11:45
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG204
10:55
HKT Phuket Airport
12:25
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#TG2286
11:15
HKT Phuket Airport
12:40
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG2278
11:35
HKT Phuket Airport
13:00
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG224
11:50
HKT Phuket Airport
13:20
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#PG276
12:15
HKT Phuket Airport
13:45
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#TG276
12:15
HKT Phuket Airport
13:40
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG5987
12:15
HKT Phuket Airport
13:45
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#PG5987
12:15
HKT Phuket Airport
13:40
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG2282
12:35
HKT Phuket Airport
14:00
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG206
13:05
HKT Phuket Airport
14:30
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG2274
13:35
HKT Phuket Airport
15:00
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG208
13:40
HKT Phuket Airport
15:05
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG2208
13:55
HKT Phuket Airport
15:20
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#PG274
14:40
HKT Phuket Airport
16:10
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#TG5989
14:40
HKT Phuket Airport
16:05
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG274
14:40
HKT Phuket Airport
16:05
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG927
14:45
HKT Phuket Airport
16:10
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG953
15:20
HKT Phuket Airport
16:45
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG963
15:20
HKT Phuket Airport
16:45
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG230
15:20
HKT Phuket Airport
16:45
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG212
15:30
HKT Phuket Airport
16:55
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG5993
16:10
HKT Phuket Airport
17:40
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#TG5991
16:10
HKT Phuket Airport
17:35
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#PG286
16:10
HKT Phuket Airport
17:40
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#TG216
16:20
HKT Phuket Airport
17:45
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#PG284
17:25
HKT Phuket Airport
18:50
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG2276
17:40
HKT Phuket Airport
19:05
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#PG909
18:30
HKT Phuket Airport
19:55
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG218
19:00
HKT Phuket Airport
20:25
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG278
19:05
HKT Phuket Airport
20:30
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG5995
19:10
HKT Phuket Airport
20:40
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#PG278
19:10
HKT Phuket Airport
20:40
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#PG288
19:15
HKT Phuket Airport
20:40
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG2284
19:40
HKT Phuket Airport
21:05
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG222
20:35
HKT Phuket Airport
22:00
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG2280
21:35
HKT Phuket Airport
23:00
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#PG280
22:10
HKT Phuket Airport
23:40
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#PG5997
22:10
HKT Phuket Airport
23:35
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG5997
22:10
HKT Phuket Airport
23:40
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#TG280
22:10
HKT Phuket Airport
23:35
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#TG2240
22:45
HKT Phuket Airport
00:10
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 

How to get from Phuket to Bangkok

Fly, take a bus or travel by bus and train – these are the options you have to get from Phuket to Bangkok. The cheapest way is to take a bus leaving from Phuket Bus Terminal in Phuket Town. A bus ticket will cost you between THB600 and THB1000 depending on the bus class, and the 850 km overland journey will take from 12 to 14 hours. Combination bus-and-train journeys via Suratthani are longer (16 hours) but allow you to take a sleeper from Suratthani. Such combination tickets cost from THB1000 up. Finally, the fastest way to get to Bangkok is to fly. Flying time is 1.5 hour only but consider the time you need to get to and from the airports. In Bangkok, flights from Phuket arrive to both Suvarnabhumi and Don Mueang airport – do check carefully where you flight is going. Airfare starts from THB1000 with low-cost airlines.

From Phuket to Bangkok by bus

The fastest, easiest and most convenient way to get to Bangkok from Phuket is by bus. There are a lot of direct buses heading to the capital any time of the day. We have no idea why choose bus+train journey instead, but if you wish, you can do it, too. You will spend more time and efforts, but – oh, yes – have the benefits of arriving in the centre of the capital (to Hua Lamphong train station) and sleeping in the horizontal position. For some, this may compensate.

Buses from Phuket to Bangkok leave regularly throughout the day from the recently constructed Bus Station 2 Bo-Ko-So Terminal which is located some four km to the north of the Phuket Town’s centre. They take from 13 up to 15 hours to arrive to Bangkok, either to the Southern bus terminal, Sai Tai Mai, which is located on Phutthamonthon Sai Road in Thonburi district on the western side of the Chao Phraya River, or to the Northern bus terminal, Morchit. Check in advance to which one your bus goes. You have a wide choice of 2nd class, express and VIP buses. VIP24 are more expensive but let you travel with much more comfort: there are 3 seats per row which leave you with more space for your legs and elbows. All buses provide snacks, air-conditioning and blankets and make several pit-spots along the route at large gas stations with convenience stores, cafes and toilets. Example fares are THB 664 for the express and THB 1023 for VIP24 (with Phuket Travel). Note that the same terminal in Phuket serves many other destinations, including Suratthani, Krabi or Koh Samui.

