50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Melbourne to Canberra by bus

09:00
MEL Melbourne
17:00
CBR Canberra Bus Station
8h
Instant 
21:00
MEL Melbourne
05:00
CBR Canberra Bus Station
8h
Instant 
22:00
MEL Melbourne
06:00
CBR Canberra Bus Station
8h
Instant 

Melbourne to Canberra Schedule

Melbourne to Canberra Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Tiger Australia Economy #TT66006:20 – 07:30AUD 172,045.74
Greyhound Australia AC Seater 09:00 – 17:00AUD 67
Qantas Airways Economy #QF81610:45 – 11:50AUD 172,045.74
Virgin Australia Airlines Economy #VA26912:15 – 13:20AUD 158.32
Virgin Australia Airlines Economy #VA27314:35 – 15:40AUD 172,045.74
Qantas Airways Economy #QF82616:20 – 17:25AUD 172,045.74
Virgin Australia Airlines Economy #VA27916:55 – 18:00AUD 172,045.74
Tiger Australia Economy #TT66518:30 – 19:40AUD 172,045.74
Qantas Airways Economy #QF82018:30 – 19:35AUD 172,045.74
Virgin Australia Airlines Economy #VA28718:45 – 19:50AUD 172,045.74
Greyhound Australia AC Seater 22:00 – 06:00AUD 85

Melbourne to Canberra destination reviews

EM
Bus AC Seater, Greyhound Australia, Aug 28, 2019
Great Driver, Comfortable coach
5.0
2 customer reviews
5
100%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%

Popular Routes in Australia

How to get from Melbourne to Canberra?

When you want to get from Melbourne to Canberra, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Flight

How far is Melbourne from Canberra?

The overland distance from Melbourne to Canberra is 428 miles (688 km).
The flying distance is 331 miles (531 km).

How long does it take to get from Melbourne to Canberra?

The travel time from Melbourne to Canberra takes 2 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Melbourne to Canberra?

To get from Melbourne to Canberra prepare to shell out about AUD 172,045.74 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Melbourne to Canberra?

Flights from Melbourne to Canberra are operated 31 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Melbourne to Canberra

While flight is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Melbourne to Canberra
Qantas Airways, Tiger Australia, Virgin Australia Airlines.

Do many travellers take flight from Melbourne to Canberra?

Up to now, 561 booked flight tickets from Melbourne to Canberra through our service. You can check reviews above.