50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Nakhon Si Thammarat to Bangkok by bus

17:30
Nakhon Si Thammarat
05:40
Morchit, Bangkok
12h 10m
eTicket  Instant 

From Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport to Don Mueang Airport by flight

#DD7805
07:40
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
08:50
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
#FD3189
08:30
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
09:50
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
#SL783
10:35
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
11:45
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#DD7809
11:55
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
13:05
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
#FD3185
12:10
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
13:20
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#SL785
13:55
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
15:05
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#DD7811
15:45
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
16:55
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
#SL789
16:30
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
17:40
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#DD7815
17:30
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
18:40
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
#SL793
17:50
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
19:05
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 15m
Instant 
 
#FD3187
18:10
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
19:30
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
#FD3183
20:30
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
21:50
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
#DD7819
21:30
NST Nakhon Si Thammarat Airport
22:35
DMK Don Mueang Airport
1h 5m
Instant 

From Nakhon Si Thammarat to Bangkok by train

13:00
Nakhon Si Thammarat
05:10
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
16h 10m
Refund 
13:00
Nakhon Si Thammarat
05:10
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
16h 10m
Refund 
15:00
Nakhon Si Thammarat
06:30
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
15h 30m
Refund 
15:00
Nakhon Si Thammarat
06:30
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
15h 30m
Refund 

Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport Schedule

Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Nok Air Economy #DD780507:40 – 08:50฿ 1,599
Thai AirAsia Economy #FD318908:30 – 09:50฿ 1,269
Thai Lion Air Economy #SL78310:35 – 11:45฿ 1,160
Thai AirAsia Economy #FD318512:10 – 13:20฿ 1,269
Thai Lion Air Economy #SL78513:55 – 15:05฿ 1,160
Thai Railways Class II Sleeper AC 13:00 – 05:10฿ 918
Nok Air Economy #DD781115:45 – 16:55฿ 1,599
Sri Suthep Tour Express 17:30 – 05:40฿ 650
Thai Lion Air Economy #SL78916:30 – 17:40฿ 1,160
Nok Air Economy #DD781517:30 – 18:40฿ 1,599
Thai AirAsia Economy #FD318718:10 – 19:30฿ 1,269
Thai AirAsia Economy #FD318320:30 – 21:50฿ 1,269

Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport destination reviews

4.0
78 customer reviews
5
46%
4
28%
3
14%
2
6%
1
5%
FA
3
flight Economy, Thai Lion Air, Aug 18, 2019
Not on time more than an hour delay in a 50 minute flight
MA
5
flight Economy, Thai Lion Air, Aug 9, 2019
Flight was short and comfortable. The seatran ferry wasn’t crowded and the journey was enjoyable. A ban was waiting at the pier to take us to the airport. Perfect trip overall. Use the bathroom whenever possible because there was no break at pier.
TY
4
flight Economy, Thai Lion Air, Jul 22, 2019
Quite good but pier to airport van is too small so not comfortable
AB
5
flight Economy, Thai Lion Air, Sep 19, 2019
Prima vlucht!
AS
4
flight Economy, Thai Lion Air, Aug 18, 2019
Ok.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport

When you want to get from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Bus
  • Train

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Flight. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Train ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A flight ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 2,669. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus as a bus ticket costs as low as THB 650.

How far is Nakhon Si Thammarat from Don Mueang Airport?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport. Your trip will be a total of 503 miles (809 km). The flying distance is 381 miles (612 km).

How long does it take to get from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport?

The travel time from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 2 to 17 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport?

The cost of the trip from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Sri Suthep Tour (ศรีสุเทพทัวร์): travelling by bus expect to pay as low as THB 650 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a flight - a one-way flight ticket can cost as much as THB 2,669.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport:

  • Bus tickets - THB 650 to THB 650;
  • Train tickets - THB 818 to THB 1,722;
  • Plane tickets - THB 1,200 to THB 2,669;

How many trips per day are there between Nakhon Si Thammarat and Don Mueang Airport?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Flights from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport depart during the day - there are approximately 13 departures a day.
  • Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 4 trains per day.
  • Buses start plying the route from 17:30 - you can also take a bus as late as 17:30. There are 1 available bus trips every day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is THB 1,200.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport
Nok Air (นกแอร์), Thai AirAsia (แอร์เอเชีย), Thai Lion Air

Buses

Taking a bus from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Trains

Things to remember while choosing a train ticket:
Consider everything carefully while choosing the class of your train travel. In most cases, the second class is comfortable enough – it features 2 or 4 berths in each compartment and is often air-conditioned.

If you’re in for a premium experience, consider getting a first class ticket. The price of first class tickets may include Wifi, and a choice of snacks and drinks.

The most popular transport from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Nakhon Si Thammarat to Don Mueang Airport? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 1000 decided to go for a bus.