50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From New Delhi to Rishikesh by train+taxi joint ticket

Train departures and arrivals in India sometimes may be delayed. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info.

Delhi to Rishikesh Train + Charter
06:45
NDLS New Delhi
11:35
HW Haridwar Jn
4h 50m
Refund 
Any
Haridwar Hotel Transfer
Time
Rishikesh Hotel Transfer
50m
Instant 
Total duration
5h 40m

From Delhi to Uttarakhand by bus

02:31
Delhi
09:31
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
7h
Instant  Refund 
02:31
Delhi
09:31
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
7h
Instant  Refund 
03:15
Delhi
08:30
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
5h 15m
Instant  Refund 
03:15
Delhi
08:30
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
5h 15m
Instant  Refund 
22:30
Delhi
05:00
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
6h 30m
Instant  Refund 
22:30
Delhi
05:00
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
6h 30m
Instant  Refund 
23:00
Delhi
07:00
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
8h
Instant  Refund 
23:15
Delhi
07:00
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
7h 45m
Instant  Refund 
23:25
Delhi
07:30
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
8h 5m
Instant  Refund 
23:46
Delhi
06:30
Dehradun, Uttarakhand
6h 44m
Instant  Refund 

From Delhi to Haridwar by bus

02:31
Delhi
08:01
Haridwar
5h 30m
Instant  Refund 
02:31
Delhi
08:01
Haridwar
5h 30m
Instant  Refund 
03:15
Delhi
07:00
Haridwar
3h 45m
Instant  Refund 
03:15
Delhi
07:00
Haridwar
3h 45m
Instant  Refund 
23:00
Delhi
05:00
Haridwar
6h
Instant  Refund 
23:25
Delhi
05:30
Haridwar
6h 5m
Instant  Refund 
23:30
Delhi
05:30
Haridwar
6h
Instant  Refund 
23:46
Delhi
05:00
Haridwar
5h 14m
Instant  Refund 

From Delhi to Rishikesh by bus

23:00
Delhi
05:30
Rishikesh
6h 30m
Instant  Refund 
23:25
Delhi
06:30
Rishikesh
7h 5m
Instant  Refund 
23:30
Delhi
06:30
Rishikesh
7h
Instant  Refund 

From Indira Gandhi Airport (DEL) to Dehra Dun by flight

#AI9645
06:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
07:20
DED Dehra Dun Airport
1h
Instant 
 
#6E657
06:30
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
07:30
DED Dehra Dun Airport
1h
Instant 
 
#6E545
06:35
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
07:25
DED Dehra Dun Airport
50m
Instant 
 
#SG2471
07:15
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
08:05
DED Dehra Dun Airport
50m
Instant 
 
#SG2479
09:55
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
10:45
DED Dehra Dun Airport
50m
Instant 
 
#6E818
11:00
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
12:00
DED Dehra Dun Airport
1h
Instant 
 
#6E966
13:00
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
13:50
DED Dehra Dun Airport
50m
Instant 
 
#AI9609
16:25
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
17:25
DED Dehra Dun Airport
1h
Instant 
 
#6E246
16:40
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
17:30
DED Dehra Dun Airport
50m
Instant 
 
#6E493
16:55
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
17:40
DED Dehra Dun Airport
45m
Instant 
 
#SG2327
17:50
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
18:50
DED Dehra Dun Airport
1h
Instant 
 
#6E6097
18:25
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
19:20
DED Dehra Dun Airport
55m
Instant 
 
#AI9857
19:00
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
20:00
DED Dehra Dun Airport
1h
Instant 
 

From Delhi Airport to Rishikesh by taxi

Any
Delhi Airport
Time
Rishikesh Hotel Transfer
5h 20m
Instant 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Delhi Airport
Time
Rishikesh Hotel Transfer
5h 20m
Instant 
  vehicle, all incl

From Delhi Hotel Transfer to Rishikesh by taxi

Any
Delhi Hotel Transfer
Time
Rishikesh Hotel Transfer
5h 30m
Instant 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Delhi Hotel Transfer
Time
Rishikesh Hotel Transfer
5h 30m
Instant 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Delhi Hotel Transfer
Time
Rishikesh Hotel Transfer
5h 30m
Instant 
  vehicle, all incl

New Delhi to Rishikesh Schedule

New Delhi to Rishikesh Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
TravelODesk India Comfort Any time₹ 7,061
IndiGo Economy #6E65706:30 – 07:30₹ 3,385
SpiceJet Economy #SG247107:15 – 08:05₹ 3,302
SpiceJet Economy #SG247909:55 – 10:45₹ 7,182
IndiGo Economy #6E81811:00 – 12:00₹ 6,108
IndiGo Economy #6E96613:00 – 13:50₹ 3,716
Air India Economy #AI960916:25 – 17:25₹ 5,200
IndiGo Economy #6E24616:40 – 17:30₹ 3,716
SpiceJet Economy #SG232717:50 – 18:50₹ 3,880
IndiGo Economy #6E609718:25 – 19:20₹ 3,550

Popular Routes in India

How to get from New Delhi to Rishikesh

When you want to get from New Delhi to Rishikesh, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Train
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use . However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Train+taxi ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about INR 10,198. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a flight as a flight ticket costs as low as INR 2,971.

How far is New Delhi from Rishikesh?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from New Delhi to Rishikesh. Your trip will be a total of 147 miles (235 km). The flying distance is 127 miles (203 km).

How long does it take to get from New Delhi to Rishikesh?

The travel time from New Delhi to Rishikesh can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 0 to 6 hours.

How much does it cost to get from New Delhi to Rishikesh?

The cost of the trip from New Delhi to Rishikesh varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Air India (Air India): travelling by flight expect to pay as low as INR 2,971 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as INR 10,198.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from New Delhi to Rishikesh:

  • Plane tickets - INR 2,971 to INR 7,181;
  • train+charter price: INR 3,185 - INR 3,185. From Delhi to Rishikesh starting from 06:45 New Delhi until 06:45 New Delhi

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from INR 7,061 to INR 10,198.

How many trips per day are there between New Delhi and Rishikesh?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Flights from Delhi to Rishikesh depart during the day - there are approximately 13 departures a day.
  • 2 by train+charter from Delhi to Rishikesh starting from 06:45 New Delhi until 06:45 New Delhi

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Delhi to Rishikesh any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Delhi to Rishikesh. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is INR 2,971.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Delhi to Rishikesh
Air India (Air India), IndiGo (IndiGo), SpiceJet (SpiceJet)

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Delhi to Rishikesh. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as INR 7,061.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

The most popular transport from New Delhi to Rishikesh

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from New Delhi to Rishikesh? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 73% chosen train+charter
  • 24% users took a plane.
  • 3% decided to catch a taxi.