50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Beliatta to Colombo by train

02:15
Beliatta
05:00
Colombo Fort
2h 45m
05:20
Beliatta
09:10
Colombo Fort
3h 50m

From Matara to Colombo by train

02:41
Matara
05:00
Colombo Fort
2h 19m
06:10
Matara
09:10
Colombo Fort
3h
14:10
Matara
18:05
Colombo Fort
3h 55m

From Weligama to Colombo by train

02:54
Weligama
05:00
Colombo Fort
2h 6m
06:20
Weligama
09:10
Colombo Fort
2h 50m

From Koggala Airport (KCT) to Western Province (CMB) by flight

13:00
KCT Koggala Airport, Southern Province
13:30
CMB Bandaranaike Airport, Western Province
30m
Instant 
 
#C79102
13:00
KCT Koggala Airport, Southern Province
13:30
CMB Bandaranaike Airport, Western Province
30m
Instant 
 
#C79102
13:15
KCT Koggala Airport, Southern Province
13:45
CMB Bandaranaike Airport, Western Province
30m
Instant 
 

From Mattala Rajapaksa Airport (HRI) to Colombo (CMB) by flight and taxi joint ticket

Any
HRI Mattala Rajapaksa Airport, Hambantota
Time
Colombo
2h 35m
Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
HRI Mattala Rajapaksa Airport, Hambantota
Time
Colombo
2h 35m
Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
HRI Mattala Rajapaksa Airport, Hambantota
Time
Colombo
2h 35m
Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

Matara to Colombo Fort Schedule

Matara to Colombo Fort Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Sri Lanka Railways 1st Class Seat 02:15 – 05:00LKR 3,562
Sri Lanka Railways 1st Class Seat 05:20 – 09:10LKR 3,357
Sri Lanka Railways 1st Class Seat 06:10 – 09:10LKR 3,357

Popular Routes in Sri Lanka

How to get from Matara to Colombo Fort?

When you want to get from Matara to Colombo Fort, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Train

How far is Matara from Colombo Fort?

The overland distance from Matara to Colombo Fort is 96 miles (154 km).
The flying distance is 84 miles (134 km).

How long does it take to get from Matara to Colombo Fort?

The travel time from Matara to Colombo Fort takes 3 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Matara to Colombo Fort?

To get from Matara to Colombo Fort prepare to shell out about LKR 3,357 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Matara to Colombo Fort?

Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 3 departures a day.
Flights from Matara to Colombo are operated 1 times a day.

  • 1 by flight+taxi from Matara to Colombo starting from 00:00 Mattala Rajapaksa Airport until 00:00 Mattala Rajapaksa Airport
    Taxi is always an attractive option as you can book a cab to take you from Matara to Colombo any time of the day.

Useful tips for travel from Matara to Colombo Fort

While train is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Matara to Colombo
Cinnamon Air.

Do many travellers take train from Matara to Colombo Fort?

Up to now, 590 booked train tickets from Matara to Colombo Fort through our service. You can check reviews above.