Tip: During the peak season it is highly recommended to book tickets in advance.

From Phuket to Bangkok by train

Though there is no railway line anywhere near Phuket, you still can make a combined bus+train journey from Phuket to Bangkok. The Thai southern railway line goes from Bangkok to Suratthani, and the closest railway station to Phuket is the one of Suratthani. It is located in the town of Phun Phin, some 220 km from Phuket. To get there, you will need to make a 4½ hour bus journey, so in most cases this is not an option to consider unless you wish to savour a bit of local life in Suratthani itself. The majority of buses are standard AC ones with prices around THB 230 per person. Book your bus ticket from Phuket to Suratthani here.

Trains from Phun Phin (Suratthani) to Bangkok arrive to Hua Lamphong Station. There is a morning 2nd class AC seats only which is also the fastest one covering the distance between Bangkok and Suratthani in 9 hours (and for THB 808). The rest of the batch are slower (up to 12 hours) and depart in the afternoon and in the evening at 4.40pm, 5.35pm, 6.37pm, 8.35pm, and 9.05pm. Even if slower than buses, trains offer the most comfortable ride, depending on which ticket you book. The top choice is an AC 1st class sleeper (the most convenient of which is #84 and #86 at 9.05pm and 6.37pm (both THB 1539). Second class sleepers are also air-conditioned and provide beds that fold out of your seating upon request or in the evening. These tickets cost from THB 948 to THB 968, and while they may not be as private as 1st class, they are still very comfortable. The fan sleeper carriage works pretty much the same as a normal sleeper but excludes air conditioning and gives you an arguable opportunity to take in countryside smells along the trip. Fan sleepers cost 708 THB per person.

Tip: As Suratthani serves as a base for further travel to the islands of the Gulf, as well as cities of Deep South and Andaman Coast, tickets do sell quickly. If you travel during the high season, consider buying tickets as much in advance as possible.

Note that a combination bus+train journey from Phuket to Bangkok takes longer than a direct bus from the island to the capital (not less than 15 hrs compared to 13 hours), but you can sleep with more comfort while travelling by railway. Both 1st and 2nd class AC carriages give you enough privacy, so a longer journey may proof a better choice at the end of the day.

Have you forgotten anything?

Before you say good-bye to this truly cosmopolitan resort, make sure you have not missed the brilliant opportunity to get acquainted with a bunch of southern islands which are easily accessable from Phuket. Here are some ideas on island hopping from Phuket.

From Phuket to Koh Samui, Koh Phangan and Koh Tao

Lomprayah offers combined bus+ high speed ferry service from Phuket to the islands of the Gulf. The whole journey takes 6½ hrs to Koh Samui, 7½ hrs to Koh Phangan and 8¾ hrs to Koh Tao.

From Phuket to Koh Phi-Phi

During the peak season there are between 5 and 6 ferries a day linking Phuket to the pristine island of Phi-Phi. Though it gets more and more developed nowadays, the scenery fortunately remains just breath-taking.

From Phuket to Koh Lanta, the Trang islands and Koh Lipe

Ferries going from Phuket to Koh Lanta, the Trang islands and Koh Lipe connect through Koh Phi-Phi. Get ready to jump from one boat to another which is sometimes a bit of a nervous experience.

**Tip: If your are prone to seasickness, get the necessary medicine at hand.

Passenger reviews out of total 5,557 passengers who traveled with us on this route.

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that while we are closely monitoring the services, we are still an agency marketplace. That means we focus on ticketing services and route availability & coverage rather than on the factual seat reclining angle you will get on the bus today.

