Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
07:20
NDLS New Delhi
6h 25m ride in train #12029
5
13:45
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
16:30
NDLS New Delhi
6h ride in train #12013
5
22:30
ASR Amritsar Jn
Golden Temple Service
Instant Refundable Recommended
23:35
Delhi
7h 40m bus ride in AC Seater
07:15
+1
Amritsar

From New Delhi to Amritsar by Trains

Indian Railways
Refundable
04:28
NDLS New Delhi
1d 1h ride in train #11057
05:28
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
06:40
NDLS New Delhi
7h 45m ride in train #12497
14:25
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
07:20
NDLS New Delhi
6h 25m ride in train #12029
5
13:45
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
07:20
NDLS New Delhi
6h 25m ride in train #12031
13:45
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
11:03
NDLS New Delhi
18h 25m ride in train #12925
05:28
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
11:10
NDLS New Delhi
9h 55m ride in train #19325
21:05
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
11:40
NDLS New Delhi
12h 45m ride in train #14673
00:25
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
11:50
NDLS New Delhi
7h 55m ride in train #12483
19:45
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
12:28
NDLS New Delhi
7h 50m ride in train #12715
20:18
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
13:40
NDLS New Delhi
8h 5m ride in train #12459
21:45
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
13:45
NDLS New Delhi
7h 20m ride in train #22125
21:05
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
14:10
NDLS New Delhi
6h 55m ride in train #12203
21:05
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
16:30
NDLS New Delhi
6h ride in train #12013
5
22:30
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
17:30
NDLS New Delhi
8h 10m ride in train #18215
01:40
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
23:30
NDLS New Delhi
10h 25m ride in train #01707
09:55
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn

From Hazrat Nizamuddin to Amritsar by Trains

Indian Railways
Refundable
02:45
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
8h 55m ride in train #59386
11:40
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
03:43
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
1d 1h 45m ride in train #11057
05:28
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
10:03
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
19h 25m ride in train #12925
05:28
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
10:45
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
9h ride in train #12483
19:45
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
11:25
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
9h 40m ride in train #19325
21:05
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
11:48
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
8h 30m ride in train #12715
20:18
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
14:20
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
1d 9h 10m ride in train #18507
23:30
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
19:00
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
10h 30m ride in train #12903
05:30
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
20:35
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
8h 55m ride in train #59386, SL - Sleeper Class
05:30
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
20:35
NZM Hazrat Nizamuddin, Delhi
11h 35m ride in train #18237
08:10
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn

From Delhi to Amritsar by Trains

Indian Railways
Refundable
03:23
DLI Delhi
9h 20m ride in train #15707
12:43
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
08:25
DLI Delhi
7h 35m ride in train #22429
16:00
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
10:50
DLI Delhi
13h 35m ride in train #14673
00:25
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
10:50
DLI Delhi
13h 5m ride in train #14649
23:55
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
12:25
DLI Delhi
7h 20m ride in train #12379
19:45
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
21:50
DLI Delhi
10h 30m ride in train #18101
08:20
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
22:00
DLI Delhi
10h 20m ride in train #18309
08:20
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn

From Delhi Shahdara JN to Amritsar by Trains

Indian Railways
Refundable
00:00
DSA Delhi Shahdara JN
9h 55m ride in train #01707
09:55
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
02:28
DSA Delhi Shahdara JN
10h 15m ride in train #15707
12:43
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
11:25
DSA Delhi Shahdara JN
9h 40m ride in train #19325
21:05
ASR Amritsar Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
11:40
DSA Delhi Shahdara JN
12h 45m ride in train #14673, SL - Sleeper Class
00:25
+1
ASR Amritsar Jn

From Delhi to Amritsar by Buses

Golden Temple Service
Instant Refundable
13:45
Delhi
7h 40m bus ride in AC Seater
21:25
Amritsar
Instant Refundable
22:25
Delhi
7h 35m bus ride in AC Seater
06:00
+1
Amritsar
Instant Refundable
22:44
Delhi
7h 45m bus ride in AC Seater
06:29
+1
Amritsar
Golden Temple Service
Instant Refundable
22:59
Delhi
7h 40m bus ride in AC Seater
06:39
+1
Amritsar
Golden Temple Service
Instant Refundable
23:00
Delhi
7h 40m bus ride in AC Seater
06:40
+1
Amritsar
Golden Temple Service
Instant Refundable Recommended
23:35
Delhi
7h 40m bus ride in AC Seater
07:15
+1
Amritsar

