Recommended
04:10
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 20m bus ride in Standard
06:30
Wellington Central
Recommended
04:10
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 20m bus ride in Premium
06:30
Wellington Central
Recommended
10:00
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 50m bus ride in Standard
12:50
Wellington Airport

From Palmerston North to Wellington by Buses

Recommended
04:10
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 20m bus ride in Standard
06:30
Wellington Central
Recommended
04:10
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 20m bus ride in Premium
06:30
Wellington Central
Recommended
10:00
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 50m bus ride in Standard
12:50
Wellington Airport
10:00
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 15m bus ride in Standard
12:15
Wellington Central
11:15
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 15m bus ride in Standard
13:30
Wellington Central
13:00
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 45m bus ride in Standard
15:45
Wellington Airport
13:00
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 15m bus ride in Standard
15:15
Wellington Central
14:30
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 45m bus ride in Standard
17:15
Wellington Airport
14:30
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 15m bus ride in Standard
16:45
Wellington Central
Fastest
16:45
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 5m bus ride in Standard
18:50
Wellington Central
Fastest
16:45
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 5m bus ride in Premium
18:50
Wellington Central
17:05
Palmerston North, Manawatu Wanganui
2h 10m bus ride in Standard
19:15
Wellington Central

Palmerston North to Wellington Schedule

Palmerston North to Wellington Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
InterCity Group Standard 04:10 - 06:30NZD 48.08
InterCity Group Standard 10:00 - 12:50NZD 47.03
InterCity Group Standard 13:00 - 15:45NZD 47.03
InterCity Group Standard 14:30 - 17:15NZD 49.13
InterCity Group Standard 16:45 - 18:50NZD 53.31

Popular Routes in New Zealand

How to get from Palmerston North to Wellington?

When you want to get from Palmerston North to Wellington, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Bus

How far is Palmerston North from Wellington?

The overland distance from Palmerston North to Wellington is 200 miles (321 km).
The flying distance is 88 miles (141 km).

How long does it take to get from Palmerston North to Wellington?

The travel time from Palmerston North to Wellington takes 7 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Palmerston North to Wellington?

To get from Palmerston North to Wellington prepare to shell out about NZD 27.18 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Palmerston North to Wellington?

Buses from Manawatu Wanganui to Wellington ride 54 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Palmerston North to Wellington

While bus is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Buses

Things to remember before buying your bus ticket:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Do many travellers take bus from Palmerston North to Wellington?

Up to now, 592 booked bus tickets from Palmerston North to Wellington through our
service. You can check reviews above.