Sep 15, 2018
avia Economy, Nok Air
★★★★★
on time
Aug 24, 2018
avia Economy, Thai AirAsia
★★★★★
On time departure / arrival. Clean Aircraft! Affordable Food Menu for pre-order! Flight price almost the same as the Bus Ticket cost. Super and "out of the World" prices!!!
Aug 23, 2018
avia Economy, Nok Air
★★★★★
All right
Aug 23, 2018
avia Economy, Thai Airways
★★★★★
Traveling with Thai airways is very nice. The booking with 12GoAsia is very easy. If you have a guestion, just call they are very helpfull.
Aug 11, 2018
avia Economy, Thai Airways
★★★★☆
Everything went fine except a 25 minutes delay on the flight. Airplane was great and service as well.
Aug 7, 2018
avia Economy, Thai AirAsia
★★★★★
Nice and clean toilets at airports. Flight was on time.
Jul 4, 2018
avia Economy, Thai AirAsia
★★★★★
Great service, amazing staff at check in and during flight.
Jun 18, 2018
avia Economy, Nok Air
★★★☆☆
Very small plane
Jun 13, 2018
avia Economy, Thai AirAsia
★★★★☆
Goood experience
May 26, 2018
avia Economy, Nok Air
★★★★★
good
May 25, 2018
avia Economy, Thai AirAsia
★★★★★
Very very happy with everything thank you
Apr 25, 2018
avia Economy, Thai Lion Air
★★★★★
Overall good
Apr 23, 2018
avia Economy, Thai AirAsia
★★★★★
Everything was runinng well.
Apr 18, 2018
avia Economy, Thai Lion Air
★★★★★
Verry proffesional
Mar 28, 2018
avia Economy, Nok Air
★★★★★
Excellent
Mar 25, 2018
avia Economy, Thai Lion Air
★★★★★
Thank you, the flight was good.
Mar 1, 2018
avia Economy, Thai Lion Air
★★☆☆☆
Flight was late for 1.5 hours & luggage took another half an hour extra to come to belt. Not very good experience. We nearly missed connecting flight.
Feb 27, 2018
avia Economy, Thai Airways
★★★☆☆
It was fine, but the experience was a bit underwhelming. There was a ridiculously long line at check-in, and I couldn’t get a complete answer (2 different Thai Air employees) about whether I could stand in the short “on-line” bag drop line (I already had completed what I could on line, including setting up my checked bag), so I just waited in the loooong line (I know my ticket said I couldn’t print out my boarding pass at the hotel beforehand, but it just said that I had to check in at the airport, which led me to believe I could wait in the on-line line). Luckily, I arrived 2.5 hours before my flight. I was also really disappointed that I was given a middle seat. Upon arrival in Bangkok, we had to wait a long while outside on the stairs for the shuttle buses to pick us up. Pretty balmy out there! Other than these little blips, the experience was good. The flight crew members were professional, friendly, and very efficient, the seat was comfortable, and the snack was much appreciated. As a tall person (5’10”), I was glad to have k
Feb 20, 2018
avia Economy, Thai Lion Air
★★★★★
Flight in time, less money for perfect service!
Feb 18, 2018
avia Economy, Nok Air
★★★★★
Perfect website and services
Feb 15, 2018
avia Economy, Thai Lion Air
★★★★★
Very professional
Jan 30, 2018
avia Economy, Thai Lion Air
★★★★☆
Very good fly
Jan 21, 2018
avia Economy, Thai AirAsia
★★★★★
Good service
Dec 26, 2017
avia Economy, Thai AirAsia
★★★★★
Everything is good.
Dec 18, 2017
avia Economy, Thai AirAsia
★★★★★
It was really relaxing and easy. Make sure you leave the sticker they give on hour shirt. The sticker helps
Dec 18, 2017
avia Economy, Thai Lion Air
★★★★☆
Was little longer waiting for bording Firs they called row 1-30 That's ok But then after waiting the bus transportation they entered the bus not in order 1-30 but no order So what is that point ?? Just standing more in line
Dec 7, 2017
avia Economy, Nok Air
★★★★☆
Puket needs a serious upgrade asap. 2 luggage carousels and 4 planes on the ground. Waited 45 min for my bag. Invest please Thailand
Nov 16, 2017
avia Economy, Thai Smile
★★★★★
Super fast at airport no flight delay. And bonus free flight sandwich and coffees!! Plenty leg room too.
Nov 10, 2017
avia Economy, Thai Lion Air
★★★★☆
A long wait for check in,everything else ok
Oct 14, 2017
avia Economy, Nok Air
★★★★☆
Good airport with good facilities. Nice staff and good food