From Indira Gandhi Airport to Amritsar by Flights

Instant
05:00
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 15m flight #AI453 with Air India in Economy
06:15
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
05:15
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 15m flight #6E2524 with IndiGo in Economy
06:30
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
05:15
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 15m flight #6E5016 with IndiGo in Economy
06:30
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
06:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 15m flight #6E2024 with IndiGo in Economy
07:35
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
07:05
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 5m flight #AI9615 with Air India in Economy
08:10
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
08:00
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 15m flight #AI461 with Air India in Economy
09:15
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
11:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 5m flight #AI117 with Air India in Economy
12:25
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
11:30
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 10m flight #UK691 with Air Vistara in Economy
12:40
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
12:15
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 5m flight #AI114 with Air India in Economy
13:20
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
13:40
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 10m flight #UK976 with Air Vistara in Economy
14:50
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant Fastest
15:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h flight #AI16 with Air India in Economy
16:20
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
16:30
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 10m flight #UK7378 with Air Vistara in Economy
17:40
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
19:30
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 5m flight #UK695 with Air Vistara in Economy
20:35
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
21:00
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 15m flight #6E5024 with IndiGo in Economy
22:15
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
21:15
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 5m flight #AI479 with Air India in Economy
22:20
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab
Instant
21:30
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 15m flight #6E2894 with IndiGo in Economy
22:45
ATQ Raja Sansi Airport, Punjab

From Delhi Airport to Amritsar by Taxis

Instant
--:--
Delhi Airport
6h 40m taxi ride in Comfort
--:--
Amritsar Hotel Transfer
Instant
--:--
Delhi Airport
6h 40m taxi ride in Van 6pax
--:--
Amritsar Hotel Transfer

From Delhi Hotel Transfer to Amritsar by Taxis

Instant
--:--
Delhi Hotel Transfer
8h taxi ride in Comfort
--:--
Amritsar Hotel Transfer
Instant
--:--
Delhi Hotel Transfer
8h taxi ride in Van Family 6
--:--
Amritsar Hotel Transfer

New Delhi to Amritsar Schedule

New Delhi to Amritsar Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 03:23 - 12:43₹ 692
IndiGo Economy #6E252405:15 - 06:30₹ 4,247
Indian Railways CC - AC Chair Class 06:40 - 14:25₹ 1,067
Indian Railways CC - AC Chair Class 08:25 - 16:00₹ 1,067
Air India Economy #AI11711:20 - 12:25₹ 3,299
Golden Temple Service AC Seater 13:45 - 21:25₹ 1,270
Air India Economy #AI1615:20 - 16:20₹ 7,826
Indian Railways CC - AC Chair Class 16:30 - 22:30₹ 1,557
Air Vistara Economy #UK69519:30 - 20:35₹ 4,884
Air India Economy #AI47921:15 - 22:20₹ 4,747
Prince Travels AC Seater 22:25 - 06:00₹ 808

Popular Routes in India

How to get from New Delhi to Amritsar

When you want to get from New Delhi to Amritsar, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Bus
  • Train
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Flight. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Train ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about INR 23,155. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a flight as a flight ticket costs as low as INR 160.

How far is New Delhi from Amritsar?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from New Delhi to Amritsar. Your trip will be a total of 287 miles (461 km). The flying distance is 263 miles (423 km).

How long does it take to get from New Delhi to Amritsar?

The travel time from New Delhi to Amritsar can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 26 hours.

How much does it cost to get from New Delhi to Amritsar?

The cost of the trip from New Delhi to Amritsar varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Air Vistara (Air Vistara): travelling by flight expect to pay as low as INR 160 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as INR 23,155.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from New Delhi to Amritsar:

  • Plane tickets - INR 160 to INR 7,914;
  • Train tickets - INR 598 to INR 2,498;
  • Bus tickets - INR 693 to INR 1,270;

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from INR 16,875 to INR 23,155.

How many trips per day are there between New Delhi and Amritsar?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 58 trains per day.
  • Flights from Delhi to Amritsar depart during the day - there are approximately 24 departures a day.
  • Buses start plying the route from 13:45 - you can also take a bus as late as 23:35. There are 6 available bus trips every day.

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Delhi to Amritsar any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Delhi to Amritsar. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is INR 160.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Delhi to Amritsar
Air India (Air India), Air Vistara (Air Vistara), IndiGo (IndiGo), Jet Airways (Jet Airways)

Buses

Taking a bus from Delhi to Amritsar is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Delhi to Amritsar. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as INR 16,875.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

Trains

Things to remember while choosing a train ticket:
Consider everything carefully while choosing the class of your train travel. In most cases, the second class is comfortable enough – it features 2 or 4 berths in each compartment and is often air-conditioned.

If you’re in for a premium experience, consider getting a first class ticket. The price of first class tickets may include Wifi, and a choice of snacks and drinks.

The most popular transport from New Delhi to Amritsar

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from New Delhi to Amritsar? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 871 users enjoyed a train ride.
  • 71 decided to go for a bus.
  • 58 users took a plane.